All questions
Who wins the league, and how likely?
Vesta gives Inter 72 in 100 to win Serie A. Roma are next at 21 in 100; 5 sides still win it in at least 1 run in 100.
| Side | Pl | Pts | Final points | Title | Top four | Bottom three | Every position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 16 | 82 74–91 | 72 | 99 | 0 | ||
| 6 | 14 | 75 67–84 | 21 | 92 | 0 | ||
| 6 | 11 | 66 57–75 | 3 | 52 | 0 | ||
| 6 | 10 | 66 57–75 | 2 | 48 | 0 | ||
| 6 | 11 | 65 56–74 | 2 | 45 | 0 | ||
| 6 | 12 | 63 54–73 | 1 | 34 | <1 | ||
| 6 | 16 | 60 51–69 | <1 | 18 | <1 | ||
| 6 | 9 | 55 46–64 | <1 | 6 | <1 | ||
| 7 | 13 | 52 43–61 | <1 | 3 | 1 | ||
| 6 | 13 | 49 40–58 | 0 | 1 | 3 | ||
| 6 | 5 | 49 39–58 | 0 | 1 | 3 | ||
| 7 | 8 | 47 38–56 | 0 | <1 | 5 | ||
| 6 | 7 | 45 36–54 | 0 | <1 | 9 | ||
| 6 | 4 | 45 36–54 | 0 | <1 | 10 | ||
| 6 | 4 | 41 33–50 | 0 | <1 | 20 | ||
| 6 | 4 | 41 32–50 | 0 | <1 | 23 | ||
| 6 | 4 | 40 32–49 | 0 | <1 | 25 | ||
| 6 | 4 | 35 26–43 | 0 | 0 | 59 | ||
| 6 | 0 | 33 24–41 | 0 | 0 | 70 | ||
| 6 | 6 | 33 25–41 | 0 | 0 | 72 |
Goals expected over the whole seasonSeason goals
final totals, average of the runs; range = 8 runs in 10| Side | Wins | Draws | Defeats | Goals for | Goals against |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24.8 | 8.0 | 5.2 | 86 76–96 | 40 34–47 | |
| 21.9 | 9.8 | 6.3 | 72 63–82 | 35 28–42 | |
| 18.6 | 10.6 | 8.8 | 61 52–69 | 40 33–48 | |
| 18.7 | 9.5 | 9.8 | 62 53–71 | 40 33–47 | |
| 18.1 | 10.9 | 9.0 | 57 49–66 | 38 31–45 | |
| 17.1 | 11.8 | 9.1 | 59 51–68 | 43 35–50 | |
| 16.6 | 10.0 | 11.4 | 53 45–61 | 46 38–54 | |
| 15.3 | 8.8 | 13.9 | 54 45–62 | 51 43–59 | |
| 14.4 | 9.1 | 14.5 | 56 48–64 | 58 49–66 | |
| 13.0 | 10.2 | 14.9 | 41 34–48 | 48 40–57 | |
| 12.4 | 11.3 | 14.3 | 45 37–53 | 47 39–55 | |
| 12.3 | 10.3 | 15.4 | 53 45–61 | 60 52–69 | |
| 11.7 | 9.9 | 16.4 | 44 37–52 | 55 47–63 | |
| 11.7 | 9.7 | 16.5 | 49 41–57 | 60 52–68 | |
| 10.6 | 9.6 | 17.8 | 49 41–57 | 64 56–73 | |
| 10.3 | 10.0 | 17.7 | 41 34–48 | 57 48–65 | |
| 10.2 | 9.7 | 18.1 | 47 39–54 | 62 53–70 | |
| 8.3 | 9.8 | 19.9 | 35 28–42 | 59 51–68 | |
| 8.2 | 8.2 | 21.7 | 43 36–51 | 72 63–81 | |
| 8.2 | 8.1 | 21.7 | 36 29–43 | 68 59–77 |
Vesta plays the rest of the season 10,000 times from today's table, each match drawn from its forecast for that match (the same model as every published forecast; data to Fri 16 Oct). Season projections are checked against the final tables when the season ends. How Vesta works · Serie A page