All questions
Who wins the league, and how likely?
Vesta gives Barcelona 93 in 100 to win La Liga. Real Madrid are next at 6 in 100; 3 sides still win it in at least 1 run in 100.
What moved since Fri 16 Oct
changes of 3 in 100 or more in the title, top-four and bottom-three chances| Side | Pl | Pts | Final points | Title | Top four | Bottom three | Every position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 24 | 92 84–99 | 93 | 100 | 0 | ||
| 8 | 18 | 78 70–86 | 6 | 98 | 0 | ||
| 8 | 19 | 73 64–81 | 2 | 92 | 0 | ||
| 8 | 19 | 64 55–72 | <1 | 49 | <1 | ||
| 8 | 8 | 60 52–69 | <1 | 30 | <1 | ||
| 6 | 8 | 58 49–67 | 0 | 18 | <1 | ||
| 8 | 14 | 54 45–62 | 0 | 6 | 1 | ||
| 8 | 13 | 49 41–58 | 0 | 2 | 4 | ||
| 9 | 11 | 49 40–57 | 0 | 2 | 4 | ||
| 8 | 11 | 48 40–57 | 0 | 2 | 4 | ||
| 7 | 8 | 48 39–57 | 0 | 1 | 6 | ||
| 8 | 8 | 44 36–52 | 0 | <1 | 13 | ||
| 8 | 8 | 44 35–52 | 0 | <1 | 16 | ||
| 8 | 7 | 42 34–51 | 0 | <1 | 22 | ||
| 8 | 8 | 42 33–50 | 0 | <1 | 26 | ||
| 8 | 6 | 41 32–49 | 0 | <1 | 29 | ||
| 8 | 5 | 40 31–49 | 0 | <1 | 34 | ||
| 8 | 8 | 40 32–48 | 0 | <1 | 36 | ||
| 8 | 8 | 39 31–47 | 0 | <1 | 38 | ||
| 8 | 4 | 35 27–43 | 0 | 0 | 66 |
Goals expected over the whole seasonSeason goals
final totals, average of the runs; range = 8 runs in 10| Side | Wins | Draws | Defeats | Goals for | Goals against |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28.8 | 5.3 | 3.8 | 111 100–122 | 38 31–45 | |
| 23.7 | 6.7 | 7.6 | 80 71–90 | 40 33–47 | |
| 21.4 | 8.5 | 8.1 | 71 62–79 | 42 35–49 | |
| 18.2 | 9.0 | 10.8 | 59 51–67 | 49 41–57 | |
| 17.0 | 9.5 | 11.5 | 65 56–74 | 49 41–56 | |
| 15.5 | 11.0 | 11.4 | 52 44–61 | 43 36–50 | |
| 14.4 | 10.4 | 13.1 | 51 43–59 | 52 45–60 | |
| 13.4 | 9.0 | 15.6 | 51 43–59 | 62 54–70 | |
| 11.9 | 13.1 | 13.0 | 49 42–57 | 51 44–59 | |
| 12.7 | 10.3 | 15.0 | 49 42–57 | 51 43–59 | |
| 12.4 | 10.6 | 15.0 | 50 43–58 | 59 51–67 | |
| 10.2 | 13.4 | 14.4 | 43 36–51 | 49 41–57 | |
| 11.1 | 10.3 | 16.6 | 46 39–54 | 55 47–63 | |
| 10.2 | 11.9 | 16.0 | 51 43–58 | 64 56–73 | |
| 10.6 | 10.0 | 17.5 | 44 37–52 | 66 58–75 | |
| 9.9 | 11.1 | 17.0 | 47 40–54 | 63 55–71 | |
| 9.9 | 10.3 | 17.8 | 41 34–48 | 59 51–67 | |
| 10.1 | 9.5 | 18.4 | 51 43–59 | 76 67–85 | |
| 9.4 | 10.9 | 17.6 | 32 25–38 | 51 43–58 | |
| 7.6 | 12.0 | 18.4 | 36 30–43 | 61 53–70 |
Vesta plays the rest of the season 10,000 times from today's table, each match drawn from its forecast for that match (the same model as every published forecast; data to Fri 16 Oct). Season projections are checked against the final tables when the season ends. How Vesta works · La Liga page