Vesta's forecast is published in the days before kick-off.
Racing Santander v Espanyol
Vesta's forecast is published in the days before kick-off.
Why
what stands behind the numbersRacing Santander are 15th of 20 with 8 points from eight matches; Espanyol are 12th with 8 points from eight matches.
Racing Santander have a win, a draw and three defeats in their last five, while Espanyol have a win, two draws and two defeats in their last five.
In their last ten meetings Racing Santander won five, Espanyol three, with two draws.
What the result changes
each side's season chances now, and after each result| Now | RAC win | Draw | ESP win | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bottom 3 | 36% | 28% | 37% | 45% |
| Bottom 3 | 16% | 21% | 16% | 10% |
| # | Team | P | GD | Pts | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 8 | +27 | 24 | WWWWW | |
| 2 | 8 | +10 | 19 | LWWWW | |
| 3 | 8 | +5 | 19 | WWWDW | |
| 4 | 8 | +11 | 18 | LWWLW | |
| 12 | 8 | 0 | 8 | DWLLD | |
| 15 | 8 | -10 | 8 | LWLLD | |
| 18 | 8 | -6 | 6 | LDLWD | |
| 19 | 8 | -9 | 5 | LLWLD | |
| 20 | 8 | -9 | 4 | DDLLD |
Worth knowing
Facts checked in our data, each with the period or the sample it stands on.Espanyol have scored in each of their last 12 La Liga matches (17 goals), their longest such run since April 2025.
sample 12 · since May 2026
Racing Santander have conceded in each of their last 8 La Liga matches (23 goals against), their longest such run since May 2012.
sample 8 · since August 2026
Yassir Zabiri has scored in each of his last 3 home league matches (6 goals).
sample 3 · since August 2026
Yassir Zabiri has scored 7 league goals in 8 appearances this season (2026-27), one every 67 minutes.
sample 8
With a Espanyol win, Vesta's chance of Racing Santander finishing in the bottom three would move from 36% to 45%.
Roberto Fernández has scored 6 league goals in 8 appearances this season (2026-27), one every 117 minutes.
sample 8
Likely line-ups appear once Vesta has the squads of both sides, in the days before kick-off.
The players
Every player of both squads: Vesta's chances for this match beside his league season. Tap a column to sort.
Racing Santander
26 players · the league season| Player | Age | Min | Starts | G | A | xG | xA | Shots | KP | xG+xA /90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Julen Agirrezabala GK | 25 | 720 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Iñigo Vicente LW | 28 | 633 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0.51 | 2.76 | 5 | 24 | 0.46 |
| Jorge Salinas LB | 19 | 631 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.33 | 0.45 | 4 | 4 | 0.11 |
| Álvaro Mantilla RB | – | 607 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.03 | 0.09 | 2 | 1 | 0.02 |
| Sergio Canales AM | – | 593 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1.17 | 0.37 | 17 | 3 | 0.23 |
| Iván Martín CM | 27 | 490 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0.12 | 0.35 | 2 | 4 | 0.09 |
| Yassir Zabiri ST | – | 471 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 3.50 | 0.07 | 17 | 2 | 0.68 |
| Pablo Ramón CB | – | 446 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 2 | 1 | 0.01 |
| Manu Hernando CB | – | 406 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.07 | 0.00 | 3 | 0 | 0.02 |
| Matteo Prati CM | – | 354 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.18 | 2 | 4 | 0.06 |
| Jeanuël Belocian CB | – | 299 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.26 | 0.00 | 3 | 0 | 0.08 |
| Gustavo Puerta DM | 23 | 270 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.02 | 0.19 | 2 | 4 | 0.07 |
| Andrés Martín RW | – | 268 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2.28 | 0.72 | 11 | 6 | – |
| Asier Villalibre ST | 29 | 252 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0.47 | 0.49 | 3 | 1 | – |
| Facu González CB | – | 249 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | – |
| Pablo García RW | 20 | 235 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0.68 | 0.00 | 9 | 0 | – |
