Lab

Where was Vesta right, and where wrong?

Over 274 league matches of Osasuna since 2017-18, each forecast by a model that had not seen that season, Vesta's likeliest result happened 52 times in 100; it said 47. Draws: said 28, happened 29 in 100.

Since its public record began on 30 Sep 2026: 51 league matches settled, the likeliest result happened 61 times in 100 (Vesta said 50). Every published forecast

League data to · Vesta · out of sample, 2017-18 on

Free
Matches274each forecast before its season
Likeliest result happened52 in 100Vesta said 47
Draws29 in 100Vesta said 28
Goals a match2.46Vesta expected 2.50
Likeliest score happened15 in 100Vesta said 14

When Vesta says N in 100, does it happen N times?Said v happened

every home win, draw and away win chance, grouped in bands of 10; on the line = exactly right
00252550507575100100 Vesta said (in 100)
Chance bandChancesSaidHappenedGap
10–20 in 1007016.114.3−1.9
20–30 in 10030426.424.7−1.7
30–40 in 10024433.529.5−4.0
40–50 in 10010844.254.6+10.4
50–60 in 1005454.463.0+8.6
60–70 in 1002464.462.5−1.9

The biggest surprises

results Vesta gave the least chance that happened
  1. Barcelona 1-2 OsasunaThu 16 Jul 2020 · La Liga10 in 100
  2. Atletico Madrid 1-4 OsasunaSun 19 May 2024 · La Liga11 in 100
  3. Osasuna 4-2 BarcelonaSat 28 Sep 2024 · La Liga15 in 100
  4. Villarreal 1-2 OsasunaSun 11 Apr 2021 · La Liga17 in 100
  5. Real Sociedad 0-1 OsasunaSat 10 Feb 2024 · La Liga17 in 100
  6. Real Sociedad 0-2 OsasunaSun 27 Oct 2024 · La Liga18 in 100
  7. Osasuna 2-1 Real MadridSat 21 Feb 2026 · La Liga18 in 100
  8. Villarreal 1-2 OsasunaSun 17 Oct 2021 · La Liga19 in 100
  9. Real Madrid 1-1 OsasunaSun 2 Oct 2022 · La Liga19 in 100
  10. Osasuna 1-0 VillarrealSat 5 Mar 2022 · La Liga20 in 100
  11. Valencia 1-2 OsasunaSun 27 Aug 2023 · La Liga20 in 100
  12. Real Madrid 0-0 OsasunaWed 27 Oct 2021 · La Liga21 in 100

The surest calls that missed

the strongest favourites that did not win
  1. Barcelona 1-2 OsasunaThu 16 Jul 2020 · home win said72 in 100
  2. Real Madrid 1-1 OsasunaSun 2 Oct 2022 · home win said70 in 100
  3. Atletico Madrid 1-4 OsasunaSun 19 May 2024 · home win said69 in 100
  4. Real Madrid 0-0 OsasunaWed 27 Oct 2021 · home win said67 in 100
  5. Athletic Club 2-2 OsasunaSat 11 May 2024 · home win said65 in 100
  6. Osasuna 4-2 BarcelonaSat 28 Sep 2024 · away win said64 in 100
  7. Osasuna 0-0 Real MadridSat 9 Jan 2021 · away win said64 in 100
  8. Real Sociedad 1-1 OsasunaSun 3 Jan 2021 · home win said64 in 100
  9. Athletic Club 0-0 OsasunaSun 30 Mar 2025 · home win said62 in 100
  10. Osasuna 1-1 Real MadridSat 15 Feb 2025 · away win said62 in 100
  11. Real Betis 1-1 OsasunaSun 11 May 2025 · home win said60 in 100
  12. Osasuna 2-2 BarcelonaSat 31 Aug 2019 · away win said60 in 100

Which clubs beat Vesta's expectationsClubs v Vesta

points won against the points Vesta's forecasts gave (3 × win + draw), these matches
Underrated: more points than expected
ClubMatchesPointsExpectedGap
Real Betis153623.4+12.6
Atletico Madrid153928.7+10.3
Osasuna274343336.1+6.9
Getafe152619.9+6.1
Real Sociedad142723.5+3.5
Granada81310.3+2.7
Real Madrid143129.7+1.3
Valencia142119.7+1.3
Girona81312.0+1.0
Barcelona143231.5+0.5
Athletic Club142322.9+0.1
Espanyol111313.1−0.1
Overrated: fewer points than expected
ClubMatchesPointsExpectedGap
Alaves13716.2−9.2
Cadiz819.4−8.4
Almeria404.5−4.5
Rayo Vallecano111115.3−4.3
Eibar425.8−3.8
Celta Vigo151821.3−3.3
Leganes424.8−2.8
Elche868.3−2.3
Sevilla142021.9−1.9
Real Valladolid878.9−1.9
Las Palmas434.9−1.9
Mallorca121314.4−1.4

League by league, season by seasonLeague by league

Osasuna's matches; the current season so far
CSV
SeasonLeagueMatchesLikeliest saidHappenedDraws saidDrawsGoals expectedGoalsRPS
2026-27La Liga8495028252.563.250.207
2025-26La Liga38465828242.592.470.196
2024-25La Liga38504527422.622.630.180
2023-24La Liga38485328242.512.660.209
2022-23La Liga38476129212.382.080.194
2021-22La Liga38464729292.362.320.207
2020-21La Liga38475828292.392.240.189
2019-20La Liga38474527342.602.630.207

Each season from 2017-18 was hidden from Vesta and forecast with a model fitted only on the seasons before it, the same model that publishes today's forecasts (checked Tue 13 Oct 2026). These are the forecasts of past seasons, not the published ones: the public record of forecasts made before kick-off starts on 30 Sep 2026 and lives in Vesta's track record.

Related questions