Lab

Where was Vesta right, and where wrong?

Over 320 league matches of Nantes since 2017-18, each forecast by a model that had not seen that season, Vesta's likeliest result happened 48 times in 100; it said 48. Draws: said 27, happened 28 in 100.

Since its public record began on 30 Sep 2026: 51 league matches settled, the likeliest result happened 61 times in 100 (Vesta said 50). Every published forecast

League data to · Vesta · out of sample, 2017-18 on

Free
Matches320each forecast before its season
Likeliest result happened48 in 100Vesta said 48
Draws28 in 100Vesta said 27
Goals a match2.46Vesta expected 2.57
Likeliest score happened17 in 100Vesta said 14

When Vesta says N in 100, does it happen N times?Said v happened

every home win, draw and away win chance, grouped in bands of 10; on the line = exactly right
00252550507575100100 Vesta said (in 100)
Chance bandChancesSaidHappenedGap
10–20 in 1009215.813.0−2.8
20–30 in 10040526.529.1+2.6
30–40 in 10020233.831.7−2.2
40–50 in 10014144.341.1−3.2
50–60 in 1006154.254.1−0.1
60–70 in 1003764.967.6+2.6

The biggest surprises

results Vesta gave the least chance that happened
  1. Marseille 0-2 NantesSun 4 Jan 2026 · Ligue 16 in 100
  2. Paris Saint Germain 1-2 NantesSun 14 Mar 2021 · Ligue 18 in 100
  3. Nantes 3-2 Paris Saint GermainWed 17 Apr 2019 · Ligue 110 in 100
  4. Nice 1-2 NantesFri 4 Apr 2025 · Ligue 111 in 100
  5. Paris Saint Germain 1-1 NantesSat 30 Nov 2024 · Ligue 114 in 100
  6. Nantes 3-1 Paris Saint GermainSat 19 Feb 2022 · Ligue 114 in 100
  7. Nice 1-2 NantesSun 31 Mar 2024 · Ligue 114 in 100
  8. Lyon 0-1 NantesSat 28 Sep 2019 · Ligue 115 in 100
  9. Marseille 1-2 NantesSun 28 Apr 2019 · Ligue 116 in 100
  10. Nantes 0-1 AmiensSat 24 Feb 2018 · Ligue 116 in 100
  11. Marseille 1-3 NantesSat 22 Feb 2020 · Ligue 118 in 100
  12. Paris FC 1-2 NantesFri 24 Oct 2025 · Ligue 119 in 100

The surest calls that missed

the strongest favourites that did not win
  1. Marseille 0-2 NantesSun 4 Jan 2026 · home win said80 in 100
  2. Paris Saint Germain 1-1 NantesSat 30 Nov 2024 · home win said80 in 100
  3. Paris Saint Germain 1-2 NantesSun 14 Mar 2021 · home win said77 in 100
  4. Nantes 3-2 Paris Saint GermainWed 17 Apr 2019 · away win said72 in 100
  5. Nantes 1-1 Paris Saint GermainTue 22 Apr 2025 · away win said69 in 100
  6. Nice 1-2 NantesFri 4 Apr 2025 · home win said69 in 100
  7. Marseille 1-1 NantesSun 4 Mar 2018 · home win said68 in 100
  8. Lyon 1-1 NantesSat 29 Sep 2018 · home win said66 in 100
  9. Nantes 3-1 Paris Saint GermainSat 19 Feb 2022 · away win said64 in 100
  10. Lille 1-1 NantesSat 4 Jan 2025 · home win said63 in 100
  11. Lyon 0-1 NantesSat 28 Sep 2019 · home win said63 in 100
  12. Nice 1-2 NantesSun 31 Mar 2024 · home win said62 in 100

Which clubs beat Vesta's expectationsClubs v Vesta

points won against the points Vesta's forecasts gave (3 × win + draw), these matches
Underrated: more points than expected
ClubMatchesPointsExpectedGap
Lille184331.4+11.6
Reims132618.5+7.5
Strasbourg173224.9+7.1
Monaco173831.3+6.7
Metz122013.5+6.5
Rennes183731.1+5.9
Lyon173532.9+2.1
Nice172926.9+2.1
Angers162321.0+2.0
Bordeaux101513.5+1.5
Nimes576.3+0.7
Saint-Etienne121615.4+0.6
Overrated: fewer points than expected
ClubMatchesPointsExpectedGap
Nantes320361377.2−16.2
Toulouse131218.6−6.6
Lorient10813.6−5.6
Montpellier151520.6−5.6
Guingamp415.3−4.3
Auxerre658.2−3.2
Amiens535.9−2.9
Clermont Foot657.6−2.6
Marseille183133.5−2.5
Troyes656.6−1.6
Paris Saint Germain184142.6−1.6
Ajaccio212.5−1.5

League by league, season by seasonLeague by league

Nantes's matches; the current season so far
CSV
SeasonLeagueMatchesLikeliest saidHappenedDraws saidDrawsGoals expectedGoalsRPS
2025-26Ligue 134515626262.712.380.192
2024-25Ligue 134502927352.722.680.236
2023-24Ligue 134514426182.742.500.236
2022-23Ligue 138485027392.682.420.165
2021-22Ligue 138475828262.602.710.207
2020-21Ligue 138474527342.542.680.199
2019-20Ligue 128465429142.302.110.232
2018-19Ligue 138475328242.452.530.233
2017-18Ligue 138484528262.372.030.220

Each season from 2017-18 was hidden from Vesta and forecast with a model fitted only on the seasons before it, the same model that publishes today's forecasts (checked Tue 13 Oct 2026). These are the forecasts of past seasons, not the published ones: the public record of forecasts made before kick-off starts on 30 Sep 2026 and lives in Vesta's track record.

Related questions