Lab

Where was Vesta right, and where wrong?

Over 6 league matches of Le Mans since 2017-18, each forecast by a model that had not seen that season, Vesta's likeliest result happened 50 times in 100; it said 51. Draws: said 25, happened 50 in 100.

Since its public record began on 30 Sep 2026: 51 league matches settled, the likeliest result happened 61 times in 100 (Vesta said 50). Every published forecast

League data to · Vesta · out of sample, 2017-18 on

Free
Matches6each forecast before its season
Likeliest result happened50 in 100Vesta said 51
Draws50 in 100Vesta said 25
Goals a match3.67Vesta expected 2.99
Likeliest score happened17 in 100Vesta said 13

When Vesta says N in 100, does it happen N times?Said v happened

every home win, draw and away win chance, grouped in bands of 10; on the line = exactly right
00252550507575100100 Vesta said (in 100)
Chance bandChancesSaidHappenedGap

Which clubs beat Vesta's expectationsClubs v Vesta

points won against the points Vesta's forecasts gave (3 × win + draw), these matches
Underrated: more points than expected
ClubMatchesPointsExpectedGap
Rennes131.9+1.1
Paris Saint Germain132.3+0.7
Le Mans666.1−0.1
Nice111.5−0.5
Lens111.7−0.7
Brest111.7−0.7
Lorient101.2−1.2
Overrated: fewer points than expected
ClubMatchesPointsExpectedGap
Lorient101.2−1.2
Brest111.7−0.7
Lens111.7−0.7
Nice111.5−0.5
Le Mans666.1−0.1
Paris Saint Germain132.3+0.7
Rennes131.9+1.1

League by league, season by seasonLeague by league

Le Mans's matches; the current season so far
CSV
SeasonLeagueMatchesLikeliest saidHappenedDraws saidDrawsGoals expectedGoalsRPS
2026-27Ligue 16515025502.993.670.140

Each season from 2017-18 was hidden from Vesta and forecast with a model fitted only on the seasons before it, the same model that publishes today's forecasts (checked Tue 13 Oct 2026). These are the forecasts of past seasons, not the published ones: the public record of forecasts made before kick-off starts on 30 Sep 2026 and lives in Vesta's track record.

Related questions