Vesta's forecast is published in the days before kick-off.
Vesta's forecast is published in the days before kick-off.
Why
what stands behind the numbersRennes are 3rd of 18 with 13 points from six matches; Strasbourg are 12th with 7 points from six matches.
Rennes have four wins and a defeat in their last five, while Strasbourg have two wins, a draw and two defeats in their last five.
In their last ten meetings Rennes won six, Strasbourg three, with one draw.
What the result changes
each side's season chances now, and after each result| Now | REN win | Draw | RCS win | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Title | 5% | 7% | 4% | 3% |
| Top 4 | 44% | 50% | 41% | 35% |
| Top 4 | 3% | 2% | 3% | 6% |
| Bottom 3 | 10% | 12% | 9% | 5% |
Worth knowing
Facts checked in our data, each with the period or the sample it stands on.Strasbourg at Rennes since 2001-02: 2 wins in 13
Rennes won 9, with 2 draws.
Last meeting: 2025-26, 4–1.
since 2001-02
Rennes have won their last 6 home Ligue 1 matches (goals 14-6), their longest such run since February 2023.
sample 6 · since April 2026
Strasbourg have conceded in each of their last 14 Ligue 1 matches (28 goals against), their longest such run since March 2024.
sample 14 · since March 2026
Rennes are unbeaten in their last 7 home Ligue 1 matches (W6 D1), their longest such run since October 2023.
sample 7 · since March 2026
Rennes have won their last 3 league meetings with Strasbourg.
sample 3 · since February 2025
Rennes are unbeaten in their last 6 home league matches against Strasbourg (W5 D1); Strasbourg's last win there came on 2 December 2018.
sample 6 · since March 2021
Rennes have won 16 of their 27 league meetings with Strasbourg since 2002-03 (W16 D3 L8).
sample 27 · since December 2002
Likely line-ups appear once Vesta has the squads of both sides, in the days before kick-off.
The players
Every player of both squads: Vesta's chances for this match beside his league season. Tap a column to sort.
Rennes
36 players · the league season| Player | Age | Min | Starts | G | A | xG | xA | Shots | KP | xG+xA /90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charlie Cresswell CB | – | 450 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0.23 | 0.15 | 5 | 1 | 0.08 |
| Valentin Rongier CM | 31 | 436 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0.34 | 0.36 | 6 | 7 | 0.14 |
| Mahdi Camara CM | 28 | 388 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.66 | 0.44 | 6 | 4 | 0.26 |
| Esteban Lepaul ST | – | 365 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 2.62 | 0.31 | 22 | 5 | 0.72 |
| Brice Samba GK | 32 | 360 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Adrien Thomasson CM | 32 | 348 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1.62 | 0.80 | 5 | 13 | 0.63 |
| Przemyslaw Frankowski RWB | 31 | 327 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0.16 | 0.58 | 5 | 6 | 0.20 |
| Mousa Al Tamari ST | – | 284 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.64 | 1.10 | 7 | 6 | 0.55 |
| Anthony Rouault CB | – | 270 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.02 | 0.02 | 1 | 1 | 0.01 |
| Quentin Merlin LB | – | 227 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.01 | 0.28 | 1 | 2 | – |
| Mahamadou Nagida RB | – | 220 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.46 | 0 | 5 | – |
| Ludovic Blas AM | 28 | 211 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.99 | 1.28 | 10 | 9 | – |
| Issa Soumaré ST | – | 206 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.03 | 10 | 1 | – |
| Abdelhamid Aït Boudlal CB | – | 180 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | – |
| Sebastian Szymanski CM | – | 154 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0.06 | 0.30 | 2 | 5 | – |
| Bryan Reynolds RB | – | 126 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.00 | 0.57 | 0 | 3 | – |
| Eliezer Mayenda ST | – | 111 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.27 | 0.01 | 4 | 2 | – |
| Arnaud Nordin LW | 28 | 91 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.46 | 0.00 | 4 | 0 | – |
| Nicolas Lemaitre GK | – | 90 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | – |
| Rustam Yatimov GK | – | 90 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | – |
| Viktor Melekhin RB | – | 90 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.04 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | – |
