Lab

Where was Vesta right, and where wrong?

Over 196 league matches of Lecce since 2017-18, each forecast by a model that had not seen that season, Vesta's likeliest result happened 51 times in 100; it said 52. Draws: said 26, happened 27 in 100.

Since its public record began on 30 Sep 2026: 51 league matches settled, the likeliest result happened 61 times in 100 (Vesta said 50). Every published forecast

League data to · Vesta · out of sample, 2017-18 on

Free
Matches196each forecast before its season
Likeliest result happened51 in 100Vesta said 52
Draws27 in 100Vesta said 26
Goals a match2.46Vesta expected 2.66
Likeliest score happened16 in 100Vesta said 13

When Vesta says N in 100, does it happen N times?Said v happened

every home win, draw and away win chance, grouped in bands of 10; on the line = exactly right
00252550507575100100 Vesta said (in 100)
Chance bandChancesSaidHappenedGap
0–10 in 100207.35.0−2.3
10–20 in 1008815.711.4−4.3
20–30 in 10020325.829.6+3.8
30–40 in 10011933.631.9−1.7
40–50 in 1006145.136.1−9.1
50–60 in 1004755.057.4+2.4
60–70 in 1002965.265.5+0.3

Which clubs beat Vesta's expectationsClubs v Vesta

points won against the points Vesta's forecasts gave (3 × win + draw), these matches
Underrated: more points than expected
ClubMatchesPointsExpectedGap
Bologna112719.4+7.6
Roma112922.5+6.5
Verona101914.1+4.9
Como4127.6+4.4
AC Milan112723.2+3.8
Inter102824.7+3.3
Juventus102421.3+2.7
Udinese101715.4+1.6
Napoli102321.8+1.2
Parma6109.1+0.9
Brescia232.2+0.8
Atalanta102222.00.0
Overrated: fewer points than expected
ClubMatchesPointsExpectedGap
Lazio101419.9−5.9
Monza749.6−5.6
Lecce196187192.5−5.5
Venezia314.8−3.8
Fiorentina101518.1−3.1
SPAL 2013202.9−2.9
Pisa202.9−2.9
Empoli667.8−1.8
Frosinone212.8−1.8
Salernitana434.2−1.2
Cremonese445.0−1.0
Sampdoria455.9−0.9

League by league, season by seasonLeague by league

Lecce's matches; the current season so far
CSV
SeasonLeagueMatchesLikeliest saidHappenedDraws saidDrawsGoals expectedGoalsRPS
2026-27Serie A653672702.543.000.196
2025-26Serie A38525527212.412.050.185
2024-25Serie A38536127262.542.240.174
2023-24Serie A38504727372.502.260.164
2022-23Serie A38493927322.512.080.220
2019-20Serie A38575021213.333.610.211

Each season from 2017-18 was hidden from Vesta and forecast with a model fitted only on the seasons before it, the same model that publishes today's forecasts (checked Tue 13 Oct 2026). These are the forecasts of past seasons, not the published ones: the public record of forecasts made before kick-off starts on 30 Sep 2026 and lives in Vesta's track record.

Related questions