Lab

Where was Vesta right, and where wrong?

Over 222 league matches of Lens since 2017-18, each forecast by a model that had not seen that season, Vesta's likeliest result happened 49 times in 100; it said 50. Draws: said 26, happened 24 in 100.

Since its public record began on 30 Sep 2026: 51 league matches settled, the likeliest result happened 61 times in 100 (Vesta said 50). Every published forecast

League data to · Vesta · out of sample, 2017-18 on

Free
Matches222each forecast before its season
Likeliest result happened49 in 100Vesta said 50
Draws24 in 100Vesta said 26
Goals a match2.71Vesta expected 2.78
Likeliest score happened12 in 100Vesta said 13

When Vesta says N in 100, does it happen N times?Said v happened

every home win, draw and away win chance, grouped in bands of 10; on the line = exactly right
00252550507575100100 Vesta said (in 100)
Chance bandChancesSaidHappenedGap
10–20 in 1006916.614.5−2.1
20–30 in 10032125.827.1+1.3
30–40 in 1008135.035.8+0.8
40–50 in 1008645.439.5−5.8
50–60 in 1006754.653.7−0.9
60–70 in 1002863.967.9+4.0

Which clubs beat Vesta's expectationsClubs v Vesta

points won against the points Vesta's forecasts gave (3 × win + draw), these matches
Underrated: more points than expected
ClubMatchesPointsExpectedGap
Lens222383356.7+26.3
Nice122414.7+9.3
Metz8146.4+7.6
Lille122316.8+6.2
Strasbourg131814.4+3.6
Paris Saint Germain122622.6+3.4
Lorient11119.9+1.1
Brest121211.8+0.2
Montpellier1098.8+0.2
Le Havre655.00.0
Le Mans111.00.0
Bordeaux433.5−0.5
Overrated: fewer points than expected
ClubMatchesPointsExpectedGap
Rennes12616.9−10.9
Monaco131520.0−5.0
Toulouse848.6−4.6
Marseille121317.3−4.3
Saint-Etienne615.2−4.2
Clermont Foot614.7−3.7
Angers1058.6−3.6
Lyon131518.5−3.5
Reims10710.4−3.4
Troyes413.4−2.4
Paris FC202.1−2.1
Auxerre745.5−1.5

League by league, season by seasonLeague by league

Lens's matches; the current season so far
CSV
SeasonLeagueMatchesLikeliest saidHappenedDraws saidDrawsGoals expectedGoalsRPS
2026-27Ligue 16505025173.083.500.277
2025-26Ligue 134516225122.952.970.197
2024-25Ligue 134514126212.832.380.248
2023-24Ligue 134505626262.802.410.205
2022-23Ligue 138535825242.792.550.169
2021-22Ligue 138484227292.652.890.222
2020-21Ligue 138493727322.622.870.218

Each season from 2017-18 was hidden from Vesta and forecast with a model fitted only on the seasons before it, the same model that publishes today's forecasts (checked Tue 13 Oct 2026). These are the forecasts of past seasons, not the published ones: the public record of forecasts made before kick-off starts on 30 Sep 2026 and lives in Vesta's track record.

Related questions