Lab
La LigaVesta · published Sat 10 Oct
Rayo VallecanoRayo
LWLWD13th · 8 pts
14:00
Kick-off · Sat 10 Oct
Athletic ClubAthletic
10th · 8 ptsLWWDD
33%Rayo Vallecano win
30%Draw
37%Athletic Club win

Line-ups

from the official team sheets
Rayo Vallecano 4-3-3line-ups4-2-3-1 Athletic Club
Athletic Club 4-2-3-1line-up
Rayo Vallecano 4-3-3line-up

What if a player misses it

pick up to three players of the likely line-ups, for this match or the next ones too: Vesta works the match, the season and the scoring races out again

Rayo Vallecano

Athletic Club

Out forleague matches: this one, then the team's next ones

A scenario is a hypothesis, not news: nobody is reported missing here, except a ban our card data and the league's rule make certain, marked as a fact. The place goes to the next most likely starter of the starting-eleven model. On past seasons the size of such changes is right on average, but missing a regular starter costs a side a little more than the model says. The races give the goals of the changed matches to the players again: the one out takes none.

Stats

Match stats

55%Possession45%
85%Passes completed81%
1Shots1
1Shots on target0
1Corners2
2Fouls0
2Offsides0
0Yellow cards0
0Red cards0
0Saves1

Too close to call.

Out of 100: Rayo Vallecano 33, draw 30, Athletic Club 37. No result stands out.Every forecast ›
1.2–1.3goals expected
1–1likeliest score, 15%
45%three goals or more
54%both sides score
ResultVestaHow chances like this did
If it goes this wayChanceThen the win
Rayo Vallecano score first44%Rayo win 64%
Athletic Club score first47%Athletic win 66%
Rayo Vallecano score first, in the first 15 minutes13%Rayo win 59%
Rayo Vallecano ahead at half-time27%Rayo win 70%
Level at half-time43%Rayo win 28%
Numbers to expectRayo VallecanoAthletic Club
Shots11.713.1
Shots on target4.44.1
Corners4.85.0
Fouls11.412.5
Yellow cards2.12.1
the number expected8 matches in 10 land in the bandRayo Vallecano first, Athletic Club in blue

Players to watch

chance to scoreEvery player ›
Beside each chance: how often chances of that size came true on the seasons Vesta never saw. The full track record ›

Every forecast

all of Vesta's numbers for this match

Result combinations

Either team wins (no draw) 70%
OutcomeVestaHow chances like this did

Goals in the match

2 or more goals 73%
OutcomeVestaHow chances like this did
Exactly
0 goals8%not checked on its own yet
1 goal19%not checked on its own yet
2 goals27%not checked on its own yet
3 goals22%not checked on its own yet
4 goals14%not checked on its own yet
5 goals6%not checked on its own yet
6 or more goals4%not checked on its own yet

Winning margin

Draw 30%
OutcomeVestaHow chances like this did
Rayo Vallecano by 3 or more4%not checked on its own yet
Rayo Vallecano by 29%not checked on its own yet
Rayo Vallecano by 120%not checked on its own yet
Draw30%not checked on its own yet
Athletic Club by 121%not checked on its own yet
Athletic Club by 211%not checked on its own yet
Athletic Club by 3 or more5%not checked on its own yet

Clean sheets

Athletic Club keep a clean sheet 28%
OutcomeVestaHow chances like this did
Rayo Vallecano keep a clean sheet26%not checked on its own yet
Athletic Club keep a clean sheet28%not checked on its own yet
Rayo Vallecano win without conceding18%not checked on its own yet
Athletic Club win without conceding20%not checked on its own yet
No goals at all8%not checked on its own yet

Corners

8 or more corners 71%
OutcomeVestaHow chances like this did
8 or more corners71%not checked on its own yet
10 or more corners50%not checked on its own yet
12 or more corners30%not checked on its own yet
Each side
Rayo Vallecano: 5 or more50%not checked on its own yet
Athletic Club: 5 or more53%not checked on its own yet
More corners for Rayo Vallecano42%not checked on its own yet
As many each11%not checked on its own yet
More corners for Athletic Club47%not checked on its own yet

Shots

23 or more shots 63%
OutcomeVestaHow chances like this did
23 or more shots63%not checked on its own yet
25 or more shots50%not checked on its own yet
27 or more shots37%not checked on its own yet
Each side
Rayo Vallecano: 12 or more48%not checked on its own yet
Athletic Club: 13 or more52%not checked on its own yet
More shots for Rayo Vallecano38%not checked on its own yet
As many each6%not checked on its own yet
More shots for Athletic Club56%not checked on its own yet

Fouls

22 or more fouls 68%
OutcomeVestaHow chances like this did
22 or more fouls68%not checked on its own yet
24 or more fouls52%not checked on its own yet
26 or more fouls37%not checked on its own yet
Each side
Rayo Vallecano: 11 or more58%not checked on its own yet
Athletic Club: 13 or more48%not checked on its own yet
More fouls for Rayo Vallecano37%not checked on its own yet
As many each8%not checked on its own yet
More fouls for Athletic Club55%not checked on its own yet

Exact score

likeliest 1–1
012345 081063119159412686213232141115
Rayo Vallecano's goals down the side, Athletic Club's across. Darker, likelier.

