Lab
Ligue 1Vesta · published Mon 12 Oct
Paris FCParis FC
WWDWL5th · 11 pts
17:15
Kick-off · Sun 18 Oct
RennesRennes
3rd · 13 ptsWWWLW
47%Paris FC win
27%Draw
26%Rennes win

Likely line-ups

our estimate from each team's recent matches
Paris FC 4-2-3-1likely elevens4-3-3 Rennes
Rennes 4-3-3likely eleven
Paris FC 4-2-3-1likely eleven

Chance to start

the starting-eleven model: 8.5 of the 11 starters named right on past seasons, and players given 80 to 90% started 86% of the time

What if a player misses it

pick up to three players of the likely line-ups, for this match or the next ones too: Vesta works the match, the season and the scoring races out again

Paris FC

Rennes

Out forleague matches: this one, then the team's next ones

A scenario is a hypothesis, not news: nobody is reported missing here, except a ban our card data and the league's rule make certain, marked as a fact. The place goes to the next most likely starter of the starting-eleven model. On past seasons the size of such changes is right on average, but missing a regular starter costs a side a little more than the model says. The races give the goals of the changed matches to the players again: the one out takes none.

Paris FC, just.

Paris FC win about 47 times in 100. The other 53: a draw (27) or a Rennes win (26).Every forecast ›
1.7–1.2goals expected
1–1likeliest score, 13%
56%three goals or more
61%both sides score
ResultVestaHow chances like this did
If it goes this wayChanceThen the win
Paris FC score first55%Paris FC win 72%
Rennes score first40%Rennes win 54%
Paris FC score first, in the first 15 minutes18%Paris FC win 70%
Paris FC ahead at half-time37%Paris FC win 78%
Level at half-time39%Paris FC win 39%
Numbers to expectParis FCRennes
Shots14.812.2
Shots on target5.14.0
Corners5.14.6
Fouls11.511.5
Yellow cards2.01.6
the number expected8 matches in 10 land in the bandParis FC first, Rennes in blue

Players to watch

chance to scoreEvery player ›
Beside each chance: how often chances of that size came true on the seasons Vesta never saw. The full track record ›

Every forecast

all of Vesta's numbers for this match

Result combinations

Paris FC win or draw 74%
OutcomeVestaHow chances like this did

Goals in the match

2 or more goals 80%
OutcomeVestaHow chances like this did
Exactly
0 goals5%not checked on its own yet
1 goal14%not checked on its own yet
2 goals24%not checked on its own yet
3 goals23%not checked on its own yet
4 goals17%not checked on its own yet
5 goals9%not checked on its own yet
6 or more goals7%not checked on its own yet

Winning margin

Draw 27%
OutcomeVestaHow chances like this did
Paris FC by 3 or more10%not checked on its own yet
Paris FC by 215%not checked on its own yet
Paris FC by 123%not checked on its own yet
Draw27%not checked on its own yet
Rennes by 116%not checked on its own yet
Rennes by 27%not checked on its own yet
Rennes by 3 or more3%not checked on its own yet

Clean sheets

Paris FC keep a clean sheet 28%
OutcomeVestaHow chances like this did
Paris FC keep a clean sheet28%not checked on its own yet
Rennes keep a clean sheet17%not checked on its own yet
Paris FC win without conceding22%not checked on its own yet
Rennes win without conceding12%not checked on its own yet
No goals at all5%not checked on its own yet

Corners

8 or more corners 71%
OutcomeVestaHow chances like this did
8 or more corners71%not checked on its own yet
10 or more corners49%not checked on its own yet
12 or more corners29%not checked on its own yet
Each side
Paris FC: 5 or more54%not checked on its own yet
Rennes: 5 or more47%not checked on its own yet
More corners for Paris FC49%not checked on its own yet
As many each11%not checked on its own yet
More corners for Rennes39%not checked on its own yet

Shots

25 or more shots 63%
OutcomeVestaHow chances like this did
25 or more shots63%not checked on its own yet
27 or more shots51%not checked on its own yet
29 or more shots39%not checked on its own yet
Each side
Paris FC: 15 or more49%not checked on its own yet
Rennes: 12 or more53%not checked on its own yet
More shots for Paris FC62%not checked on its own yet
As many each6%not checked on its own yet
More shots for Rennes32%not checked on its own yet

Fouls

21 or more fouls 68%
OutcomeVestaHow chances like this did
21 or more fouls68%not checked on its own yet
23 or more fouls53%not checked on its own yet
25 or more fouls37%not checked on its own yet
Each side
Paris FC: 12 or more48%not checked on its own yet
Rennes: 12 or more48%not checked on its own yet
More fouls for Paris FC46%not checked on its own yet
As many each8%not checked on its own yet
More fouls for Rennes46%not checked on its own yet

Exact score

likeliest 1–1
012345 0564118137312810721346314221151
Paris FC's goals down the side, Rennes's across. Darker, likelier.

