Lab

Where was Vesta right, and where wrong?

Over 350 league matches of Real Madrid since 2017-18, each forecast by a model that had not seen that season, Vesta's likeliest result happened 66 times in 100; it said 62. Draws: said 21, happened 19 in 100.

Since its public record began on 30 Sep 2026: 51 league matches settled, the likeliest result happened 61 times in 100 (Vesta said 50). Every published forecast

League data to · Vesta · out of sample, 2017-18 on

Free
Matches350each forecast before its season
Likeliest result happened66 in 100Vesta said 62
Draws19 in 100Vesta said 21
Goals a match2.93Vesta expected 3.08
Likeliest score happened14 in 100Vesta said 12

When Vesta says N in 100, does it happen N times?Said v happened

every home win, draw and away win chance, grouped in bands of 10; on the line = exactly right
00252550507575100100 Vesta said (in 100)
Chance bandChancesSaidHappenedGap
0–10 in 1001057.27.6+0.4
10–20 in 10027415.613.9−1.7
20–30 in 10029024.520.3−4.2
30–40 in 1004334.137.2+3.1
40–50 in 1005444.855.6+10.8
50–60 in 1009255.962.0+6.1
60–70 in 1008164.665.4+0.9
70–80 in 1007574.478.7+4.3
80–90 in 1003583.982.9−1.0

The biggest surprises

results Vesta gave the least chance that happened
  1. Real Madrid 1-2 GironaSun 17 Feb 2019 · La Liga6 in 100
  2. Real Madrid 0-1 Real BetisWed 20 Sep 2017 · La Liga6 in 100
  3. Real Madrid 1-2 LevanteSat 20 Oct 2018 · La Liga6 in 100
  4. Real Madrid 0-1 VillarrealSat 13 Jan 2018 · La Liga8 in 100
  5. Espanyol 1-0 Real MadridSat 1 Feb 2025 · La Liga8 in 100
  6. Real Madrid 1-2 ValenciaSat 5 Apr 2025 · La Liga9 in 100
  7. Real Madrid 0-1 GetafeMon 2 Mar 2026 · La Liga9 in 100
  8. Real Madrid 1-1 LevanteSat 9 Sep 2017 · La Liga9 in 100
  9. Real Madrid 0-1 CadizSat 17 Oct 2020 · La Liga10 in 100
  10. Real Madrid 1-2 AlavesSat 28 Nov 2020 · La Liga10 in 100
  11. Real Madrid 2-2 ValenciaSun 27 Aug 2017 · La Liga10 in 100
  12. Espanyol 1-0 Real MadridTue 27 Feb 2018 · La Liga11 in 100

The surest calls that missed

the strongest favourites that did not win
  1. Real Madrid 1-1 LevanteSat 9 Sep 2017 · home win said86 in 100
  2. Real Madrid 2-2 ValenciaSun 27 Aug 2017 · home win said85 in 100
  3. Real Madrid 1-2 LevanteSat 20 Oct 2018 · home win said83 in 100
  4. Real Madrid 0-1 Real BetisWed 20 Sep 2017 · home win said83 in 100
  5. Real Madrid 1-2 GironaSun 17 Feb 2019 · home win said83 in 100
  6. Real Madrid 1-1 Athletic ClubWed 18 Apr 2018 · home win said80 in 100
  7. Real Madrid 2-2 ElcheSun 23 Jan 2022 · home win said79 in 100
  8. Real Madrid 0-0 CadizSun 19 Dec 2021 · home win said79 in 100
  9. Real Madrid 2-2 Celta VigoSun 16 Feb 2020 · home win said79 in 100
  10. Real Madrid 0-1 VillarrealSat 13 Jan 2018 · home win said78 in 100
  11. Real Madrid 0-0 Rayo VallecanoSun 5 Nov 2023 · home win said77 in 100
  12. Real Madrid 1-1 GironaSun 30 Oct 2022 · home win said76 in 100

Which clubs beat Vesta's expectationsClubs v Vesta

points won against the points Vesta's forecasts gave (3 × win + draw), these matches
Underrated: more points than expected
ClubMatchesPointsExpectedGap
Real Madrid350762720.8+41.2
Real Betis192214.9+7.1
Levante12126.7+5.3
Girona12127.8+4.2
Mallorca12106.5+3.5
Valencia181512.6+2.4
Rayo Vallecano13107.9+2.1
Espanyol1598.0+1.0
Cadiz854.4+0.6
Atletico Madrid192121.1−0.1
Villarreal191616.7−0.7
Elche933.7−0.7
Overrated: fewer points than expected
ClubMatchesPointsExpectedGap
Sevilla18815.4−7.4
Celta Vigo18512.3−7.3
Athletic Club18815.2−7.2
Granada804.7−4.7
Getafe18812.3−4.3
Real Sociedad191216.2−4.2
Real Valladolid1014.6−3.6
Alaves1668.8−2.8
Eibar835.6−2.6
Osasuna1479.2−2.2
Leganes824.2−2.2
SD Huesca402.2−2.2

League by league, season by seasonLeague by league

Real Madrid's matches; the current season so far
CSV
SeasonLeagueMatchesLikeliest saidHappenedDraws saidDrawsGoals expectedGoalsRPS
2026-27La Liga861752203.183.380.153
2025-26La Liga38617622133.162.950.169
2024-25La Liga38647121163.093.050.147
2023-24La Liga38627621213.022.970.118
2022-23La Liga38646621163.102.920.173
2021-22La Liga38596623212.792.920.162
2020-21La Liga38585824242.652.500.182
2019-20La Liga38606622242.952.500.162
2018-19La Liga38625820133.302.870.224
2017-18La Liga38725816263.633.630.184

Each season from 2017-18 was hidden from Vesta and forecast with a model fitted only on the seasons before it, the same model that publishes today's forecasts (checked Tue 13 Oct 2026). These are the forecasts of past seasons, not the published ones: the public record of forecasts made before kick-off starts on 30 Sep 2026 and lives in Vesta's track record.

Related questions