Lab

Where was Vesta right, and where wrong?

Over 350 league matches of Celta Vigo since 2017-18, each forecast by a model that had not seen that season, Vesta's likeliest result happened 47 times in 100; it said 48. Draws: said 27, happened 29 in 100.

Since its public record began on 30 Sep 2026: 51 league matches settled, the likeliest result happened 61 times in 100 (Vesta said 50). Every published forecast

League data to · Vesta · out of sample, 2017-18 on

Free
Matches350each forecast before its season
Likeliest result happened47 in 100Vesta said 48
Draws29 in 100Vesta said 27
Goals a match2.71Vesta expected 2.64
Likeliest score happened14 in 100Vesta said 13

When Vesta says N in 100, does it happen N times?Said v happened

every home win, draw and away win chance, grouped in bands of 10; on the line = exactly right
00252550507575100100 Vesta said (in 100)
Chance bandChancesSaidHappenedGap
10–20 in 1008016.315.0−1.3
20–30 in 10045226.226.1−0.1
30–40 in 10024034.136.2+2.2
40–50 in 10013844.944.2−0.7
50–60 in 1008354.050.6−3.4
60–70 in 1002864.060.7−3.3

The biggest surprises

results Vesta gave the least chance that happened
  1. Barcelona 2-2 Celta VigoSat 2 Dec 2017 · La Liga7 in 100
  2. Barcelona 1-2 Celta VigoSun 16 May 2021 · La Liga9 in 100
  3. Real Madrid 0-2 Celta VigoSun 7 Dec 2025 · La Liga11 in 100
  4. Villarreal 1-3 Celta VigoSun 24 Nov 2019 · La Liga13 in 100
  5. Real Madrid 2-2 Celta VigoSun 16 Feb 2020 · La Liga15 in 100
  6. Celta Vigo 0-3 Real OviedoSun 12 Apr 2026 · La Liga15 in 100
  7. Celta Vigo 2-1 BarcelonaSun 4 Jun 2023 · La Liga16 in 100
  8. Celta Vigo 2-0 BarcelonaSat 4 May 2019 · La Liga17 in 100
  9. Celta Vigo 0-2 EspanyolSat 12 Apr 2025 · La Liga17 in 100
  10. Celta Vigo 2-2 BarcelonaTue 17 Apr 2018 · La Liga19 in 100
  11. Celta Vigo 0-2 GetafeSun 17 Aug 2025 · La Liga19 in 100
  12. Athletic Club 0-2 Celta VigoSun 17 Apr 2022 · La Liga19 in 100

The surest calls that missed

the strongest favourites that did not win
  1. Barcelona 2-2 Celta VigoSat 2 Dec 2017 · home win said90 in 100
  2. Real Madrid 2-2 Celta VigoSun 16 Feb 2020 · home win said79 in 100
  3. Barcelona 1-2 Celta VigoSun 16 May 2021 · home win said75 in 100
  4. Real Madrid 0-2 Celta VigoSun 7 Dec 2025 · home win said70 in 100
  5. Celta Vigo 1-1 Las PalmasMon 31 Mar 2025 · home win said68 in 100
  6. Celta Vigo 2-2 BarcelonaTue 17 Apr 2018 · away win said68 in 100
  7. Villarreal 1-3 Celta VigoSun 24 Nov 2019 · home win said67 in 100
  8. Atletico Madrid 1-1 Celta VigoSat 15 Feb 2025 · home win said65 in 100
  9. Sevilla 1-1 Celta VigoFri 30 Aug 2019 · home win said65 in 100
  10. Celta Vigo 2-2 Real MadridSun 7 Jan 2018 · away win said64 in 100
  11. Celta Vigo 2-0 BarcelonaSat 4 May 2019 · away win said64 in 100
  12. Celta Vigo 0-3 Real OviedoSun 12 Apr 2026 · home win said62 in 100

Which clubs beat Vesta's expectationsClubs v Vesta

points won against the points Vesta's forecasts gave (3 × win + draw), these matches
Underrated: more points than expected
ClubMatchesPointsExpectedGap
Real Madrid184738.0+9.0
Espanyol142216.6+5.4
Valencia193226.9+5.1
Osasuna152419.3+4.7
Atletico Madrid183834.0+4.0
Real Sociedad193430.3+3.7
Getafe192925.4+3.6
Mallorca121613.3+2.7
Real Oviedo241.6+2.4
Malaga353.4+1.6
Leganes8119.5+1.5
Cadiz8108.9+1.1
Overrated: fewer points than expected
ClubMatchesPointsExpectedGap
Celta Vigo350427448.0−21.0
Barcelona183540.2−5.2
Sevilla182328.2−5.2
SD Huesca414.8−3.8
Granada869.4−3.4
Eibar8912.0−3.0
Real Betis182426.6−2.6
Las Palmas646.4−2.4
Athletic Club192829.5−1.5
Deportivo La Coruna212.4−1.4
Alaves161819.4−1.4
Racing Santander101.2−1.2

League by league, season by seasonLeague by league

Celta Vigo's matches; the current season so far
CSV
SeasonLeagueMatchesLikeliest saidHappenedDraws saidDrawsGoals expectedGoalsRPS
2026-27La Liga8421230622.461.750.199
2025-26La Liga38473428322.632.660.241
2024-25La Liga38485827182.663.050.207
2023-24La Liga38485527292.642.710.187
2022-23La Liga38474528262.452.530.209
2021-22La Liga38474528262.552.260.205
2020-21La Liga38465828292.422.950.195
2019-20La Liga38483426422.662.260.219
2018-19La Liga38504225292.883.030.214
2017-18La Liga38515825262.913.130.200

Each season from 2017-18 was hidden from Vesta and forecast with a model fitted only on the seasons before it, the same model that publishes today's forecasts (checked Tue 13 Oct 2026). These are the forecasts of past seasons, not the published ones: the public record of forecasts made before kick-off starts on 30 Sep 2026 and lives in Vesta's track record.

Related questions