Lab

Where was Vesta right, and where wrong?

Over 310 league matches of Genoa since 2017-18, each forecast by a model that had not seen that season, Vesta's likeliest result happened 51 times in 100; it said 51. Draws: said 26, happened 31 in 100.

Since its public record began on 30 Sep 2026: 51 league matches settled, the likeliest result happened 61 times in 100 (Vesta said 50). Every published forecast

League data to · Vesta · out of sample, 2017-18 on

Free
Matches310each forecast before its season
Likeliest result happened51 in 100Vesta said 51
Draws31 in 100Vesta said 26
Goals a match2.48Vesta expected 2.66
Likeliest score happened13 in 100Vesta said 13

When Vesta says N in 100, does it happen N times?Said v happened

every home win, draw and away win chance, grouped in bands of 10; on the line = exactly right
00252550507575100100 Vesta said (in 100)
Chance bandChancesSaidHappenedGap
0–10 in 100257.80.0−7.8
10–20 in 10010915.717.4+1.7
20–30 in 10037126.128.0+2.0
30–40 in 10017334.029.5−4.5
40–50 in 10012044.446.7+2.2
50–60 in 1005954.457.6+3.3
60–70 in 1004564.162.2−1.8
70–80 in 1002574.868.0−6.8

Which clubs beat Vesta's expectationsClubs v Vesta

points won against the points Vesta's forecasts gave (3 × win + draw), these matches
Underrated: more points than expected
ClubMatchesPointsExpectedGap
Lazio174031.8+8.2
Torino163223.9+8.1
Parma112014.2+5.8
Sampdoria101915.2+3.8
Inter163935.5+3.5
AC Milan163532.1+2.9
Benevento474.3+2.7
Como5118.5+2.5
Juventus163634.0+2.0
Cremonese242.3+1.7
Udinese162422.4+1.6
Napoli173836.6+1.4
Overrated: fewer points than expected
ClubMatchesPointsExpectedGap
Genoa310325341.5−16.5
Cagliari161320.8−7.8
Bologna161724.7−7.7
Empoli8510.5−5.5
Sassuolo141621.4−5.4
Verona141317.9−4.9
Crotone404.5−4.5
Chievo424.6−2.6
Fiorentina172729.1−2.1
Spezia445.8−1.8
Brescia212.3−1.3
Pisa212.2−1.2

League by league, season by seasonLeague by league

Genoa's matches; the current season so far
CSV
SeasonLeagueMatchesLikeliest saidHappenedDraws saidDrawsGoals expectedGoalsRPS
2026-27Serie A6425030172.402.670.201
2025-26Serie A38485328292.472.420.191
2024-25Serie A38505328342.462.260.182
2023-24Serie A38505028342.452.370.201
2021-22Serie A38535025422.842.290.179
2020-21Serie A38534724322.822.760.189
2019-20Serie A38505825242.873.160.214
2018-19Serie A38524225372.742.530.197
2017-18Serie A38525325212.692.000.194

Each season from 2017-18 was hidden from Vesta and forecast with a model fitted only on the seasons before it, the same model that publishes today's forecasts (checked Tue 13 Oct 2026). These are the forecasts of past seasons, not the published ones: the public record of forecasts made before kick-off starts on 30 Sep 2026 and lives in Vesta's track record.

Related questions