Lab

Where was Vesta right, and where wrong?

Over 326 league matches of Rennes since 2017-18, each forecast by a model that had not seen that season, Vesta's likeliest result happened 50 times in 100; it said 50. Draws: said 26, happened 21 in 100.

Since its public record began on 30 Sep 2026: 51 league matches settled, the likeliest result happened 61 times in 100 (Vesta said 50). Every published forecast

League data to · Vesta · out of sample, 2017-18 on

Free
Matches326each forecast before its season
Likeliest result happened50 in 100Vesta said 50
Draws21 in 100Vesta said 26
Goals a match2.80Vesta expected 2.70
Likeliest score happened11 in 100Vesta said 13

When Vesta says N in 100, does it happen N times?Said v happened

every home win, draw and away win chance, grouped in bands of 10; on the line = exactly right
00252550507575100100 Vesta said (in 100)
Chance bandChancesSaidHappenedGap
10–20 in 10010416.223.1+6.9
20–30 in 10043826.123.3−2.8
30–40 in 10016034.638.1+3.5
40–50 in 10013045.042.3−2.6
50–60 in 1007954.651.9−2.7
60–70 in 1004064.672.5+7.9

The biggest surprises

results Vesta gave the least chance that happened
  1. Paris Saint Germain 0-2 RennesSat 12 May 2018 · Ligue 17 in 100
  2. Rennes 1-2 MetzSat 14 Apr 2018 · Ligue 19 in 100
  3. Rennes 0-1 LorientSun 7 Aug 2022 · Ligue 110 in 100
  4. Rennes 1-2 LorientSun 3 Mar 2024 · Ligue 111 in 100
  5. Lyon 0-2 RennesSun 11 Feb 2018 · Ligue 114 in 100
  6. Clermont Foot 2-1 RennesWed 11 Jan 2023 · Ligue 116 in 100
  7. Rennes 2-1 Paris Saint GermainSun 18 Aug 2019 · Ligue 116 in 100
  8. Rennes 2-0 Paris Saint GermainSun 3 Oct 2021 · Ligue 116 in 100
  9. Clermont Foot 2-1 RennesSun 23 Jan 2022 · Ligue 117 in 100
  10. Rennes 0-2 ReimsSun 28 Oct 2018 · Ligue 117 in 100
  11. Rennes 0-1 BordeauxFri 20 Nov 2020 · Ligue 118 in 100
  12. Rennes 1-2 AngersFri 23 Oct 2020 · Ligue 118 in 100

The surest calls that missed

the strongest favourites that did not win
  1. Paris Saint Germain 0-2 RennesSat 12 May 2018 · home win said80 in 100
  2. Rennes 1-2 MetzSat 14 Apr 2018 · home win said73 in 100
  3. Rennes 0-1 LorientSun 7 Aug 2022 · home win said72 in 100
  4. Marseille 2-2 RennesMon 27 Aug 2018 · home win said70 in 100
  5. Rennes 0-0 MetzSun 22 Mar 2026 · home win said70 in 100
  6. Rennes 1-2 LorientSun 3 Mar 2024 · home win said69 in 100
  7. Rennes 2-2 Le HavreSun 27 Aug 2023 · home win said67 in 100
  8. Paris Saint Germain 0-0 RennesSun 23 Aug 2026 · home win said66 in 100
  9. Lyon 0-2 RennesSun 11 Feb 2018 · home win said65 in 100
  10. Rennes 0-0 BrestSat 8 Feb 2020 · home win said64 in 100
  11. Rennes 2-1 Paris Saint GermainSun 18 Aug 2019 · away win said64 in 100
  12. Rennes 1-1 GuingampSun 12 May 2019 · home win said62 in 100

Which clubs beat Vesta's expectationsClubs v Vesta

points won against the points Vesta's forecasts gave (3 × win + draw), these matches
Underrated: more points than expected
ClubMatchesPointsExpectedGap
Reims142614.3+11.7
Lorient10197.9+11.1
Nice183122.5+8.5
Lens122415.8+8.2
Monaco173325.0+8.0
Lille183024.6+5.4
Guingamp4104.6+5.4
Dijon7116.4+4.6
Toulouse141915.6+3.4
Marseille193128.8+2.2
Rennes326511509.4+1.6
Auxerre786.6+1.4
Overrated: fewer points than expected
ClubMatchesPointsExpectedGap
Angers16815.6−7.6
Paris Saint Germain183036.7−6.7
Montpellier161016.2−6.2
Saint-Etienne11611.3−5.3
Nantes181318.1−5.1
Metz1158.7−3.7
Nimes636.2−3.2
Brest141113.4−2.4
Le Havre635.3−2.3
Paris FC202.3−2.3
Amiens535.2−2.2
Lyon182527.2−2.2

League by league, season by seasonLeague by league

Rennes's matches; the current season so far
CSV
SeasonLeagueMatchesLikeliest saidHappenedDraws saidDrawsGoals expectedGoalsRPS
2026-27Ligue 16508326172.993.000.189
2025-26Ligue 134474426242.873.210.227
2024-25Ligue 13449652662.822.970.202
2023-24Ligue 134514425292.822.910.230
2022-23Ligue 138546124132.892.840.211
2021-22Ligue 138525326162.703.210.209
2020-21Ligue 138495528262.452.420.215
2019-20Ligue 128475427182.532.210.234
2018-19Ligue 138493426342.652.820.221
2017-18Ligue 138493927262.542.470.251

Each season from 2017-18 was hidden from Vesta and forecast with a model fitted only on the seasons before it, the same model that publishes today's forecasts (checked Tue 13 Oct 2026). These are the forecasts of past seasons, not the published ones: the public record of forecasts made before kick-off starts on 30 Sep 2026 and lives in Vesta's track record.

Related questions