| Ygor Nogueira CB | – | 90 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | – |
| Oumar Sako CB | – | 90 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | – |
| Andrey Langovich LB | – | 90 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 0 | 1 | – |
| Ronaldo ST | – | 90 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.44 | 0.00 | 2 | 1 | – |
| Timur Suleymanov ST | – | 90 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0 | 2 | – |
| Alexey Mironov CM | – | 89 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.09 | 2 | 1 | – |
| Boulaye Dia ST | 29 | 86 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0.97 | 0.06 | 3 | 1 | – |
| Konstantin Kuchaev CM | – | 77 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.16 | 0.00 | 2 | 0 | – |
| Ivan Komarov CM | – | 77 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.15 | 0.46 | 5 | 2 | – |
| Maksim Mukhin ST | – | 46 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | – |
| Olakunle Olusegun | – | 44 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.08 | 0 | 2 | – |
| Djaoui Cissé CM | – | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.02 | 0.17 | 2 | 1 | – |
| Daniel Shantaliy | – | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 1 | 1 | – |
| Yaroslav Mikhaylov | – | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | – |
| Danila Prokhin | – | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | – |

Strasbourg
23 players · the league season| Player | Age | Min | Starts | G | A | xG | xA | Shots | KP | xG+xA /90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Filip Jorgensen GK | 24 | 540 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Gessime Yassine RW | 20 | 534 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 1.31 | 1.72 | 9 | 7 | 0.51 |
| Genesis Antwi RB | – | 529 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Diogo Sousa CM | – | 456 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0.87 | 0.69 | 7 | 6 | 0.31 |
| Jeyland Mitchell CB | – | 439 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.13 | 0.04 | 2 | 1 | 0.03 |
| Pape Diop CM | – | 401 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.29 | 0.26 | 7 | 5 | 0.12 |
| Sebastian Nanasi AM | – | 394 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0.69 | 0.97 | 6 | 7 | 0.38 |
| Oso LB | – | 360 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.16 | 0.17 | 5 | 4 | 0.08 |
| Giovanni Reyna AM | 23 | 349 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0.44 | 0.51 | 6 | 7 | 0.24 |
| Jacobo Ortega ST | – | 344 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1.02 | 0.46 | 6 | 4 | 0.39 |
| Ismaël Doukouré CB | – | 255 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.04 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | – |
| Samuel Amo-Ameyaw AM | – | 200 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0.98 | 0.00 | 8 | 1 | – |
| Lucas Høgsberg CB | – | 194 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.08 | 0 | 2 | – |
| Andrew Omobamidele CB | – | 180 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.24 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | – |
| Dário Essugo CM | 21 | 157 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.36 | 4 | 3 | – |
| Samir El Mourabet DM | 21 | 147 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.04 | 1 | 1 | – |
| Conrad Harder ST | 21 | 124 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.18 | 0.07 | 4 | 1 | – |
| Karim Coulibaly CB | 19 | 109 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | – |
| Guela Doué RB | 24 | 90 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.04 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | – |
| Sékou Mara ST | – | 72 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | – |
| Fabio Baldé ST | – | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.13 | 0 | 1 | – |
| Mateo del Blanco | – | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | – |
| Yaya Diémé ST | – | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | – |
How they come in
Last eight in every competition we hold, newest first.
Rennes
WLDWWWLWHead to head
Every meeting in our data: the leagues since 2001-02, the European cups since 2014-15; newest first. At Rennes: 9-2-2 (won, drawn, lost). 2.8 goals a meeting.Widest margin: Rennes 4–0 Strasbourg, Ligue 1, Sat 21 May 2005.