| André Almeida AM | – | 184 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.01 | 0.08 | 2 | 3 | – |
| Aarón Martín LB | 29 | 140 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.19 | 0 | 4 | – |
| Maguette Gueye CM | – | 137 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.56 | 0.00 | 3 | 0 | – |
| Iker Luque LM | – | 131 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.11 | 0.02 | 2 | 1 | – |
| Sergio Martínez DM | – | 123 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | – |
| Íñigo Sainz-Maza CM | – | 85 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.09 | 0 | 1 | – |
| Pedro Felipe CB | – | 80 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | – |
| Juan Carlos Arana ST | – | 66 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.09 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | – |
| Giorgi Guliashvili | – | 51 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.42 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | – |
| Diego Díaz | – | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | – |

Espanyol
23 players · the league season| Player | Age | Min | Starts | G | A | xG | xA | Shots | KP | xG+xA /90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roberto Fernández ST | – | 700 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 4.08 | 0.40 | 20 | 4 | 0.58 |
| Edu Expósito AM | 30 | 646 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.98 | 0.88 | 17 | 17 | 0.26 |
| Javi Hernández AM | – | 634 | 8 | 0 | 5 | 1.35 | 1.84 | 12 | 15 | 0.45 |
| Marko Dmitrovic GK | 34 | 630 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Omar El Hilali RB | 23 | 616 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 0.00 | 1.03 | 0 | 3 | 0.15 |
| Roger Hinojo LB | 21 | 556 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0.01 | 0.10 | 1 | 2 | 0.02 |
| Tyrhys Dolan RW | 24 | 519 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0.36 | 0.12 | 7 | 3 | 0.08 |
| Urko Gonzalez DM | 25 | 495 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 1 | 1 | 0.01 |
| Leandro Cabrera CB | 35 | 450 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.17 | 0.00 | 2 | 0 | 0.03 |
| Clemens Riedel CB | 23 | 448 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.04 | 0.00 | 2 | 0 | 0.01 |
| Unai Núñez CB | 29 | 431 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.36 | 2 | 3 | 0.09 |
| Cala RW | – | 415 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1.14 | 0.04 | 12 | 3 | 0.26 |
| Quilindschy Hartman LB | – | 220 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.57 | 0 | 4 | – |
| Bryan Zaragoza ST | 25 | 211 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.28 | 0.24 | 5 | 4 | – |
| Marcos Fernández RW | 23 | 202 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1.54 | 0.93 | 13 | 5 | – |
| Gabriel Moscardo DM | 21 | 173 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.18 | 0.00 | 2 | 0 | – |
| Pol Lozano DM | 27 | 118 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.06 | 0.21 | 1 | 2 | – |
| Vanja Drkusic CB | – | 112 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | – |
| Rafael Bauza DM | – | 101 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.01 | 0.12 | 1 | 1 | – |
| Ángel Fortuño GK | – | 90 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | – |
| José Ángel López RB | – | 90 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.03 | 0.09 | 1 | 2 | – |
| Pere Milla LW | 34 | 57 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.10 | 0.00 | 3 | 0 | – |
| Jofre Carreras RM | 25 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.24 | 0.00 | 2 | 0 | – |
How they come in
Last eight in every competition we hold, newest first.
Racing Santander
DLWLWLLDHead to head
Every meeting in our data: the leagues since 2001-02, the European cups since 2014-15; newest first. At Racing Santander: 4-3-3 (won, drawn, lost). 2.6 goals a meeting.Widest margin: Espanyol 0–4 Racing Santander, La Liga, Sun 6 Dec 2009.
