Lab

Where was Vesta right, and where wrong?

Over 350 league matches of Getafe since 2017-18, each forecast by a model that had not seen that season, Vesta's likeliest result happened 48 times in 100; it said 46. Draws: said 29, happened 30 in 100.

Since its public record began on 30 Sep 2026: 51 league matches settled, the likeliest result happened 61 times in 100 (Vesta said 50). Every published forecast

League data to · Vesta · out of sample, 2017-18 on

Free
Matches350each forecast before its season
Likeliest result happened48 in 100Vesta said 46
Draws30 in 100Vesta said 29
Goals a match2.04Vesta expected 2.31
Likeliest score happened16 in 100Vesta said 15

When Vesta says N in 100, does it happen N times?Said v happened

every home win, draw and away win chance, grouped in bands of 10; on the line = exactly right
00252550507575100100 Vesta said (in 100)
Chance bandChancesSaidHappenedGap
10–20 in 1008416.314.3−2.0
20–30 in 10034326.225.4−0.9
30–40 in 10036633.432.5−0.9
40–50 in 10014744.748.3+3.6
50–60 in 1006254.654.8+0.2
60–70 in 1002063.970.0+6.1

The biggest surprises

results Vesta gave the least chance that happened
  1. Real Madrid 0-1 GetafeMon 2 Mar 2026 · La Liga9 in 100
  2. Getafe 0-1 LevanteSat 10 Mar 2018 · La Liga10 in 100
  3. Barcelona 0-0 GetafeSun 11 Feb 2018 · La Liga14 in 100
  4. Getafe 0-1 LevanteSat 6 Oct 2018 · La Liga15 in 100
  5. Athletic Club 0-1 GetafeSat 25 Oct 2025 · La Liga15 in 100
  6. Getafe 1-3 Las PalmasSat 12 Apr 2025 · La Liga15 in 100
  7. Getafe 1-0 Real MadridSun 2 Jan 2022 · La Liga17 in 100
  8. Getafe 0-2 LeganesSat 30 Mar 2019 · La Liga18 in 100
  9. Getafe 1-0 BarcelonaSat 17 Oct 2020 · La Liga19 in 100
  10. Real Sociedad 0-3 GetafeSun 26 Jan 2025 · La Liga19 in 100
  11. Celta Vigo 0-2 GetafeSun 17 Aug 2025 · La Liga19 in 100
  12. Real Betis 0-1 GetafeWed 24 May 2023 · La Liga20 in 100

The surest calls that missed

the strongest favourites that did not win
  1. Barcelona 0-0 GetafeSun 11 Feb 2018 · home win said81 in 100
  2. Real Madrid 0-1 GetafeMon 2 Mar 2026 · home win said72 in 100
  3. Getafe 0-1 LevanteSat 10 Mar 2018 · home win said69 in 100
  4. Athletic Club 0-0 GetafeSun 20 Aug 2017 · home win said66 in 100
  5. Atletico Madrid 1-1 GetafeSat 4 Feb 2023 · home win said65 in 100
  6. Atletico Madrid 3-3 GetafeTue 19 Dec 2023 · home win said65 in 100
  7. Getafe 0-1 LevanteSat 6 Oct 2018 · home win said62 in 100
  8. Getafe 0-0 BarcelonaSun 16 Apr 2023 · away win said60 in 100
  9. Athletic Club 1-1 GetafeThu 15 Aug 2024 · home win said60 in 100
  10. Getafe 1-1 BarcelonaSat 18 Jan 2025 · away win said59 in 100
  11. Getafe 1-3 Las PalmasSat 12 Apr 2025 · home win said59 in 100
  12. Getafe 0-0 Real MadridSun 18 Apr 2021 · away win said59 in 100

Which clubs beat Vesta's expectationsClubs v Vesta

points won against the points Vesta's forecasts gave (3 × win + draw), these matches
Underrated: more points than expected
ClubMatchesPointsExpectedGap
Atletico Madrid184533.0+12.0
Sevilla183526.9+8.1
Real Madrid184437.6+6.4
Villarreal183528.9+6.1
Levante121913.3+5.7
Espanyol142116.8+4.2
Real Valladolid101310.2+2.8
Barcelona194441.3+2.7
Elche8118.6+2.4
Rayo Vallecano121816.0+2.0
Almeria464.5+1.5
Real Betis192927.5+1.5
Overrated: fewer points than expected
ClubMatchesPointsExpectedGap
Getafe350431444.5−13.5
Athletic Club182029.2−9.2
Osasuna151420.4−6.4
Real Sociedad182228.2−6.2
Celta Vigo192025.8−5.8
Alaves171720.7−3.7
SD Huesca414.2−3.2
Malaga303.0−3.0
Eibar879.9−2.9
Real Oviedo212.5−1.5
Girona121516.4−1.4
Racing Santander101.4−1.4

League by league, season by seasonLeague by league

Getafe's matches; the current season so far
CSV
SeasonLeagueMatchesLikeliest saidHappenedDraws saidDrawsGoals expectedGoalsRPS
2026-27La Liga8486229252.301.750.151
2025-26La Liga38455030162.211.840.240
2024-25La Liga38484529242.311.920.223
2023-24La Liga38475028342.432.530.186
2022-23La Liga38464530322.252.080.213
2021-22La Liga38444231392.091.950.188
2020-21La Liga38454730292.181.870.202
2019-20La Liga38465328322.392.110.187
2018-19La Liga38464528372.392.180.189
2017-18La Liga38515026262.551.970.208

Each season from 2017-18 was hidden from Vesta and forecast with a model fitted only on the seasons before it, the same model that publishes today's forecasts (checked Tue 13 Oct 2026). These are the forecasts of past seasons, not the published ones: the public record of forecasts made before kick-off starts on 30 Sep 2026 and lives in Vesta's track record.

Related questions