Vesta's forecast is published in the days before kick-off.
Vesta's forecast is published in the days before kick-off.
Why
what stands behind the numbersAngers are 13th of 18 with 7 points from six matches; Lorient are 9th with 8 points from six matches.
Angers have two wins, a draw and two defeats in their last five, while Lorient have two wins, a draw and two defeats in their last five.
In their last ten meetings Angers won three, Lorient three, with four draws.
What the result changes
each side's season chances now, and after each result| Now | ANG win | Draw | LOR win | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bottom 3 | 53% | 43% | 53% | 60% |
| Top 4 | 5% | 3% | 4% | 7% |
| Bottom 3 | 7% | 10% | 7% | 4% |
Worth knowing
Facts checked in our data, each with the period or the sample it stands on.With a Angers win, Vesta's chance of Angers finishing in the bottom three would move from 53% to 43%.
Angers have not won any of their last 47 Ligue 1 matches after conceding first (D10 L37).
sample 47 · since August 2024
Angers have not won any of their last 49 Ligue 1 matches after falling behind (D12 L37).
sample 49 · since August 2024
Angers have won each of their last 12 home Ligue 1 matches after scoring first.
sample 12 · since October 2024
Angers have won 4 of their 12 league meetings with Lorient since 2015-16 (W4 D4 L4).
sample 12 · since September 2015
Lorient have not won any of their last 12 away Ligue 1 matches after conceding first (D3 L9).
sample 12 · since August 2025
Likely line-ups appear once Vesta has the squads of both sides, in the days before kick-off.
The players
Every player of both squads: Vesta's chances for this match beside his league season. Tap a column to sort.
Angers
22 players · the league season| Player | Age | Min | Starts | G | A | xG | xA | Shots | KP | xG+xA /90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anthony Lopes GK | – | 540 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Branco van den Boomen DM | 31 | 540 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0.07 | 1.16 | 4 | 14 | 0.20 |
| Amine Sbaï LW | 25 | 527 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1.18 | 2.60 | 14 | 19 | 0.65 |
| Jordan Lefort CB | – | 513 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.28 | 0.18 | 1 | 3 | 0.08 |
| Yassin Belkhdim CM | – | 513 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.19 | 2 | 5 | 0.04 |
| Ousmane Camara CB | – | 483 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0.19 | 0.29 | 2 | 2 | 0.09 |
| Jim Allevinah RW | – | 466 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.96 | 0.90 | 15 | 5 | 0.36 |
| Joseph Kalulu LB | – | 450 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0.01 | 0.68 | 1 | 3 | 0.14 |
| Amine El Ouazzani ST | 25 | 419 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 1.10 | 0.60 | 9 | 4 | 0.37 |
| Carlens Arcus RB | – | 337 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0.29 | 0.50 | 3 | 5 | 0.21 |
| Prosper Peter ST | – | 214 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2.35 | 0.11 | 9 | 1 | – |
| Anthony Bermont LW | – | 185 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.07 | 0.14 | 6 | 1 | – |
| Lilian Raolisoa RB | – | 153 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.02 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | – |
| Bané Diatta AM | – | 116 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | – |
| Haris Belkebla DM | – | 101 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | – |
| Jacques Ekomie LB | – | 90 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.05 | 0.00 | 2 | 0 | – |
| Djibirin Harouna RW | – | 81 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0.51 | 0.25 | 4 | 2 | – |
| Emmanuel Biumla CB | – | 57 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.04 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | – |
| Mamadou Simbakoli | – | 53 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.46 | 0.06 | 9 | 1 | – |
| Marius Louãr CB | – | 51 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.08 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | – |
| Maël Gernigon | – | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | – |
| Louis Mouton AM | – | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.03 | 0 | 1 | – |

Lorient
20 players · the league season| Player | Age | Min | Starts | G | A | xG | xA | Shots | KP | xG+xA /90 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yvon Mvogo GK | 32 | 540 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| Montassar Talbi CB | 28 | 540 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.49 | 0.11 | 4 | 1 | 0.10 |
| Arsène Kouassi LWB | – | 540 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0.13 | 1.09 | 2 | 9 | 0.20 |
| Noah Cadiou CM | – | 536 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.28 | 0.34 | 8 | 4 | 0.10 |
| Nathaniel Adjei CB | – | 527 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 0 | 1 | 0.01 |
| Dembo Sylla CB | 23 | 523 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.13 | 0 | 2 | 0.02 |
| Jean-Victor Makengo AM | 28 | 512 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 1.45 | 0.46 | 9 | 4 | 0.34 |
| Gabin Bernardeau AM | – | 365 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0.45 | 0.63 | 6 | 3 | 0.27 |
| Arthur Avom CM | – | 323 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0.22 | 0.55 | 4 | 3 | 0.21 |
| Mamadou Koné ST | – | 315 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1.26 | 0.27 | 10 | 5 | 0.44 |
| Théo Le Bris RWB | 24 | 274 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.14 | 0.02 | 4 | 2 | 0.05 |
| Ibrahima Baldé ST | – | 184 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.78 | 0.12 | 3 | 1 | – |
| Panos Katseris RWB | – | 176 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.15 | 1.61 | 1 | 6 | – |
| Isak Jensen AM | – | 145 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0.33 | 0.04 | 3 | 1 | – |
| Noah Mbamba-Muanda CM | – | 143 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0.10 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | – |
| Alec Georgen CM | – | 95 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.05 | 0 | 1 | – |
| Souleymane Isaak Touré CB | – | 87 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | – |
| Souleymane Faye | – | 58 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.31 | 0.13 | 3 | 2 | – |
| Aiyegun Tosin AM | – | 41 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.50 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | – |
| Nosa Obaretin | – | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | – |
How they come in
Last eight in every competition we hold, newest first.
