Lab

Where was Vesta right, and where wrong?

Over 214 league matches of Saint-Etienne since 2017-18, each forecast by a model that had not seen that season, Vesta's likeliest result happened 55 times in 100; it said 50. Draws: said 26, happened 24 in 100.

Since its public record began on 30 Sep 2026: 51 league matches settled, the likeliest result happened 61 times in 100 (Vesta said 50). Every published forecast

League data to · Vesta · out of sample, 2017-18 on

Free
Matches214each forecast before its season
Likeliest result happened55 in 100Vesta said 50
Draws24 in 100Vesta said 26
Goals a match2.81Vesta expected 2.69
Likeliest score happened13 in 100Vesta said 13

When Vesta says N in 100, does it happen N times?Said v happened

every home win, draw and away win chance, grouped in bands of 10; on the line = exactly right
00252550507575100100 Vesta said (in 100)
Chance bandChancesSaidHappenedGap
10–20 in 1005916.06.8−9.2
20–30 in 10028326.224.4−1.8
30–40 in 10011734.437.6+3.2
40–50 in 1008244.445.1+0.7
50–60 in 1005154.158.8+4.7
60–70 in 1002264.377.3+13.0

The biggest surprises

results Vesta gave the least chance that happened
  1. Saint-Etienne 0-1 DijonSun 23 May 2021 · Ligue 113 in 100
  2. Saint-Etienne 2-1 LyonSun 20 Apr 2025 · Ligue 114 in 100
  3. Saint-Etienne 1-1 Paris Saint GermainFri 6 Apr 2018 · Ligue 116 in 100
  4. Saint-Etienne 1-0 LilleFri 13 Sep 2024 · Ligue 119 in 100
  5. Lyon 1-1 Saint-EtienneSun 25 Feb 2018 · Ligue 120 in 100
  6. Saint-Etienne 0-1 MetzWed 25 Sep 2019 · Ligue 121 in 100
  7. Saint-Etienne 1-1 Paris Saint GermainWed 6 Jan 2021 · Ligue 121 in 100
  8. Rennes 0-2 Saint-EtienneSun 14 Feb 2021 · Ligue 121 in 100
  9. Reims 0-2 Saint-EtienneSat 10 May 2025 · Ligue 122 in 100
  10. Saint-Etienne 1-1 LyonSun 3 Oct 2021 · Ligue 123 in 100
  11. Angers 0-1 Saint-EtienneWed 26 Jan 2022 · Ligue 123 in 100
  12. Saint-Etienne 3-1 ReimsSat 4 Jan 2025 · Ligue 123 in 100

The surest calls that missed

the strongest favourites that did not win
  1. Saint-Etienne 1-1 Paris Saint GermainFri 6 Apr 2018 · away win said74 in 100
  2. Saint-Etienne 2-1 LyonSun 20 Apr 2025 · away win said67 in 100
  3. Lyon 1-1 Saint-EtienneSun 25 Feb 2018 · home win said66 in 100
  4. Saint-Etienne 1-1 Paris Saint GermainWed 6 Jan 2021 · away win said66 in 100
  5. Saint-Etienne 0-1 DijonSun 23 May 2021 · home win said65 in 100
  6. Nantes 2-2 Saint-EtienneSun 29 Sep 2024 · home win said62 in 100
  7. Saint-Etienne 1-1 LyonSun 3 Oct 2021 · away win said59 in 100
  8. Lille 0-0 Saint-EtienneFri 11 Mar 2022 · home win said58 in 100
  9. Saint-Etienne 2-2 DijonSat 3 Mar 2018 · home win said57 in 100
  10. Saint-Etienne 2-2 MarseilleFri 9 Feb 2018 · away win said57 in 100
  11. Saint-Etienne 2-2 ToulouseSun 15 Sep 2019 · home win said57 in 100
  12. Saint-Etienne 3-3 BrestSun 13 Apr 2025 · away win said56 in 100

Which clubs beat Vesta's expectationsClubs v Vesta

points won against the points Vesta's forecasts gave (3 × win + draw), these matches
Underrated: more points than expected
ClubMatchesPointsExpectedGap
Brest81711.7+5.3
Rennes112418.8+5.2
Lens61611.3+4.7
Metz8139.4+3.6
Marseille122521.6+3.4
Saint-Etienne214259255.9+3.1
Paris Saint Germain112926.5+2.5
Lyon122623.6+2.4
Monaco112220.1+1.9
Nice111917.3+1.7
Lorient475.5+1.5
Le Havre242.9+1.1
Overrated: fewer points than expected
ClubMatchesPointsExpectedGap
Angers111116.0−5.0
Nimes626.7−4.7
Caen404.5−4.5
Nantes121317.2−4.2
Clermont Foot202.8−2.8
Amiens535.6−2.6
Auxerre213.4−2.4
Toulouse7810.1−2.1
Guingamp434.9−1.9
Dijon756.7−1.7
Strasbourg111516.1−1.1
Troyes444.5−0.5

League by league, season by seasonLeague by league

Saint-Etienne's matches; the current season so far
CSV
SeasonLeagueMatchesLikeliest saidHappenedDraws saidDrawsGoals expectedGoalsRPS
2024-25Ligue 134605922183.243.410.176
2021-22Ligue 138485827292.633.130.179
2020-21Ligue 138464228262.462.530.228
2019-20Ligue 128475727212.562.640.207
2018-19Ligue 138476626242.662.630.172
2017-18Ligue 138504726262.622.550.197

Each season from 2017-18 was hidden from Vesta and forecast with a model fitted only on the seasons before it, the same model that publishes today's forecasts (checked Tue 13 Oct 2026). These are the forecasts of past seasons, not the published ones: the public record of forecasts made before kick-off starts on 30 Sep 2026 and lives in Vesta's track record.

Related questions