Lab

Where was Vesta right, and where wrong?

Over 292 league matches of Angers since 2017-18, each forecast by a model that had not seen that season, Vesta's likeliest result happened 52 times in 100; it said 49. Draws: said 27, happened 26 in 100.

Since its public record began on 30 Sep 2026: 51 league matches settled, the likeliest result happened 61 times in 100 (Vesta said 50). Every published forecast

League data to · Vesta · out of sample, 2017-18 on

Free
Matches292each forecast before its season
Likeliest result happened52 in 100Vesta said 49
Draws26 in 100Vesta said 27
Goals a match2.53Vesta expected 2.56
Likeliest score happened15 in 100Vesta said 14

When Vesta says N in 100, does it happen N times?Said v happened

every home win, draw and away win chance, grouped in bands of 10; on the line = exactly right
00252550507575100100 Vesta said (in 100)
Chance bandChancesSaidHappenedGap
10–20 in 1008715.814.9−0.9
20–30 in 10036226.424.6−1.8
30–40 in 10018333.932.2−1.7
40–50 in 10011744.652.1+7.6
50–60 in 1006053.751.7−2.0
60–70 in 1003265.768.8+3.0

Which clubs beat Vesta's expectationsClubs v Vesta

points won against the points Vesta's forecasts gave (3 × win + draw), these matches
Underrated: more points than expected
ClubMatchesPointsExpectedGap
Rennes163828.2+9.8
Paris Saint Germain154536.4+8.6
Lyon153629.4+6.6
Monaco163630.4+5.6
Clermont Foot4105.4+4.6
Lens102318.8+4.2
Nice162925.0+4.0
Saint-Etienne111713.9+3.1
Ajaccio262.9+3.1
Brest132118.2+2.8
Lille173330.3+2.7
Nimes696.6+2.4
Overrated: fewer points than expected
ClubMatchesPointsExpectedGap
Angers292308342.0−34.0
Dijon737.4−4.4
Montpellier141619.6−3.6
Caen414.2−3.2
Amiens535.5−2.5
Auxerre7810.2−2.2
Nantes162022.2−2.2
Metz9810.2−2.2
Paris FC212.9−1.9
Strasbourg152122.4−1.4
Troyes778.2−1.2
Marseille162929.9−0.9

League by league, season by seasonLeague by league

Angers's matches; the current season so far
CSV
SeasonLeagueMatchesLikeliest saidHappenedDraws saidDrawsGoals expectedGoalsRPS
2026-27Ligue 16466729172.552.830.200
2025-26Ligue 134535926262.612.260.188
2024-25Ligue 134545925182.792.500.188
2022-23Ligue 138526325162.763.000.179
2021-22Ligue 138475028292.492.610.193
2020-21Ligue 138465028212.442.580.211
2019-20Ligue 128476128212.442.180.199
2018-19Ligue 138473727422.482.450.197
2017-18Ligue 138483728372.442.470.208

Each season from 2017-18 was hidden from Vesta and forecast with a model fitted only on the seasons before it, the same model that publishes today's forecasts (checked Tue 13 Oct 2026). These are the forecasts of past seasons, not the published ones: the public record of forecasts made before kick-off starts on 30 Sep 2026 and lives in Vesta's track record.

Related questions