Lab

Where was Vesta right, and where wrong?

Over 312 league matches of Alaves since 2017-18, each forecast by a model that had not seen that season, Vesta's likeliest result happened 53 times in 100; it said 49. Draws: said 27, happened 24 in 100.

Since its public record began on 30 Sep 2026: 51 league matches settled, the likeliest result happened 61 times in 100 (Vesta said 50). Every published forecast

League data to · Vesta · out of sample, 2017-18 on

Free
Matches312each forecast before its season
Likeliest result happened53 in 100Vesta said 49
Draws24 in 100Vesta said 27
Goals a match2.40Vesta expected 2.54
Likeliest score happened13 in 100Vesta said 14

When Vesta says N in 100, does it happen N times?Said v happened

every home win, draw and away win chance, grouped in bands of 10; on the line = exactly right
00252550507575100100 Vesta said (in 100)
Chance bandChancesSaidHappenedGap
0–10 in 100207.10.0−7.1
10–20 in 1009915.920.2+4.3
20–30 in 10035426.422.3−4.1
30–40 in 10022633.735.8+2.2
40–50 in 10012044.547.5+3.0
50–60 in 1006254.751.6−3.1
60–70 in 1003664.569.4+5.0

The biggest surprises

results Vesta gave the least chance that happened
  1. Real Madrid 1-2 AlavesSat 28 Nov 2020 · La Liga10 in 100
  2. Alaves 2-1 VillarrealSat 30 Apr 2022 · La Liga13 in 100
  3. Girona 2-3 AlavesMon 4 Dec 2017 · La Liga13 in 100
  4. Alaves 1-0 Real MadridSat 6 Oct 2018 · La Liga13 in 100
  5. Alaves 1-0 Atletico MadridSat 25 Sep 2021 · La Liga14 in 100
  6. Barcelona 1-1 AlavesSat 30 Oct 2021 · La Liga16 in 100
  7. Villarreal 1-2 AlavesSat 10 Feb 2018 · La Liga16 in 100
  8. Alaves 2-3 Real ValladolidFri 18 Oct 2024 · La Liga16 in 100
  9. Levante 0-2 AlavesSat 30 Sep 2017 · La Liga16 in 100
  10. Athletic Club 0-1 AlavesSat 13 Sep 2025 · La Liga16 in 100
  11. Alaves 1-0 BarcelonaWed 13 May 2026 · La Liga18 in 100
  12. Alaves 2-1 VillarrealWed 21 Apr 2021 · La Liga18 in 100

The surest calls that missed

the strongest favourites that did not win
  1. Barcelona 1-1 AlavesSat 30 Oct 2021 · home win said77 in 100
  2. Real Madrid 1-2 AlavesSat 28 Nov 2020 · home win said70 in 100
  3. Sevilla 1-1 AlavesSun 2 Feb 2020 · home win said68 in 100
  4. Alaves 1-0 Real MadridSat 6 Oct 2018 · away win said68 in 100
  5. Alaves 2-1 VillarrealSat 30 Apr 2022 · away win said65 in 100
  6. Girona 2-3 AlavesMon 4 Dec 2017 · home win said65 in 100
  7. Sevilla 2-2 AlavesSat 20 Nov 2021 · home win said64 in 100
  8. Villarreal 1-1 AlavesSun 22 Oct 2023 · home win said63 in 100
  9. Alaves 1-1 BarcelonaSat 31 Oct 2020 · away win said62 in 100
  10. Alaves 1-0 Atletico MadridSat 25 Sep 2021 · away win said61 in 100
  11. Villarreal 1-2 AlavesSat 10 Feb 2018 · home win said60 in 100
  12. Alaves 1-0 BarcelonaWed 13 May 2026 · away win said60 in 100

Which clubs beat Vesta's expectationsClubs v Vesta

points won against the points Vesta's forecasts gave (3 × win + draw), these matches
Underrated: more points than expected
ClubMatchesPointsExpectedGap
Osasuna132819.0+9.0
Granada81811.2+6.8
Real Madrid164236.2+5.8
Rayo Vallecano112216.2+5.8
Atletico Madrid173934.3+4.7
Barcelona164136.8+4.2
Celta Vigo162724.1+2.9
Mallorca101513.1+1.9
Cadiz6108.2+1.8
Leganes81210.5+1.5
Racing Santander131.5+1.5
Real Betis162725.8+1.2
Overrated: fewer points than expected
ClubMatchesPointsExpectedGap
Villarreal172430.7−6.7
Levante121116.9−5.9
Real Valladolid8710.3−3.3
Sevilla162427.2−3.2
Real Sociedad162527.7−2.7
SD Huesca435.7−2.7
Malaga202.7−2.7
Eibar81012.5−2.5
Athletic Club172729.4−2.4
Almeria202.2−2.2
Las Palmas656.9−1.9
Real Oviedo212.0−1.0

League by league, season by seasonLeague by league

Alaves's matches; the current season so far
CSV
SeasonLeagueMatchesLikeliest saidHappenedDraws saidDrawsGoals expectedGoalsRPS
2026-27La Liga8455029252.522.500.222
2025-26La Liga38463928262.492.630.227
2024-25La Liga38484728322.502.260.201
2023-24La Liga38495827262.622.160.185
2021-22La Liga38505827182.512.530.210
2020-21La Liga38495028292.382.450.194
2019-20La Liga38506326242.562.450.183
2018-19La Liga38504526292.572.340.216
2017-18La Liga3852662552.682.370.215

Each season from 2017-18 was hidden from Vesta and forecast with a model fitted only on the seasons before it, the same model that publishes today's forecasts (checked Tue 13 Oct 2026). These are the forecasts of past seasons, not the published ones: the public record of forecasts made before kick-off starts on 30 Sep 2026 and lives in Vesta's track record.

Related questions