Goals by team

Athletic Club: 1 or more 74%
OutcomeVestaHow chances like this did
Also

Halves

A goal in the second half 76%
OutcomeVestaHow chances like this did
A goal in the first half67%not checked on its own yet
A goal in the second half76%not checked on its own yet
Rayo Vallecano ahead at half-time27%not checked on its own yet
Level at half-time45%not checked on its own yet
Athletic Club ahead at half-time28%not checked on its own yet
Rayo Vallecano win the second half29%not checked on its own yet
Second half level39%not checked on its own yet
Athletic Club win the second half32%not checked on its own yet
More goals in the first half30%not checked on its own yet
More goals in the second half43%not checked on its own yet
Same goals in both halves27%not checked on its own yet
Half-time and full-time
Rayo Vallecano ahead at half-time, Rayo Vallecano win18%not checked on its own yet
Level at half-time, Rayo Vallecano win13%not checked on its own yet
Athletic Club ahead at half-time, Rayo Vallecano win2%not checked on its own yet
Rayo Vallecano ahead at half-time, draw6%not checked on its own yet
Level at half-time, draw18%not checked on its own yet
Athletic Club ahead at half-time, draw6%not checked on its own yet
Rayo Vallecano ahead at half-time, Athletic Club win2%not checked on its own yet
Level at half-time, Athletic Club win14%not checked on its own yet
Athletic Club ahead at half-time, Athletic Club win21%not checked on its own yet

The first goal

Athletic Club score first 47%
OutcomeVestaHow chances like this did
Rayo Vallecano score first45%not checked on its own yet
Athletic Club score first47%not checked on its own yet
No goals8%not checked on its own yet
When it comes
Minutes 1-1530%not checked on its own yet
Minutes 16-3021%not checked on its own yet
Minutes 31-45+16%not checked on its own yet
Minutes 46-6011%not checked on its own yet
Minutes 61-758%not checked on its own yet
Minutes 76-90+6%not checked on its own yet

Yellow cards

4 or more yellow cards 61%
OutcomeVestaHow chances like this did
2 or more yellow cards92%not checked on its own yet
4 or more yellow cards61%not checked on its own yet
6 or more yellow cards25%not checked on its own yet
Each side
Rayo Vallecano: 2 or more62%not checked on its own yet
Athletic Club: 2 or more63%not checked on its own yet
More yellow cards for Rayo Vallecano39%not checked on its own yet
As many each20%not checked on its own yet
More yellow cards for Athletic Club41%not checked on its own yet

Shots on target

6 or more shots on target 84%
OutcomeVestaHow chances like this did
6 or more shots on target84%not checked on its own yet
8 or more shots on target60%not checked on its own yet
10 or more shots on target35%not checked on its own yet
Each side
Rayo Vallecano: 4 or more63%not checked on its own yet
Athletic Club: 4 or more58%not checked on its own yet
More shots on target for Rayo Vallecano47%not checked on its own yet
As many each13%not checked on its own yet
More shots on target for Athletic Club40%not checked on its own yet
How to read it

Each chance is Vesta's, published before kick-off. Beside it: how Vesta's chances of the same size, in the same kind of forecast, came true on past seasons it never saw.

A chance with no check beside it is worked out from the others and has not been checked on its own yet.

The full track record ›

Players

Every player's chances

likeliest to score Sergio Camello 28%

Rayo Vallecano

PlayerMinScoreTwiceAssistShots
Sergio Camello7428%4%8%1.6
Jorge De Frutos7620%2%8%1.2
Álvaro García8215%1%17%1.4
Pathé Ciss897%0%3%0.6
Pedro Díaz795%0%5%1.4
Adrià Pedrosa865%0%10%0.6
Florian Lejeune905%0%2%1.0
Iván Balliu804%0%2%0.2
Unai López794%0%12%0.8
Randy Nteka bench94%0%1%0.1
Alemão bench103%0%0%0.2
Mujaid Sadick773%0%4%0.2
Isi Palazón bench132%0%2%0.2
Fran Pérez bench122%0%1%0.1
Carlos Martín bench61%0%0%0.1
Giorgi Tsitaishvili bench81%0%1%0.1
Óscar Valentín bench101%0%0%0.0
Jozhua Vertrouwd bench150%0%1%0.0
Emil Audero900%0%0%0.0
Daniel Cárdenas bench150%0%0%0.0

Athletic Club

PlayerMinScoreTwiceAssistShots
Iñaki Williams7825%4%14%1.9
Roberto Navarro7224%3%9%1.2
Alex Berenguer8113%1%14%1.5
Peio Canales9012%1%12%1.3
Beñat Gerenabarrena899%0%8%0.8
Aitor Paredes897%0%3%0.5
Gorka Guruzeta bench136%0%2%0.4
Maroan Sannadi bench115%0%1%0.3
Inigo Ruiz de Galarreta714%0%8%0.6
Jesús Areso832%0%7%0.3
Alejandro Rego bench121%0%1%0.1
Mikel Jauregizar bench141%0%1%0.2
Dani Vivian bench161%0%1%0.1
Hugo Rincón bench121%0%1%0.0
Johaneko Louis Jean bench80%0%0%0.0
Unai Simón900%0%0%0.0
Álex Padilla bench100%0%0%0.0
Not logged yet: worked out now from the squads. Each column is checked on past seasons: chances to start, score, score twice, assist, and the shots. See the check