Lab

Where was Vesta right, and where wrong?

Over 348 league matches of Athletic Club since 2017-18, each forecast by a model that had not seen that season, Vesta's likeliest result happened 49 times in 100; it said 48. Draws: said 28, happened 30 in 100.

Since its public record began on 30 Sep 2026: 51 league matches settled, the likeliest result happened 61 times in 100 (Vesta said 50). Every published forecast

League data to · Vesta · out of sample, 2017-18 on

Free
Matches348each forecast before its season
Likeliest result happened49 in 100Vesta said 48
Draws30 in 100Vesta said 28
Goals a match2.32Vesta expected 2.47
Likeliest score happened14 in 100Vesta said 14

When Vesta says N in 100, does it happen N times?Said v happened

every home win, draw and away win chance, grouped in bands of 10; on the line = exactly right
00252550507575100100 Vesta said (in 100)
Chance bandChancesSaidHappenedGap
10–20 in 10011316.317.7+1.4
20–30 in 10040726.325.3−1.0
30–40 in 10024933.633.7+0.1
40–50 in 10013244.850.8+5.9
50–60 in 1008954.751.7−3.0
60–70 in 1003763.764.9+1.1

The biggest surprises

results Vesta gave the least chance that happened
  1. Athletic Club 0-1 ElcheSun 28 May 2023 · La Liga12 in 100
  2. Real Madrid 1-1 Athletic ClubWed 18 Apr 2018 · La Liga13 in 100
  3. Athletic Club 1-3 LevanteMon 23 Apr 2018 · La Liga14 in 100
  4. Athletic Club 0-1 CadizFri 5 Nov 2021 · La Liga14 in 100
  5. Barcelona 1-1 Athletic ClubSat 29 Sep 2018 · La Liga15 in 100
  6. Athletic Club 0-1 GetafeSat 25 Oct 2025 · La Liga15 in 100
  7. Athletic Club 0-1 EspanyolSun 4 Sep 2022 · La Liga16 in 100
  8. Athletic Club 0-1 AlavesSat 13 Sep 2025 · La Liga16 in 100
  9. Athletic Club 2-3 Deportivo La CorunaSat 14 Apr 2018 · La Liga17 in 100
  10. Athletic Club 0-0 LeganesSun 26 Jan 2025 · La Liga17 in 100
  11. Athletic Club 0-0 Las PalmasFri 9 Feb 2018 · La Liga18 in 100
  12. Sevilla 0-1 Athletic ClubMon 3 May 2021 · La Liga19 in 100

The surest calls that missed

the strongest favourites that did not win
  1. Real Madrid 1-1 Athletic ClubWed 18 Apr 2018 · home win said80 in 100
  2. Barcelona 1-1 Athletic ClubSat 29 Sep 2018 · home win said77 in 100
  3. Athletic Club 0-0 LeganesSun 26 Jan 2025 · home win said76 in 100
  4. Athletic Club 1-1 GranadaFri 19 Apr 2024 · home win said71 in 100
  5. Athletic Club 0-0 Las PalmasFri 9 Feb 2018 · home win said71 in 100
  6. Athletic Club 1-1 GironaTue 23 Sep 2025 · home win said69 in 100
  7. Athletic Club 0-1 ElcheSun 28 May 2023 · home win said66 in 100
  8. Athletic Club 0-0 GetafeSun 20 Aug 2017 · home win said66 in 100
  9. Athletic Club 2-2 OsasunaSat 11 May 2024 · home win said65 in 100
  10. Athletic Club 1-1 MallorcaSun 9 Mar 2025 · home win said64 in 100
  11. Athletic Club 1-3 LevanteMon 23 Apr 2018 · home win said64 in 100
  12. Real Madrid 1-1 Athletic ClubSun 4 Jun 2023 · home win said63 in 100

Which clubs beat Vesta's expectationsClubs v Vesta

points won against the points Vesta's forecasts gave (3 × win + draw), these matches
Underrated: more points than expected
ClubMatchesPointsExpectedGap
Barcelona194638.2+7.8
Real Madrid184134.4+6.6
Espanyol142013.9+6.1
Atletico Madrid193529.8+5.2
Real Sociedad182924.0+5.0
Valencia182520.9+4.1
Granada8128.1+3.9
Getafe182319.4+3.6
Sevilla192723.8+3.2
Girona121714.1+2.9
Celta Vigo192522.1+2.9
Deportivo La Coruna242.1+1.9
Overrated: fewer points than expected
ClubMatchesPointsExpectedGap
Athletic Club348490523.9−33.9
Rayo Vallecano12612.8−6.8
Villarreal182025.5−5.5
Eibar8510.1−5.1
Real Betis181721.7−4.7
Levante12812.3−4.3
Almeria412.8−1.8
Real Oviedo201.5−1.5
Osasuna141415.0−1.0
Malaga212.0−1.0
Las Palmas644.7−0.7
SD Huesca444.6−0.6

League by league, season by seasonLeague by league

Athletic Club's matches; the current season so far
CSV
SeasonLeagueMatchesLikeliest saidHappenedDraws saidDrawsGoals expectedGoalsRPS
2026-27La Liga6523327332.642.170.231
2025-26La Liga38484728162.442.660.234
2024-25La Liga38515827342.532.180.164
2023-24La Liga38526126292.652.580.172
2022-23La Liga38495328242.422.370.213
2021-22La Liga38474729342.332.080.211
2020-21La Liga38463929342.332.320.206
2019-20La Liga38464229322.312.080.207
2018-19La Liga38473927372.522.260.198
2017-18La Liga38505326342.692.370.214

Each season from 2017-18 was hidden from Vesta and forecast with a model fitted only on the seasons before it, the same model that publishes today's forecasts (checked Tue 13 Oct 2026). These are the forecasts of past seasons, not the published ones: the public record of forecasts made before kick-off starts on 30 Sep 2026 and lives in Vesta's track record.

Related questions