Lab

Where was Vesta right, and where wrong?

Over 228 league matches of Mallorca since 2017-18, each forecast by a model that had not seen that season, Vesta's likeliest result happened 53 times in 100; it said 49. Draws: said 28, happened 25 in 100.

Since its public record began on 30 Sep 2026: 51 league matches settled, the likeliest result happened 61 times in 100 (Vesta said 50). Every published forecast

League data to · Vesta · out of sample, 2017-18 on

Free
Matches228each forecast before its season
Likeliest result happened53 in 100Vesta said 49
Draws25 in 100Vesta said 28
Goals a match2.39Vesta expected 2.49
Likeliest score happened15 in 100Vesta said 14

When Vesta says N in 100, does it happen N times?Said v happened

every home win, draw and away win chance, grouped in bands of 10; on the line = exactly right
00252550507575100100 Vesta said (in 100)
Chance bandChancesSaidHappenedGap
10–20 in 1006915.914.5−1.4
20–30 in 10023226.022.4−3.6
30–40 in 10019533.434.4+1.0
40–50 in 1008644.552.3+7.8
50–60 in 1004554.644.4−10.2
60–70 in 1002164.671.4+6.8

The biggest surprises

results Vesta gave the least chance that happened
  1. Atletico Madrid 1-2 MallorcaSat 4 Dec 2021 · La Liga10 in 100
  2. Mallorca 0-1 ElcheSat 4 Mar 2023 · La Liga15 in 100
  3. Mallorca 2-1 Real MadridSat 4 Apr 2026 · La Liga15 in 100
  4. Mallorca 1-0 Atletico MadridSat 9 Apr 2022 · La Liga16 in 100
  5. Mallorca 1-0 Real MadridSun 5 Feb 2023 · La Liga16 in 100
  6. Mallorca 1-0 Real MadridSat 19 Oct 2019 · La Liga18 in 100
  7. Eibar 1-2 MallorcaSat 7 Mar 2020 · La Liga18 in 100
  8. Real Betis 1-2 MallorcaMon 23 Sep 2024 · La Liga18 in 100
  9. Villarreal 0-2 MallorcaSun 6 Nov 2022 · La Liga19 in 100
  10. Valencia 1-2 MallorcaSat 22 Oct 2022 · La Liga19 in 100
  11. Celta Vigo 0-1 MallorcaMon 17 Apr 2023 · La Liga20 in 100
  12. Mallorca 3-2 Athletic ClubSat 17 Jan 2026 · La Liga20 in 100

The surest calls that missed

the strongest favourites that did not win
  1. Atletico Madrid 1-2 MallorcaSat 4 Dec 2021 · home win said70 in 100
  2. Athletic Club 1-1 MallorcaSun 9 Mar 2025 · home win said64 in 100
  3. Mallorca 2-1 Real MadridSat 4 Apr 2026 · away win said63 in 100
  4. Mallorca 2-2 BarcelonaTue 26 Sep 2023 · away win said63 in 100
  5. Mallorca 0-1 ElcheSat 4 Mar 2023 · home win said61 in 100
  6. Sevilla 0-0 MallorcaWed 11 May 2022 · home win said61 in 100
  7. Athletic Club 0-0 MallorcaMon 15 Aug 2022 · home win said59 in 100
  8. Mallorca 1-0 Real MadridSat 19 Oct 2019 · away win said59 in 100
  9. Mallorca 1-0 Atletico MadridSat 9 Apr 2022 · away win said59 in 100
  10. Mallorca 1-0 Real MadridSun 5 Feb 2023 · away win said59 in 100
  11. Celta Vigo 2-2 MallorcaSun 15 Dec 2019 · home win said58 in 100
  12. Eibar 1-2 MallorcaSat 7 Mar 2020 · home win said57 in 100

Which clubs beat Vesta's expectationsClubs v Vesta

points won against the points Vesta's forecasts gave (3 × win + draw), these matches
Underrated: more points than expected
ClubMatchesPointsExpectedGap
Real Betis122920.3+8.7
Real Sociedad122820.2+7.8
Granada6158.5+6.5
Barcelona123428.4+5.6
Elche6117.4+3.6
Mallorca228252248.7+3.3
Getafe122017.2+2.8
Espanyol101613.8+2.2
Levante6108.9+1.1
Atletico Madrid122524.2+0.8
Girona81312.5+0.5
Real Valladolid677.00.0
Overrated: fewer points than expected
ClubMatchesPointsExpectedGap
Rayo Vallecano10815.5−7.5
Valencia121418.1−4.1
Eibar203.8−3.8
Las Palmas414.5−3.5
Athletic Club121821.4−3.4
Celta Vigo121619.2−3.2
Real Madrid122527.2−2.2
Osasuna121618.0−2.0
Alaves101213.9−1.9
Cadiz667.4−1.4
Real Oviedo212.4−1.4
Sevilla121920.2−1.2

League by league, season by seasonLeague by league

Mallorca's matches; the current season so far
CSV
SeasonLeagueMatchesLikeliest saidHappenedDraws saidDrawsGoals expectedGoalsRPS
2025-26La Liga38495327242.532.740.195
2024-25La Liga38475030242.292.080.205
2023-24La Liga38494728422.442.030.162
2022-23La Liga38485328212.372.110.226
2021-22La Liga38495527242.502.610.204
2019-20La Liga38536125162.782.760.198

Each season from 2017-18 was hidden from Vesta and forecast with a model fitted only on the seasons before it, the same model that publishes today's forecasts (checked Tue 13 Oct 2026). These are the forecasts of past seasons, not the published ones: the public record of forecasts made before kick-off starts on 30 Sep 2026 and lives in Vesta's track record.

Related questions