Elo
flagship metric · data to Mon 12 Oct 2026A rating of how strong a club (or a national team) has proved to be, computed by 11footy from results and goals only.
Every side has a number. After each match the winner takes points from the loser, more for a wider margin and for a result the ratings did not expect. A rating difference of 100 points means the stronger side is expected to score about 64% of the available points.
- Club rating: per league, on that league's scale
- National-team rating: one scale for all internationals
What goes in
our base data only- Clubs: the final score of every league match since 2014-15, in the order played; each league has its own scale.
- National teams: the final score, the tournament and whether the ground was neutral, for every international since 1872 (the World Football Elo method).
How it is computed
the formula in words- Expected score = 1 / (1 + 10^(-d / 400)), d = own rating - opponent's (+ the home advantage for the home side).
- New rating = old + K x margin factor x (result - expected score); result 1, 0.5 or 0.
- Clubs: K = 20, home advantage 60, margin factor 1 for 0-1 goals, 1.5 for 2, (11 + N) / 8 from 3; a new season keeps 75% of the distance from 1500. National teams: K from 20 (friendly) to 60 (World Cup finals), home advantage 100.
- The rating used for a match is always the one before it.
| Constant | Value |
|---|---|
| Clubs: rating at the first season of the data | 1,500 |
| Clubs: rating of a newcomer to a league | 1,450 |
| Clubs: K (points at stake per match) | 20 |
| Clubs: home advantage (points) | 60 |
| Clubs: share of the distance from 1,500 kept into a new season | 75% |
| National teams: first rating | 1,500 |
| National teams: home advantage (points, not on neutral ground) | 100 |
| National teams: K, World Cup finals | 60 |
| National teams: K, continental finals and major tournaments | 50 |
| National teams: K, qualifiers and Nations Leagues | 40 |
| National teams: K, other tournaments | 30 |
| National teams: K, friendlies | 20 |
When to trust it
sample and threshold policy- A rating needs a history: the clubs' ratings start at 1500 in 2014-15, so the first two seasons only warm them up and are not part of the check.
- A club that was not in the league the season before starts at 1450.
- National teams start at 1500 at their first recorded match; the check begins in 2010, long after every established side has a history.
How well it works
worked out from the data, not typed in- Clubs, 2016-17 to 2026-27: on 18,234 matches, each scored with a mapping fitted on the seasons before it, log loss 0.985 against 1.071 for the league's home/draw/away frequencies alone.
- National teams, 2010 to 2026: on 16,278 matches, log loss 0.888 against 1.048 for the home/neutral frequencies alone.
Clubs
21,886 league matches rated since 2014-15| Season | Matches | Log loss, Elo | Log loss, frequencies | RPS, Elo | RPS, frequencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 | 1,826 | 0.946 | 1.051 | 0.192 | 0.227 |
| 2017-18 | 1,826 | 0.970 | 1.065 | 0.197 | 0.229 |
| 2018-19 | 1,826 | 0.985 | 1.071 | 0.199 | 0.228 |
| 2019-20 | 1,725 | 0.993 | 1.070 | 0.205 | 0.232 |
| 2020-21 | 1,826 | 1.006 | 1.090 | 0.206 | 0.236 |
| 2021-22 | 1,826 | 0.997 | 1.076 | 0.203 | 0.230 |
| 2022-23 | 1,826 | 0.990 | 1.063 | 0.204 | 0.229 |
| 2023-24 | 1,752 | 0.977 | 1.076 | 0.195 | 0.229 |
| 2024-25 | 1,752 | 0.988 | 1.079 | 0.201 | 0.233 |
| 2025-26 | 1,752 | 0.997 | 1.071 | 0.203 | 0.229 |
| 2026-27 | 297 | 0.973 | 1.068 | 0.197 | 0.228 |
| All | 18,234 | 0.985 | 1.071 | 0.200 | 0.230 |
National teams
all internationals with a rating| Year | Matches | Log loss, Elo | Log loss, frequencies | RPS, Elo | RPS, frequencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 863 | 0.948 | 1.069 | 0.190 | 0.229 |
| 2011 | 1,119 | 0.859 | 1.042 | 0.167 | 0.225 |
| 2012 | 1,025 | 0.920 | 1.036 | 0.189 | 0.227 |
| 2013 | 963 | 0.903 | 1.047 | 0.175 | 0.222 |
| 2014 | 856 | 0.949 | 1.052 | 0.190 | 0.226 |
| 2015 | 1,039 | 0.874 | 1.046 | 0.175 | 0.232 |
| 2016 | 920 | 0.880 | 1.034 | 0.173 | 0.223 |
| 2017 | 924 | 0.916 | 1.063 | 0.178 | 0.224 |
| 2018 | 929 | 0.935 | 1.059 | 0.184 | 0.225 |
| 2019 | 1,149 | 0.837 | 1.035 | 0.165 | 0.227 |
| 2020 | 347 | 0.986 | 1.083 | 0.196 | 0.229 |
| 2021 | 1,115 | 0.802 | 1.036 | 0.150 | 0.224 |
| 2022 | 970 | 0.910 | 1.037 | 0.182 | 0.224 |
| 2023 | 1,054 | 0.866 | 1.047 | 0.173 | 0.232 |
| 2024 | 1,231 | 0.899 | 1.059 | 0.174 | 0.226 |
| 2025 | 1,002 | 0.819 | 1.042 | 0.158 | 0.228 |
| 2026 | 772 | 0.896 | 1.057 | 0.179 | 0.233 |
| All | 16,278 | 0.888 | 1.048 | 0.175 | 0.227 |
What it does not tell you
limits- Club ratings are computed league by league: a 1600 in one league is not a 1600 in another, so the ranking of the five leagues together is a rough order, not a measurement.
- Only results and goals: no line-ups, injuries, transfers or expected goals.
- Clubs start at 1500 in 2014-15; the first seasons are a warm-up.
- The European cups have their own rating of the cup clubs, on its own scale, shown on the Europe pages.
Where you see it
each one has a ? beside itData to (the latest league match played), built . Unless a season is chosen, every view shows 2025-26 (2026-27 is still young: 0 players have 900 league minutes so far, so the numbers are of 2025-26 until half as many as last season do.). Percentiles and per-90 ranks from 900 league minutes, within the player's role, five leagues together; under 450 minutes a small sample.