Lab

Where was Vesta right, and where wrong?

Over 274 league matches of Espanyol since 2017-18, each forecast by a model that had not seen that season, Vesta's likeliest result happened 48 times in 100; it said 49. Draws: said 27, happened 29 in 100.

Since its public record began on 30 Sep 2026: 51 league matches settled, the likeliest result happened 61 times in 100 (Vesta said 50). Every published forecast

League data to · Vesta · out of sample, 2017-18 on

Free
Matches274each forecast before its season
Likeliest result happened48 in 100Vesta said 49
Draws29 in 100Vesta said 27
Goals a match2.50Vesta expected 2.57
Likeliest score happened14 in 100Vesta said 14

When Vesta says N in 100, does it happen N times?Said v happened

every home win, draw and away win chance, grouped in bands of 10; on the line = exactly right
00252550507575100100 Vesta said (in 100)
Chance bandChancesSaidHappenedGap
0–10 in 100216.69.5+3.0
10–20 in 1008015.817.5+1.7
20–30 in 10030726.426.40.0
30–40 in 10021333.731.9−1.8
40–50 in 10010044.951.0+6.1
50–60 in 1005454.548.1−6.4
60–70 in 1002663.557.7−5.8

The biggest surprises

results Vesta gave the least chance that happened
  1. Espanyol 1-0 Real MadridSat 1 Feb 2025 · La Liga8 in 100
  2. Atletico Madrid 0-2 EspanyolSun 6 May 2018 · La Liga9 in 100
  3. Espanyol 1-0 Real MadridTue 27 Feb 2018 · La Liga11 in 100
  4. Barcelona 1-1 EspanyolSat 31 Dec 2022 · La Liga11 in 100
  5. Villarreal 1-2 EspanyolSun 19 Jan 2020 · La Liga13 in 100
  6. Rayo Vallecano 0-4 EspanyolFri 4 Apr 2025 · La Liga14 in 100
  7. Espanyol 2-1 Real MadridSun 3 Oct 2021 · La Liga16 in 100
  8. Espanyol 1-1 BarcelonaSun 4 Feb 2018 · La Liga16 in 100
  9. Athletic Club 0-1 EspanyolSun 4 Sep 2022 · La Liga16 in 100
  10. Espanyol 2-1 Atletico MadridSun 17 Aug 2025 · La Liga17 in 100
  11. Celta Vigo 0-2 EspanyolSat 12 Apr 2025 · La Liga17 in 100
  12. Girona 0-2 EspanyolSun 22 Apr 2018 · La Liga19 in 100

The surest calls that missed

the strongest favourites that did not win
  1. Barcelona 1-1 EspanyolSat 31 Dec 2022 · home win said85 in 100
  2. Espanyol 1-1 BarcelonaSun 4 Feb 2018 · away win said76 in 100
  3. Espanyol 1-0 Real MadridSat 1 Feb 2025 · away win said75 in 100
  4. Espanyol 1-0 Real MadridTue 27 Feb 2018 · away win said71 in 100
  5. Atletico Madrid 0-2 EspanyolSun 6 May 2018 · home win said70 in 100
  6. Villarreal 1-2 EspanyolSun 19 Jan 2020 · home win said68 in 100
  7. Atletico Madrid 0-0 EspanyolWed 28 Aug 2024 · home win said66 in 100
  8. Espanyol 2-2 BarcelonaSat 4 Jan 2020 · away win said65 in 100
  9. Valencia 0-0 EspanyolSun 17 Feb 2019 · home win said64 in 100
  10. Espanyol 3-3 Atletico MadridWed 24 May 2023 · away win said63 in 100
  11. Villarreal 0-0 EspanyolThu 21 Sep 2017 · home win said63 in 100
  12. Atletico Madrid 1-1 EspanyolSun 6 Nov 2022 · home win said62 in 100

Which clubs beat Vesta's expectationsClubs v Vesta

points won against the points Vesta's forecasts gave (3 × win + draw), these matches
Underrated: more points than expected
ClubMatchesPointsExpectedGap
Sevilla153224.3+7.7
Real Betis142823.0+5.0
Real Sociedad153025.2+4.8
Leganes81611.2+4.8
Real Valladolid8139.7+3.3
Girona101815.1+2.9
Eibar6129.2+2.8
Villarreal142825.2+2.8
Real Madrid153634.3+1.7
Almeria242.4+1.6
Granada475.5+1.5
Alaves121715.5+1.5
Overrated: fewer points than expected
ClubMatchesPointsExpectedGap
Celta Vigo141321.5−8.5
Atletico Madrid142028.3−8.3
Athletic Club141724.2−7.2
Espanyol274302307.8−5.8
Levante11913.8−4.8
Getafe141820.9−2.9
Malaga313.9−2.9
Cadiz434.8−1.8
Deportivo La Coruna212.6−1.6
SD Huesca212.5−1.5
Real Oviedo212.2−1.2
Osasuna111616.7−0.7

League by league, season by seasonLeague by league

Espanyol's matches; the current season so far
CSV
SeasonLeagueMatchesLikeliest saidHappenedDraws saidDrawsGoals expectedGoalsRPS
2026-27La Liga8445029252.602.750.225
2025-26La Liga38475028262.562.580.212
2024-25La Liga38525326242.632.390.202
2022-23La Liga38504526342.643.180.195
2021-22La Liga38475328322.422.450.188
2019-20La Liga38494726262.602.240.207
2018-19La Liga38485326292.622.580.190
2017-18La Liga38513726342.542.050.231

Each season from 2017-18 was hidden from Vesta and forecast with a model fitted only on the seasons before it, the same model that publishes today's forecasts (checked Tue 13 Oct 2026). These are the forecasts of past seasons, not the published ones: the public record of forecasts made before kick-off starts on 30 Sep 2026 and lives in Vesta's track record.

Related questions