All questions
Which goalkeepers save their side most goals?
Christos Mandas (Lazio) has prevented 4.6 goals: from 29 shots on target an average goalkeeper concedes 8.6, he let in 4 (86% saved). The most in the five leagues, 2026-27 so far.
At the other end: Julen Agirrezabala, −5.0.
Goals prevented
90 goalkeepers with enough full matches · against an average keeper facing the same shots on target| # | Goalkeeper | Matches | On target | Conceded | Average keeper | Prevented | Saved | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6 | 29 | 4 | 8.6 | +4.6 | 86% | ||
| 2 | 8 | 43 | 9 | 13.5 | +4.5 | 79% | ||
| 3 | 5 | 37 | 8 | 12.2 | +4.2 | 78% | ||
| 4 | 8 | 36 | 8 | 11.3 | +3.3 | 78% | ||
| 5 | 6 | 34 | 8 | 11.1 | +3.1 | 76% | ||
| 6 | 6 | 30 | 3 | 6.0 | +3.0 | 90% | ||
| 7 | 6 | 24 | 4 | 7.0 | +3.0 | 83% | ||
| 8 | 5 | 30 | 6 | 8.9 | +2.9 | 80% | ||
| 9 | 8 | 29 | 6 | 8.9 | +2.9 | 79% | ||
| 10 | 6 | 29 | 9 | 11.8 | +2.8 | 69% | ||
| 11 | 5 | 30 | 5 | 7.8 | +2.8 | 83% | ||
| 12 | 6 | 35 | 8 | 10.5 | +2.5 | 77% | ||
| 13 | 8 | 38 | 10 | 12.5 | +2.5 | 74% | ||
| 14 | 4 | 23 | 8 | 10.4 | +2.4 | 65% | ||
| 15 | 6 | 25 | 4 | 6.3 | +2.3 | 84% | ||
| 16 | 6 | 20 | 5 | 7.3 | +2.3 | 75% | ||
| 17 | 7 | 39 | 9 | 11.3 | +2.3 | 77% | ||
| 18 | 6 | 27 | 5 | 7.2 | +2.2 | 81% | ||
| 19 | 6 | 22 | 3 | 5.1 | +2.1 | 86% | ||
| 20 | 8 | 41 | 12 | 13.9 | +1.9 | 71% | ||
| 21 | 6 | 42 | 12 | 13.9 | +1.9 | 71% | ||
| 22 | 6 | 28 | 6 | 7.8 | +1.8 | 79% | ||
| 23 | 6 | 27 | 6 | 7.7 | +1.7 | 78% | ||
| 24 | 6 | 22 | 5 | 6.6 | +1.6 | 77% | ||
| 25 | 6 | 38 | 9 | 10.5 | +1.5 | 76% | ||
| 26 | 6 | 21 | 5 | 6.5 | +1.5 | 76% | ||
| 27 | 6 | 26 | 8 | 9.4 | +1.4 | 69% | ||
| 28 | 8 | 44 | 16 | 17.3 | +1.3 | 64% | ||
| 29 | 6 | 16 | 3 | 4.3 | +1.3 | 81% | ||
| 30 | 5 | 21 | 4 | 5.2 | +1.2 | 81% | ||
| 31 | 6 | 22 | 6 | 6.9 | +0.9 | 73% | ||
| 32 | 6 | 16 | 4 | 4.9 | +0.9 | 75% | ||
| 33 | 4 | 22 | 6 | 6.7 | +0.7 | 73% | ||
| 34 | 7 | 40 | 12 | 12.7 | +0.7 | 70% | ||
| 35 | 4 | 12 | 3 | 3.6 | +0.6 | 75% | ||
| 36 | 5 | 15 | 5 | 5.6 | +0.6 | 67% | ||
| 37 | 8 | 33 | 8 | 8.6 | +0.6 | 76% | ||
| 38 | 5 | 26 | 7 | 7.4 | +0.4 | 73% | ||
| 39 | 8 | 26 | 8 | 8.4 | +0.4 | 69% | ||
| 40 | 5 | 18 | 4 | 4.3 | +0.3 | 78% | ||
| 41 | 6 | 23 | 6 | 6.3 | +0.3 | 74% | ||
| 42 | 5 | 16 | 3 | 3.3 | +0.3 | 81% | ||
| 43 | 6 | 38 | 11 | 11.3 | +0.3 | 71% | ||
| 44 | 8 | 44 | 13 | 13.2 | +0.2 | 70% | ||
