Lab

Where was Vesta right, and where wrong?

Over 350 league matches of Sevilla since 2017-18, each forecast by a model that had not seen that season, Vesta's likeliest result happened 53 times in 100; it said 49. Draws: said 27, happened 26 in 100.

Since its public record began on 30 Sep 2026: 51 league matches settled, the likeliest result happened 61 times in 100 (Vesta said 50). Every published forecast

League data to · Vesta · out of sample, 2017-18 on

Free
Matches350each forecast before its season
Likeliest result happened53 in 100Vesta said 49
Draws26 in 100Vesta said 27
Goals a match2.58Vesta expected 2.60
Likeliest score happened17 in 100Vesta said 14

When Vesta says N in 100, does it happen N times?Said v happened

every home win, draw and away win chance, grouped in bands of 10; on the line = exactly right
00252550507575100100 Vesta said (in 100)
Chance bandChancesSaidHappenedGap
10–20 in 10012316.110.6−5.5
20–30 in 10041426.124.6−1.5
30–40 in 10022133.835.7+2.0
40–50 in 10013344.542.1−2.4
50–60 in 1008454.463.1+8.7
60–70 in 1004864.466.7+2.2

The biggest surprises

results Vesta gave the least chance that happened
  1. Elche 2-1 SevillaSat 6 Mar 2021 · La Liga10 in 100
  2. Granada 1-0 SevillaSun 3 Oct 2021 · La Liga14 in 100
  3. Girona 1-2 SevillaSat 18 Jan 2025 · La Liga14 in 100
  4. Sevilla 4-1 BarcelonaSun 5 Oct 2025 · La Liga14 in 100
  5. Villarreal 2-3 SevillaWed 13 May 2026 · La Liga15 in 100
  6. Sevilla 0-1 EibarSat 24 Oct 2020 · La Liga17 in 100
  7. Sevilla 0-3 LeganesFri 3 May 2019 · La Liga18 in 100
  8. Sevilla 3-5 Real BetisSat 6 Jan 2018 · La Liga18 in 100
  9. Sevilla 3-2 Real MadridWed 9 May 2018 · La Liga19 in 100
  10. Sevilla 2-2 BarcelonaSat 31 Mar 2018 · La Liga19 in 100
  11. Sevilla 0-1 CadizWed 15 May 2024 · La Liga19 in 100
  12. Sevilla 0-1 Athletic ClubMon 3 May 2021 · La Liga19 in 100

The surest calls that missed

the strongest favourites that did not win
  1. Elche 2-1 SevillaSat 6 Mar 2021 · away win said69 in 100
  2. Sevilla 1-1 AlavesSun 2 Feb 2020 · home win said68 in 100
  3. Sevilla 2-2 BarcelonaSat 31 Mar 2018 · away win said68 in 100
  4. Sevilla 0-0 LevanteFri 15 Dec 2017 · home win said66 in 100
  5. Sevilla 1-1 Celta VigoFri 30 Aug 2019 · home win said65 in 100
  6. Sevilla 2-2 AlavesSat 20 Nov 2021 · home win said64 in 100
  7. Sevilla 4-1 BarcelonaSun 5 Oct 2025 · away win said64 in 100
  8. Girona 1-2 SevillaSat 18 Jan 2025 · home win said63 in 100
  9. Sevilla 1-1 Real ValladolidFri 26 Jun 2020 · home win said63 in 100
  10. Elche 1-1 SevillaSat 28 Aug 2021 · away win said62 in 100
  11. Granada 1-0 SevillaSun 3 Oct 2021 · away win said62 in 100
  12. Sevilla 3-2 Real MadridWed 9 May 2018 · away win said62 in 100

Which clubs beat Vesta's expectationsClubs v Vesta

points won against the points Vesta's forecasts gave (3 × win + draw), these matches
Underrated: more points than expected
ClubMatchesPointsExpectedGap
Sevilla350522508.0+14.0
Real Madrid184434.5+9.5
Barcelona194639.2+6.8
Celta Vigo182621.0+5.0
Girona121915.9+3.1
Atletico Madrid193532.1+2.9
Leganes8118.4+2.6
Valencia192523.0+2.0
Alaves161816.5+1.5
Eibar8108.5+1.5
Villarreal182725.5+1.5
Osasuna141716.1+0.9
Overrated: fewer points than expected
ClubMatchesPointsExpectedGap
Rayo Vallecano13816.8−8.8
Espanyol15816.5−8.5
Las Palmas616.1−5.1
Getafe181721.8−4.8
Real Valladolid1048.7−4.7
Real Betis181923.1−4.1
Real Sociedad182225.2−3.2
Cadiz858.0−3.0
Deportivo La Coruna313.7−2.7
Malaga202.0−2.0
Granada867.1−1.1
Athletic Club192727.7−0.7

League by league, season by seasonLeague by league

Sevilla's matches; the current season so far
CSV
SeasonLeagueMatchesLikeliest saidHappenedDraws saidDrawsGoals expectedGoalsRPS
2026-27La Liga8465029252.523.120.233
2025-26La Liga38474528182.522.790.237
2024-25La Liga38495328292.502.550.179
2023-24La Liga38483927292.612.680.210
2022-23La Liga38485528262.522.660.194
2021-22La Liga38505328422.352.180.164
2020-21La Liga38516827132.382.260.196
2019-20La Liga38515026342.692.320.177
2018-19La Liga38515324212.992.870.198
2017-18La Liga38506325182.872.820.206

Each season from 2017-18 was hidden from Vesta and forecast with a model fitted only on the seasons before it, the same model that publishes today's forecasts (checked Tue 13 Oct 2026). These are the forecasts of past seasons, not the published ones: the public record of forecasts made before kick-off starts on 30 Sep 2026 and lives in Vesta's track record.

Related questions