Lab

Where was Vesta right, and where wrong?

Over 350 league matches of Real Betis since 2017-18, each forecast by a model that had not seen that season, Vesta's likeliest result happened 52 times in 100; it said 48. Draws: said 27, happened 27 in 100.

Since its public record began on 30 Sep 2026: 51 league matches settled, the likeliest result happened 61 times in 100 (Vesta said 50). Every published forecast

League data to · Vesta · out of sample, 2017-18 on

Free
Matches350each forecast before its season
Likeliest result happened52 in 100Vesta said 48
Draws27 in 100Vesta said 27
Goals a match2.70Vesta expected 2.65
Likeliest score happened15 in 100Vesta said 13

When Vesta says N in 100, does it happen N times?Said v happened

every home win, draw and away win chance, grouped in bands of 10; on the line = exactly right
00252550507575100100 Vesta said (in 100)
Chance bandChancesSaidHappenedGap
10–20 in 1009316.619.4+2.8
20–30 in 10045826.222.5−3.7
30–40 in 10022034.231.8−2.4
40–50 in 10013344.754.1+9.5
50–60 in 1009854.258.2+3.9
60–70 in 1002464.579.2+14.7

The biggest surprises

results Vesta gave the least chance that happened
  1. Real Madrid 0-1 Real BetisWed 20 Sep 2017 · La Liga6 in 100
  2. Barcelona 3-4 Real BetisSun 11 Nov 2018 · La Liga8 in 100
  3. Real Madrid 0-2 Real BetisSun 19 May 2019 · La Liga12 in 100
  4. Real Betis 0-1 ElcheTue 19 Apr 2022 · La Liga12 in 100
  5. Real Betis 0-2 CadizSun 9 Apr 2023 · La Liga15 in 100
  6. Barcelona 1-1 Real BetisSat 5 Apr 2025 · La Liga17 in 100
  7. Barcelona 0-1 Real BetisSat 4 Dec 2021 · La Liga18 in 100
  8. Real Betis 1-2 Real ValladolidSun 18 Aug 2019 · La Liga18 in 100
  9. Real Madrid 0-0 Real BetisSat 25 May 2024 · La Liga18 in 100
  10. Real Betis 1-2 MallorcaMon 23 Sep 2024 · La Liga18 in 100
  11. Sevilla 3-5 Real BetisSat 6 Jan 2018 · La Liga18 in 100
  12. Real Madrid 0-0 Real BetisSat 2 Nov 2019 · La Liga18 in 100

The surest calls that missed

the strongest favourites that did not win
  1. Real Madrid 0-1 Real BetisWed 20 Sep 2017 · home win said83 in 100
  2. Barcelona 3-4 Real BetisSun 11 Nov 2018 · home win said77 in 100
  3. Barcelona 1-1 Real BetisSat 5 Apr 2025 · home win said74 in 100
  4. Real Madrid 0-0 Real BetisSat 25 May 2024 · home win said71 in 100
  5. Real Madrid 0-0 Real BetisSat 2 Nov 2019 · home win said70 in 100
  6. Real Madrid 0-2 Real BetisSun 19 May 2019 · home win said70 in 100
  7. Real Betis 0-1 ElcheTue 19 Apr 2022 · home win said66 in 100
  8. Atletico Madrid 0-0 Real BetisSun 22 Apr 2018 · home win said65 in 100
  9. Real Betis 1-1 GironaSun 23 Nov 2025 · home win said65 in 100
  10. Real Betis 0-2 CadizSun 9 Apr 2023 · home win said60 in 100
  11. Real Betis 1-1 OsasunaSun 11 May 2025 · home win said60 in 100
  12. Barcelona 0-1 Real BetisSat 4 Dec 2021 · home win said60 in 100

Which clubs beat Vesta's expectationsClubs v Vesta

points won against the points Vesta's forecasts gave (3 × win + draw), these matches
Underrated: more points than expected
ClubMatchesPointsExpectedGap
Real Betis350533482.3+50.7
Atletico Madrid183932.1+6.9
Barcelona184438.8+5.2
Athletic Club183227.1+4.9
Real Valladolid10149.5+4.5
Sevilla182826.1+1.9
Eibar81311.1+1.9
Celta Vigo182422.5+1.5
Levante131614.8+1.2
Las Palmas655.4−0.4
Real Oviedo211.7−0.7
Getafe192323.8−0.8
Overrated: fewer points than expected
ClubMatchesPointsExpectedGap
Osasuna15617.4−11.4
Real Madrid192837.9−9.9
Girona12715.5−8.5
Mallorca12512.4−7.4
Real Sociedad192228.1−6.1
Rayo Vallecano12914.2−5.2
Espanyol141015.2−5.2
Villarreal192730.2−3.2
Deportivo La Coruna314.1−3.1
Alaves161517.8−2.8
Leganes879.4−2.4
Malaga202.4−2.4

League by league, season by seasonLeague by league

Real Betis's matches; the current season so far
CSV
SeasonLeagueMatchesLikeliest saidHappenedDraws saidDrawsGoals expectedGoalsRPS
2026-27La Liga8483828122.652.880.258
2025-26La Liga38485027392.672.820.173
2024-25La Liga38493727322.642.820.213
2023-24La Liga38484227392.592.450.182
2022-23La Liga38494727242.572.290.206
2021-22La Liga38477128212.582.680.200
2020-21La Liga38476127262.582.630.182
2019-20La Liga38495326292.742.840.194
2018-19La Liga38485326212.702.530.231
2017-18La Liga38516125162.803.180.218

Each season from 2017-18 was hidden from Vesta and forecast with a model fitted only on the seasons before it, the same model that publishes today's forecasts (checked Tue 13 Oct 2026). These are the forecasts of past seasons, not the published ones: the public record of forecasts made before kick-off starts on 30 Sep 2026 and lives in Vesta's track record.

Related questions