Lab

Where was Vesta right, and where wrong?

Over 304 league matches of Verona since 2017-18, each forecast by a model that had not seen that season, Vesta's likeliest result happened 53 times in 100; it said 51. Draws: said 26, happened 27 in 100.

Since its public record began on 30 Sep 2026: 51 league matches settled, the likeliest result happened 61 times in 100 (Vesta said 50). Every published forecast

League data to · Vesta · out of sample, 2017-18 on

Free
Matches304each forecast before its season
Likeliest result happened53 in 100Vesta said 51
Draws27 in 100Vesta said 26
Goals a match2.59Vesta expected 2.68
Likeliest score happened16 in 100Vesta said 13

When Vesta says N in 100, does it happen N times?Said v happened

every home win, draw and away win chance, grouped in bands of 10; on the line = exactly right
00252550507575100100 Vesta said (in 100)
Chance bandChancesSaidHappenedGap
0–10 in 100266.93.8−3.0
10–20 in 10011115.713.5−2.2
20–30 in 10036126.026.00.0
30–40 in 10017134.132.2−2.0
40–50 in 10011044.945.5+0.6
50–60 in 1006154.659.0+4.4
60–70 in 1004764.970.2+5.3

Which clubs beat Vesta's expectationsClubs v Vesta

points won against the points Vesta's forecasts gave (3 × win + draw), these matches
Underrated: more points than expected
ClubMatchesPointsExpectedGap
AC Milan164132.7+8.3
Sassuolo142821.3+6.7
Sampdoria102013.4+6.6
Inter164236.7+5.3
Genoa142520.1+4.9
Salernitana6105.6+4.4
Torino162924.8+4.2
Lazio163429.8+4.2
Roma163531.5+3.5
Crotone474.0+3.0
Monza6118.4+2.6
Como4107.4+2.6
Overrated: fewer points than expected
ClubMatchesPointsExpectedGap
Verona304297331.8−34.8
Lecce10712.8−5.8
Venezia414.5−3.5
Empoli869.4−3.4
Cremonese435.1−2.1
Benevento434.9−1.9
Fiorentina162526.8−1.8
Juventus163233.8−1.8
SPAL 2013445.4−1.4
Spezia656.3−1.3
Cagliari141718.3−1.3
Udinese162223.1−1.1

League by league, season by seasonLeague by league

Verona's matches; the current season so far
CSV
SeasonLeagueMatchesLikeliest saidHappenedDraws saidDrawsGoals expectedGoalsRPS
2025-26Serie A38505328322.372.260.194
2024-25Serie A38514727182.542.630.211
2023-24Serie A38515527292.452.340.182
2022-23Serie A38506126262.672.370.174
2021-22Serie A38515026292.843.260.203
2020-21Serie A38494726342.772.390.215
2019-20Serie A38504526342.732.580.190
2017-18Serie A38606621113.092.840.172

Each season from 2017-18 was hidden from Vesta and forecast with a model fitted only on the seasons before it, the same model that publishes today's forecasts (checked Tue 13 Oct 2026). These are the forecasts of past seasons, not the published ones: the public record of forecasts made before kick-off starts on 30 Sep 2026 and lives in Vesta's track record.

Related questions