Lab

Where was Vesta right, and where wrong?

Over 266 league matches of Burnley since 2017-18, each forecast by a model that had not seen that season, Vesta's likeliest result happened 51 times in 100; it said 55. Draws: said 24, happened 26 in 100.

Since its public record began on 30 Sep 2026: 51 league matches settled, the likeliest result happened 61 times in 100 (Vesta said 50). Every published forecast

League data to · Vesta · out of sample, 2017-18 on

Free
Matches266each forecast before its season
Likeliest result happened51 in 100Vesta said 55
Draws26 in 100Vesta said 24
Goals a match2.59Vesta expected 2.85
Likeliest score happened15 in 100Vesta said 13

When Vesta says N in 100, does it happen N times?Said v happened

every home win, draw and away win chance, grouped in bands of 10; on the line = exactly right
00252550507575100100 Vesta said (in 100)
Chance bandChancesSaidHappenedGap
0–10 in 100476.44.3−2.1
10–20 in 10011315.416.8+1.5
20–30 in 10031225.828.2+2.4
30–40 in 1009434.334.0−0.2
40–50 in 1009145.238.5−6.7
50–60 in 1005754.249.1−5.1
60–70 in 1003764.078.4+14.4
70–80 in 1002875.364.3−11.0

The biggest surprises

results Vesta gave the least chance that happened
  1. Chelsea 2-3 BurnleySat 12 Aug 2017 · Premier League5 in 100
  2. Liverpool 0-1 BurnleyThu 21 Jan 2021 · Premier League7 in 100
  3. Crystal Palace 2-3 BurnleyWed 11 Feb 2026 · Premier League10 in 100
  4. Tottenham 1-1 BurnleySun 27 Aug 2017 · Premier League11 in 100
  5. Manchester United 0-2 BurnleyWed 22 Jan 2020 · Premier League12 in 100
  6. Chelsea 1-1 BurnleySat 21 Feb 2026 · Premier League13 in 100
  7. Liverpool 1-1 BurnleySat 17 Jan 2026 · Premier League13 in 100
  8. Southampton 0-1 BurnleySat 4 Nov 2017 · Premier League14 in 100
  9. Liverpool 1-1 BurnleySat 16 Sep 2017 · Premier League14 in 100
  10. Burnley 1-1 Manchester CitySat 3 Feb 2018 · Premier League14 in 100
  11. Liverpool 1-1 BurnleySat 11 Jul 2020 · Premier League15 in 100
  12. Manchester United 2-2 BurnleyTue 26 Dec 2017 · Premier League16 in 100

The surest calls that missed

the strongest favourites that did not win
  1. Tottenham 1-1 BurnleySun 27 Aug 2017 · home win said84 in 100
  2. Chelsea 2-3 BurnleySat 12 Aug 2017 · home win said84 in 100
  3. Liverpool 1-1 BurnleySat 17 Jan 2026 · home win said82 in 100
  4. Chelsea 1-1 BurnleySat 21 Feb 2026 · home win said81 in 100
  5. Burnley 1-1 Manchester CitySat 3 Feb 2018 · away win said80 in 100
  6. Liverpool 1-1 BurnleySat 16 Sep 2017 · home win said79 in 100
  7. Liverpool 1-1 BurnleySat 11 Jul 2020 · home win said77 in 100
  8. Manchester United 2-2 BurnleyTue 26 Dec 2017 · home win said77 in 100
  9. Liverpool 0-1 BurnleyThu 21 Jan 2021 · home win said76 in 100
  10. Manchester United 2-2 BurnleyTue 29 Jan 2019 · home win said75 in 100
  11. Chelsea 1-1 BurnleySat 6 Nov 2021 · home win said75 in 100
  12. Chelsea 2-2 BurnleyMon 22 Apr 2019 · home win said74 in 100

Which clubs beat Vesta's expectationsClubs v Vesta

points won against the points Vesta's forecasts gave (3 × win + draw), these matches
Underrated: more points than expected
ClubMatchesPointsExpectedGap
Burnley266268250.3+17.7
Newcastle United143222.4+9.6
Manchester City144036.3+3.7
Arsenal143330.4+2.6
Tottenham143027.7+2.3
Leeds61310.9+2.1
Aston Villa101917.6+1.4
Nottingham Forest486.8+1.2
Swansea232.6+0.4
Manchester United142928.6+0.4
Brentford61211.8+0.2
West Bromwich Albion455.1−0.1
Overrated: fewer points than expected
ClubMatchesPointsExpectedGap
Wolverhampton Wanderers121119.7−8.7
Southampton101016.2−6.2
Watford8510.9−5.9
Bournemouth101116.2−5.2
Brighton141923.3−4.3
Huddersfield435.6−2.6
Cardiff202.6−2.6
Fulham81113.0−2.0
Luton212.8−1.8
West Ham142223.8−1.8
Stoke212.4−1.4
Everton142324.3−1.3

League by league, season by seasonLeague by league

Burnley's matches; the current season so far
CSV
SeasonLeagueMatchesLikeliest saidHappenedDraws saidDrawsGoals expectedGoalsRPS
2025-26Premier League38616322263.082.970.153
2023-24Premier League38576622243.133.130.163
2021-22Premier League38533925372.692.290.190
2020-21Premier League38524726242.652.320.213
2019-20Premier League38514525242.832.450.216
2018-19Premier League38575523182.892.970.187
2017-18Premier League38534225322.661.970.238

Each season from 2017-18 was hidden from Vesta and forecast with a model fitted only on the seasons before it, the same model that publishes today's forecasts (checked Tue 13 Oct 2026). These are the forecasts of past seasons, not the published ones: the public record of forecasts made before kick-off starts on 30 Sep 2026 and lives in Vesta's track record.

Related questions