Lab

Where was Vesta right, and where wrong?

Over 310 league matches of Sassuolo since 2017-18, each forecast by a model that had not seen that season, Vesta's likeliest result happened 47 times in 100; it said 51. Draws: said 25, happened 27 in 100.

Since its public record began on 30 Sep 2026: 51 league matches settled, the likeliest result happened 61 times in 100 (Vesta said 50). Every published forecast

League data to · Vesta · out of sample, 2017-18 on

Free
Matches310each forecast before its season
Likeliest result happened47 in 100Vesta said 51
Draws27 in 100Vesta said 25
Goals a match2.98Vesta expected 2.92
Likeliest score happened12 in 100Vesta said 12

When Vesta says N in 100, does it happen N times?Said v happened

every home win, draw and away win chance, grouped in bands of 10; on the line = exactly right
00252550507575100100 Vesta said (in 100)
Chance bandChancesSaidHappenedGap
10–20 in 10010616.419.8+3.4
20–30 in 10041925.227.4+2.2
30–40 in 10013435.033.6−1.4
40–50 in 10010945.145.0−0.2
50–60 in 1009354.547.3−7.2
60–70 in 1004364.753.5−11.2

Which clubs beat Vesta's expectationsClubs v Vesta

points won against the points Vesta's forecasts gave (3 × win + draw), these matches
Underrated: more points than expected
ClubMatchesPointsExpectedGap
Torino173023.3+6.7
Parma8158.4+6.6
Monza5136.9+6.1
Genoa142216.9+5.1
Udinese162520.9+4.1
Bologna172723.3+3.7
Empoli8128.7+3.3
Napoli163733.9+3.1
Atalanta173734.0+3.0
Lazio163028.5+1.5
Salernitana665.3+0.7
Cagliari141616.1−0.1
Overrated: fewer points than expected
ClubMatchesPointsExpectedGap
Inter162635.0−9.0
Fiorentina161926.0−7.0
AC Milan172732.8−5.8
SPAL 2013627.1−5.1
Verona141316.9−3.9
Benevento413.7−2.7
Sampdoria121315.4−2.4
Brescia202.2−2.2
Chievo424.1−2.1
Venezia201.8−1.8
Sassuolo310381382.7−1.7
Pisa212.4−1.4

League by league, season by seasonLeague by league

Sassuolo's matches; the current season so far
CSV
SeasonLeagueMatchesLikeliest saidHappenedDraws saidDrawsGoals expectedGoalsRPS
2026-27Serie A6475028332.703.330.204
2025-26Serie A38485027182.562.530.245
2023-24Serie A38514725242.913.110.231
2022-23Serie A38514525242.992.840.225
2021-22Serie A38523924293.173.420.241
2020-21Serie A38515824293.053.160.194
2019-20Serie A38504724242.973.470.221
2018-19Serie A38524524422.852.970.177
2017-18Serie A38544524262.892.320.229

Each season from 2017-18 was hidden from Vesta and forecast with a model fitted only on the seasons before it, the same model that publishes today's forecasts (checked Tue 13 Oct 2026). These are the forecasts of past seasons, not the published ones: the public record of forecasts made before kick-off starts on 30 Sep 2026 and lives in Vesta's track record.

Related questions