Goals by team

Paris FC: 1 or more 83%
OutcomeVestaHow chances like this did
Also

Halves

A goal in the second half 81%
OutcomeVestaHow chances like this did
A goal in the first half72%not checked on its own yet
A goal in the second half81%not checked on its own yet
Paris FC ahead at half-time36%not checked on its own yet
Level at half-time41%not checked on its own yet
Rennes ahead at half-time23%not checked on its own yet
Paris FC win the second half40%not checked on its own yet
Second half level35%not checked on its own yet
Rennes win the second half25%not checked on its own yet
More goals in the first half30%not checked on its own yet
More goals in the second half45%not checked on its own yet
Same goals in both halves25%not checked on its own yet
Half-time and full-time
Paris FC ahead at half-time, Paris FC win29%not checked on its own yet
Level at half-time, Paris FC win16%not checked on its own yet
Rennes ahead at half-time, Paris FC win3%not checked on its own yet
Paris FC ahead at half-time, draw6%not checked on its own yet
Level at half-time, draw15%not checked on its own yet
Rennes ahead at half-time, draw6%not checked on its own yet
Paris FC ahead at half-time, Rennes win2%not checked on its own yet
Level at half-time, Rennes win10%not checked on its own yet
Rennes ahead at half-time, Rennes win14%not checked on its own yet

The first goal

Paris FC score first 55%
OutcomeVestaHow chances like this did
Paris FC score first55%not checked on its own yet
Rennes score first40%not checked on its own yet
No goals5%not checked on its own yet
When it comes
Minutes 1-1534%not checked on its own yet
Minutes 16-3022%not checked on its own yet
Minutes 31-45+16%not checked on its own yet
Minutes 46-6011%not checked on its own yet
Minutes 61-757%not checked on its own yet
Minutes 76-90+5%not checked on its own yet

Yellow cards

2 or more yellow cards 87%
OutcomeVestaHow chances like this did
2 or more yellow cards87%not checked on its own yet
4 or more yellow cards49%not checked on its own yet
6 or more yellow cards16%not checked on its own yet
Each side
Paris FC: 2 or more58%not checked on its own yet
Rennes: 2 or more49%not checked on its own yet
More yellow cards for Paris FC45%not checked on its own yet
As many each22%not checked on its own yet
More yellow cards for Rennes33%not checked on its own yet

Shots on target

7 or more shots on target 79%
OutcomeVestaHow chances like this did
7 or more shots on target79%not checked on its own yet
9 or more shots on target55%not checked on its own yet
11 or more shots on target31%not checked on its own yet
Each side
Paris FC: 5 or more57%not checked on its own yet
Rennes: 4 or more56%not checked on its own yet
More shots on target for Paris FC57%not checked on its own yet
As many each12%not checked on its own yet
More shots on target for Rennes31%not checked on its own yet
How to read it

Each chance is Vesta's, published before kick-off. Beside it: how Vesta's chances of the same size, in the same kind of forecast, came true on past seasons it never saw.

A chance with no check beside it is worked out from the others and has not been checked on its own yet.

The full track record ›

Players

Every player's chances

likeliest to score Lassine Sinayoko 30%

Paris FC

PlayerMinScoreTwiceAssistShots
Lassine Sinayoko7230%5%10%2.1
Pablo Pagis6420%2%14%1.6
Luca Koleosho6818%2%13%1.5
Ilan Kebbal6316%1%11%1.1
Zabi Gueu bench277%0%6%0.4
Rudy Matondo bench406%0%2%0.4
Pierre Lees-Melou736%0%8%1.0
Samir Chergui475%0%1%0.3
Jonathan Ikone bench185%0%3%0.4
Maxime Lopez754%0%13%0.5
Jean-Phillipe Krasso bench114%0%2%0.3
Adama Camara604%0%3%0.3
Vincent Marchetti bench133%0%1%0.2
Moses Simon bench223%0%4%0.3
Omar Sissoko bench173%0%2%0.3
Alimami Gory bench72%0%1%0.1
Ciro Immobile bench72%0%1%0.2
Diego Coppola812%0%5%0.3
Hamari Traore682%0%4%0.4
Otávio bench341%0%1%0.2
Mamadou Mbow bench261%0%1%0.1
Thibault De Smet bench120%0%1%0.0
Kevin Trapp830%0%0%0.0

Rennes

PlayerMinScoreTwiceAssistShots
Esteban Lepaul6523%3%5%1.8
Issa Soumaré5313%1%5%1.2
Mousa Al Tamari528%0%7%1.2
Adrien Thomasson548%0%9%0.8
Ludovic Blas bench387%0%8%0.9
Charlie Cresswell746%0%3%0.8
Mahdi Camara766%0%4%0.9
Anthony Rouault674%0%1%0.3
Eliezer Mayenda bench284%0%2%0.4
Boulaye Dia bench224%0%2%0.3
Valentin Rongier793%0%7%0.7
Breel Embolo bench83%0%1%0.2
Arnaud Nordin bench182%0%2%0.4
Mahamadou Nagida632%0%2%0.6
Bryan Reynolds522%0%6%0.1
Abdelhamid Aït Boudlal bench262%0%1%0.2
Quentin Merlin bench331%0%3%0.3
Djaoui Cissé bench191%0%1%0.3
Przemyslaw Frankowski bench291%0%3%0.3
Sebastian Szymanski bench171%0%3%0.2
Nordan Mukiele bench51%0%0%0.1
Olakunle Olusegun bench61%0%1%0.1
Alidu Seidu bench70%0%0%0.0
Brice Samba790%0%0%0.0
Nicolas Lemaitre bench70%0%0%0.0
Published Mon 12 Oct, and kept: the page shows the numbers as logged, not worked out again. Each column is checked on past seasons: chances to start, score, score twice, assist, and the shots. See the check