| 45 | 4 | 17 | 5 | 5.0 | 0.0 | 71% | ||
| 46 | 5 | 22 | 8 | 8.0 | 0.0 | 64% | ||
| 47 | 6 | 25 | 7 | 6.7 | −0.3 | 72% | ||
| 48 | 6 | 24 | 9 | 8.6 | −0.4 | 62% | ||
| 49 | 5 | 28 | 10 | 9.5 | −0.5 | 64% | ||
| 50 | 6 | 18 | 5 | 4.4 | −0.6 | 72% | ||
| 51 | 6 | 25 | 8 | 7.4 | −0.6 | 68% | ||
| 52 | 5 | 30 | 10 | 9.4 | −0.6 | 67% | ||
| 53 | 6 | 32 | 11 | 10.3 | −0.7 | 66% | ||
| 54 | 5 | 10 | 4 | 3.3 | −0.7 | 60% | ||
| 55 | 4 | 21 | 9 | 8.2 | −0.8 | 57% | ||
| 56 | 5 | 18 | 6 | 5.2 | −0.8 | 67% | ||
| 57 | 6 | 34 | 10 | 9.2 | −0.8 | 71% | ||
| 58 | 5 | 24 | 7 | 6.2 | −0.8 | 71% | ||
| 59 | 7 | 46 | 14 | 13.1 | −0.9 | 70% | ||
| 60 | 8 | 36 | 12 | 11.1 | −0.9 | 67% | ||
| 61 | 6 | 42 | 15 | 14.0 | −1.0 | 64% | ||
| 62 | 5 | 21 | 8 | 6.9 | −1.1 | 62% | ||
| 63 | 6 | 38 | 15 | 13.9 | −1.1 | 61% | ||
| 64 | 6 | 21 | 7 | 5.8 | −1.2 | 67% | ||
| 65 | 6 | 36 | 13 | 11.8 | −1.2 | 64% | ||
| 66 | 6 | 15 | 5 | 3.7 | −1.3 | 67% | ||
| 67 | 7 | 31 | 10 | 8.7 | −1.3 | 68% | ||
| 68 | 6 | 36 | 11 | 9.7 | −1.3 | 69% | ||
| 69 | 4 | 12 | 5 | 3.5 | −1.5 | 58% | ||
| 70 | 9 | 42 | 12 | 10.5 | −1.5 | 71% | ||
| 71 | 4 | 14 | 5 | 3.4 | −1.6 | 64% | ||
| 72 | 6 | 29 | 13 | 11.3 | −1.7 | 55% | ||
| 73 | 5 | 18 | 8 | 6.0 | −2.0 | 56% | ||
| 74 | 6 | 21 | 8 | 5.9 | −2.1 | 62% | ||
| 75 | 6 | 22 | 8 | 5.8 | −2.2 | 64% | ||
| 76 | 4 | 34 | 14 | 11.7 | −2.3 | 59% | ||
| 77 | 6 | 29 | 10 | 7.7 | −2.3 | 66% | ||
| 78 | 4 | 25 | 9 | 6.7 | −2.3 | 64% | ||
| 79 | 6 | 39 | 16 | 13.5 | −2.5 | 59% | ||
| 80 | 8 | 33 | 15 | 12.3 | −2.7 | 55% | ||
| 81 | 6 | 30 | 14 | 11.3 | −2.7 | 53% | ||
| 82 | 6 | 26 | 10 | 7.3 | −2.7 | 62% | ||
| 83 | 5 | 45 | 18 | 15.1 | −2.9 | 60% | ||
| 84 | 6 | 24 | 11 | 7.9 | −3.1 | 54% | ||
| 85 | 5 | 14 | 8 | 4.8 | −3.2 | 43% | ||
| 86 | 5 | 29 | 13 | 9.6 | −3.4 | 55% | ||
| 87 | 5 | 24 | 12 | 8.5 | −3.5 | 50% | ||
| 88 | 6 | 20 | 12 | 8.0 | −4.0 | 40% | ||
| 89 | 6 | 25 | 13 | 8.5 | −4.5 | 48% | ||
| 90 | 8 | 52 | 22 | 17.0 | −5.0 | 58% |
Every shot on target he faced is placed in a band of 11footy xG (penalties apart); the share of each band that an average goalkeeper of the five leagues concedes since 2014-15 gives the goals expected. There is no post-shot model (where in the goal each shot went): the number compares him with an average keeper facing chances of the same quality, not of the same placement. A keeper needs enough full matches to be listed.