- Sun 19 Apr 2026Strasbourg 0–3 RennesLigue 1
- Sun 2 Nov 2025Rennes 4–1 StrasbourgLigue 1
- Sun 2 Feb 2025Rennes 1–0 StrasbourgLigue 1
- Sun 25 Aug 2024Strasbourg 3–1 RennesLigue 1
- Sun 31 Mar 2024Strasbourg 2–0 RennesLigue 1
- Sun 29 Oct 2023Rennes 1–1 StrasbourgLigue 1
- Wed 1 Feb 2023Rennes 3–0 StrasbourgLigue 1
- Sat 1 Oct 2022Strasbourg 1–3 RennesLigue 1
Show the other 19 meetings
- Wed 20 Apr 2022Strasbourg 2–1 RennesLigue 1
- Sun 24 Oct 2021Rennes 1–0 StrasbourgLigue 1
- Sun 14 Mar 2021Rennes 1–0 StrasbourgLigue 1
- Fri 27 Nov 2020Strasbourg 1–1 RennesLigue 1
- Sun 25 Aug 2019Strasbourg 0–2 RennesLigue 1
- Sat 18 May 2019Strasbourg 0–2 RennesLigue 1
- Sun 2 Dec 2018Rennes 1–4 StrasbourgLigue 1
- Sun 6 May 2018Rennes 2–1 StrasbourgLigue 1
- Sat 18 Nov 2017Strasbourg 2–1 RennesLigue 1
- Sat 26 Apr 2008Rennes 3–0 StrasbourgLigue 1
- Sat 8 Dec 2007Strasbourg 3–0 RennesLigue 1
- Sat 4 Mar 2006Rennes 2–1 StrasbourgLigue 1
- Sat 15 Oct 2005Strasbourg 0–1 RennesLigue 1
- Sat 21 May 2005Rennes 4–0 StrasbourgLigue 1
- Sat 18 Dec 2004Strasbourg 1–0 RennesLigue 1
- Sat 27 Mar 2004Strasbourg 0–3 RennesLigue 1
- Sat 1 Nov 2003Rennes 1–1 StrasbourgLigue 1
- Sat 10 May 2003Rennes 2–3 StrasbourgLigue 1
- Wed 4 Dec 2002Strasbourg 1–3 RennesLigue 1
The two sides, beneath the results
The league season in 11footy's own expected goals, Elo and Vesta's season simulations.- League
- Ligue 1
- Ligue 1
- Place and pointsthe league table now
- 3rd · 13 pts from 6
- 12th · 7 pts from 6
- Won, drawn, losthome 3-0-0 / 1-1-0 · away 1-1-1 / 1-0-3
- 4-1-1
- 2-1-3
- Expected goals for, a match11footy's own xG, the league season
- 1.79 5th of 18
- 1.20 14th of 18
- Expected goals against, a match1st = conceded the fewest chances
- 1.59 12th of 18
- 1.59 13th of 18
- Goals against the chancesgoals scored minus xG · xG against minus goals conceded
- -0.8 scoring · +1.5 keeping
- +3.8 scoring · -2.4 keeping
- Shots a match, xG a shotlast ten league matches
- 12.1 · 0.13
- 6.9 · 0.19
- Shape used mostthis league season
- 4-3-3 3 of 6
- 4-3-3 4 of 6
- Elo rating11footy's own; rank among the clubs of the five leagues, change over the last ten matches
- 1576 26th -10
- 1558 31st -3
- Where Vesta sees the league season endpoints, 8 seasons in 10 between · title · top four · bottom three
- 55 46–64
5% · 44% · <1% - 43 35–52
<1% · 3% · 10%
When they score and concede
By quarter hour over each club's last 38 league matches, and how its goals came.
Rennes
last 38 league matches · scored above, conceded below- Open play75%
- From a corner14%
- Penalties9%
- Other set pieces2%
How their 65 goals came (own goals of the other side left out). Added time counts in the last band of each half.

Strasbourg
last 38 league matches · scored above, conceded below- Open play80%
- Penalties9%
- From a corner8%
- Other set pieces3%
How their 64 goals came (own goals of the other side left out). Added time counts in the last band of each half.
Numbers to expect
Vesta's expected number for each sideEach is checked on past seasons, said against what came. The check
Every forecast for this match is published with Vesta's forecast, in the days before kick-off.
Vesta on these teams, so far
Every settled forecast of a match of either side since the public record began.What this page is made of
- Forecast
- None published
- Match data
- 11footy's match data of the five leagues: results since 2001-02, shots and expected goals since 2014-15 (11footy's own model)
- Season simulations
- 10,000 seasons, Vesta
![]()
Rennes in the Lab![]()
Strasbourg in the LabEvery meetingThe track record



