Lab

Where was Vesta right, and where wrong?

Over 350 league matches of Real Sociedad since 2017-18, each forecast by a model that had not seen that season, Vesta's likeliest result happened 54 times in 100; it said 49. Draws: said 27, happened 25 in 100.

Since its public record began on 30 Sep 2026: 51 league matches settled, the likeliest result happened 61 times in 100 (Vesta said 50). Every published forecast

League data to · Vesta · out of sample, 2017-18 on

Free
Matches350each forecast before its season
Likeliest result happened54 in 100Vesta said 49
Draws25 in 100Vesta said 27
Goals a match2.57Vesta expected 2.55
Likeliest score happened12 in 100Vesta said 14

When Vesta says N in 100, does it happen N times?Said v happened

every home win, draw and away win chance, grouped in bands of 10; on the line = exactly right
00252550507575100100 Vesta said (in 100)
Chance bandChancesSaidHappenedGap
10–20 in 10011016.416.40.0
20–30 in 10043126.222.3−3.9
30–40 in 10022933.936.2+2.4
40–50 in 10013144.950.4+5.5
50–60 in 1009154.657.1+2.5
60–70 in 1004164.165.9+1.8

The biggest surprises

results Vesta gave the least chance that happened
  1. Real Sociedad 0-1 Real ValladolidSun 5 Feb 2023 · La Liga10 in 100
  2. Real Sociedad 1-2 LevanteWed 30 Oct 2019 · La Liga13 in 100
  3. Real Madrid 0-2 Real SociedadSun 6 Jan 2019 · La Liga14 in 100
  4. Barcelona 1-2 Real SociedadSat 20 May 2023 · La Liga14 in 100
  5. Granada 1-0 Real SociedadSun 14 Mar 2021 · La Liga16 in 100
  6. Real Sociedad 0-1 ValenciaTue 29 Sep 2020 · La Liga16 in 100
  7. Real Sociedad 0-1 OsasunaSat 10 Feb 2024 · La Liga17 in 100
  8. Real Sociedad 0-2 OsasunaSun 27 Oct 2024 · La Liga18 in 100
  9. Real Sociedad 0-2 MalagaSun 10 Dec 2017 · La Liga18 in 100
  10. Real Sociedad 2-1 BarcelonaSun 18 Jan 2026 · La Liga18 in 100
  11. Real Sociedad 1-2 Real ValladolidSun 9 Dec 2018 · La Liga18 in 100
  12. Real Sociedad 1-3 VillarrealFri 23 Feb 2024 · La Liga18 in 100

The surest calls that missed

the strongest favourites that did not win
  1. Real Sociedad 2-2 AlmeriaSun 14 Apr 2024 · home win said71 in 100
  2. Real Sociedad 0-1 Real ValladolidSun 5 Feb 2023 · home win said70 in 100
  3. Real Sociedad 2-2 Las PalmasSun 26 Nov 2017 · home win said69 in 100
  4. Real Sociedad 0-0 Las PalmasSun 15 Dec 2024 · home win said68 in 100
  5. Real Sociedad 1-2 LevanteWed 30 Oct 2019 · home win said67 in 100
  6. Real Madrid 0-2 Real SociedadSun 6 Jan 2019 · home win said67 in 100
  7. Real Sociedad 1-1 OsasunaSun 3 Jan 2021 · home win said64 in 100
  8. Real Sociedad 0-0 SD HuescaSun 27 Jan 2019 · home win said63 in 100
  9. Barcelona 1-2 Real SociedadSat 20 May 2023 · home win said62 in 100
  10. Granada 1-0 Real SociedadSun 14 Mar 2021 · away win said61 in 100
  11. Real Sociedad 0-0 CadizFri 3 Mar 2023 · home win said61 in 100
  12. Real Sociedad 1-1 GironaSat 12 Aug 2023 · home win said61 in 100

Which clubs beat Vesta's expectationsClubs v Vesta

points won against the points Vesta's forecasts gave (3 × win + draw), these matches
Underrated: more points than expected
ClubMatchesPointsExpectedGap
Atletico Madrid194130.7+10.3
Barcelona184335.3+7.7
Getafe182820.4+7.6
Real Madrid194236.2+5.8
Valencia192822.9+5.1
Sevilla182823.6+4.4
Real Betis192823.7+4.3
Real Valladolid10138.8+4.2
Malaga262.0+4.0
Levante121511.7+3.3
Alaves161915.9+3.1
Real Oviedo242.1+1.9
Overrated: fewer points than expected
ClubMatchesPointsExpectedGap
Real Sociedad350515524.8−9.8
Elche918.1−7.1
Mallorca12712.3−5.3
Cadiz826.9−4.9
Athletic Club182024.7−4.7
Girona121014.6−4.6
Espanyol151215.7−3.7
Eibar869.2−3.2
Deportivo La Coruna303.2−3.2
Osasuna141214.5−2.5
Celta Vigo191921.4−2.4
Las Palmas635.0−2.0

League by league, season by seasonLeague by league

Real Sociedad's matches; the current season so far
CSV
SeasonLeagueMatchesLikeliest saidHappenedDraws saidDrawsGoals expectedGoalsRPS
2026-27La Liga8476227122.753.380.202
2025-26La Liga38464228342.573.160.203
2024-25La Liga38485029182.372.130.230
2023-24La Liga38504727322.492.370.188
2022-23La Liga38496128212.462.260.216
2021-22La Liga38496128292.482.030.164
2020-21La Liga38506127292.492.550.187
2019-20La Liga38495027212.622.740.225
2018-19La Liga38474527292.632.390.224
2017-18La Liga38516625182.823.290.196

Each season from 2017-18 was hidden from Vesta and forecast with a model fitted only on the seasons before it, the same model that publishes today's forecasts (checked Tue 13 Oct 2026). These are the forecasts of past seasons, not the published ones: the public record of forecasts made before kick-off starts on 30 Sep 2026 and lives in Vesta's track record.

Related questions