Angers
DDLWLDWLHead to head
Every meeting in our data: the leagues since 2001-02, the European cups since 2014-15; newest first. At Angers: 4-1-1 (won, drawn, lost). 2.3 goals a meeting.Widest margin: Angers 5–1 Lorient, Ligue 1, Sat 19 Mar 2016.
- Sun 15 Feb 2026Lorient 2–0 AngersLigue 1
- Sun 26 Oct 2025Angers 2–0 LorientLigue 1
- Sun 5 Feb 2023Lorient 0–0 AngersLigue 1
- Sun 1 Jan 2023Angers 1–2 LorientLigue 1
- Sun 16 Jan 2022Lorient 0–0 AngersLigue 1
- Sun 21 Nov 2021Angers 1–0 LorientLigue 1
- Sun 2 May 2021Lorient 2–0 AngersLigue 1
- Sun 6 Dec 2020Angers 2–0 LorientLigue 1
The two sides, beneath the results
The league season in 11footy's own expected goals, Elo and Vesta's season simulations.- League
- Ligue 1
- Ligue 1
- Place and pointsthe league table now
- 13th · 7 pts from 6
- 9th · 8 pts from 6
- Won, drawn, losthome 1-0-2 / 1-1-1 · away 1-1-1 / 1-1-1
- 2-1-3
- 2-2-2
- Expected goals for, a match11footy's own xG, the league season
- 1.45 10th of 18
- 1.10 16th of 18
- Expected goals against, a match1st = conceded the fewest chances
- 1.50 8th of 18
- 1.22 6th of 18
- Goals against the chancesgoals scored minus xG · xG against minus goals conceded
- -1.7 scoring · -1.0 keeping
- -0.6 scoring · +1.3 keeping
- Shots a match, xG a shotlast ten league matches
- 9.0 · 0.14
- 7.4 · 0.19
- Shape used mostthis league season
- 4-2-3-1 4 of 6
- 3-4-2-1 6 of 6
- Elo rating11footy's own; rank among the clubs of the five leagues, change over the last ten matches
- 1450 82nd +24
- 1494 56th -7
- Where Vesta sees the league season endpoints, 8 seasons in 10 between · title · top four · bottom three
- 34 26–42
<1% · <1% · 53% - 44 36–53
<1% · 5% · 7%
When they score and concede
By quarter hour over each club's last 38 league matches, and how its goals came.
Angers
last 38 league matches · scored above, conceded below- Open play76%
- From a corner15%
- Penalties9%
How their 34 goals came (own goals of the other side left out). Added time counts in the last band of each half.

Lorient
last 38 league matches · scored above, conceded below- Open play69%
- Other set pieces10%
- From a corner10%
- Penalties6%
- Direct free kicks4%
How their 49 goals came (own goals of the other side left out). Added time counts in the last band of each half.
Numbers to expect
Vesta's expected number for each sideEach is checked on past seasons, said against what came. The check
Every forecast for this match is published with Vesta's forecast, in the days before kick-off.
Vesta on these teams, so far
Every settled forecast of a match of either side since the public record began.What this page is made of
- Forecast
- None published
- Match data
- 11footy's match data of the five leagues: results since 2001-02, shots and expected goals since 2014-15 (11footy's own model)
- Season simulations
- 10,000 seasons, Vesta
![]()
Angers in the Lab![]()
Lorient in the LabEvery meetingThe track record