- Mon 19 Mar 2012Espanyol 3–1 Racing SantanderLa Liga
- Sat 22 Oct 2011Racing Santander 0–1 EspanyolLa Liga
- Sun 3 Apr 2011Espanyol 1–2 Racing SantanderLa Liga
- Sun 14 Nov 2010Racing Santander 0–0 EspanyolLa Liga
- Wed 14 Apr 2010Racing Santander 3–1 EspanyolLa Liga
- Sun 6 Dec 2009Espanyol 0–4 Racing SantanderLa Liga
- Sun 19 Apr 2009Espanyol 1–0 Racing SantanderLa Liga
- Sun 23 Nov 2008Racing Santander 3–0 EspanyolLa Liga
Show the other 12 meetings
- Sun 30 Mar 2008Espanyol 0–3 Racing SantanderLa Liga
- Sun 4 Nov 2007Racing Santander 1–1 EspanyolLa Liga
- Sun 11 Mar 2007Racing Santander 1–1 EspanyolLa Liga
- Sun 22 Oct 2006Espanyol 2–2 Racing SantanderLa Liga
- Sun 12 Feb 2006Espanyol 0–2 Racing SantanderLa Liga
- Wed 21 Sep 2005Racing Santander 1–0 EspanyolLa Liga
- Sun 3 Apr 2005Racing Santander 1–3 EspanyolLa Liga
- Sat 13 Nov 2004Espanyol 2–1 Racing SantanderLa Liga
- Sun 14 Mar 2004Espanyol 0–1 Racing SantanderLa Liga
- Wed 29 Oct 2003Racing Santander 0–1 EspanyolLa Liga
- Sun 1 Jun 2003Racing Santander 5–2 EspanyolLa Liga
- Sun 12 Jan 2003Espanyol 3–0 Racing SantanderLa Liga
The two sides, beneath the results
The league season in 11footy's own expected goals, Elo and Vesta's season simulations.- League
- La Liga
- La Liga
- Place and pointsthe league table now
- 15th · 8 pts from 8
- 12th · 8 pts from 8
- Won, drawn, losthome 2-2-0 / 1-1-2 · away 0-0-4 / 1-1-2
- 2-2-4
- 2-2-4
- Expected goals for, a match11footy's own xG, the league season
- 1.34 7th of 20
- 1.33 8th of 20
- Expected goals against, a match1st = conceded the fewest chances
- 2.07 19th of 20
- 1.06 4th of 20
- Goals against the chancesgoals scored minus xG · xG against minus goals conceded
- +2.3 scoring · -6.5 keeping
- +0.4 scoring · -2.5 keeping
- Shots a match, xG a shotlast ten league matches
- 11.5 · 0.12
- 12.8 · 0.10
- Shape used mostthis league season
- 4-2-3-1 5 of 8
- 4-2-3-1 7 of 8
- Elo rating11footy's own; rank among the clubs of the five leagues, change over the last ten matches
- 1438 87th -12
- 1458 77th +30
- Where Vesta sees the league season endpoints, 8 seasons in 10 between · title · top four · bottom three
- 40 32–48
<1% · <1% · 36% - 44 35–52
<1% · <1% · 16%
When they score and concede
By quarter hour over each club's last 38 league matches, and how its goals came.
Racing Santander
last 38 league matches · scored above, conceded below- Open play81%
- Penalties14%
- Direct free kicks3%
- Other set pieces3%
How their 37 goals came (own goals of the other side left out). Added time counts in the last band of each half.

Espanyol
last 38 league matches · scored above, conceded below- Open play80%
- From a corner10%
- Other set pieces7%
- Penalties2%
How their 41 goals came (own goals of the other side left out). Added time counts in the last band of each half.
Numbers to expect
Vesta's expected number for each sideEach is checked on past seasons, said against what came. The check
Every forecast for this match is published with Vesta's forecast, in the days before kick-off.
Vesta on these teams, so far
Every settled forecast of a match of either side since the public record began.What this page is made of
- Forecast
- None published
- Match data
- 11footy's match data of the five leagues: results since 2001-02, shots and expected goals since 2014-15 (11footy's own model)
- Season simulations
- 10,000 seasons, Vesta
![]()
Racing Santander in the Lab![]()
Espanyol in the LabEvery meetingThe track record



