Lab

Where was Vesta right, and where wrong?

Over 342 league matches of West Ham since 2017-18, each forecast by a model that had not seen that season, Vesta's likeliest result happened 55 times in 100; it said 52. Draws: said 24, happened 23 in 100.

Since its public record began on 30 Sep 2026: 51 league matches settled, the likeliest result happened 61 times in 100 (Vesta said 50). Every published forecast

League data to · Vesta · out of sample, 2017-18 on

Free
Matches342each forecast before its season
Likeliest result happened55 in 100Vesta said 52
Draws23 in 100Vesta said 24
Goals a match2.94Vesta expected 3.03
Likeliest score happened13 in 100Vesta said 12

When Vesta says N in 100, does it happen N times?Said v happened

every home win, draw and away win chance, grouped in bands of 10; on the line = exactly right
00252550507575100100 Vesta said (in 100)
Chance bandChancesSaidHappenedGap
0–10 in 100346.311.8+5.4
10–20 in 10012216.013.9−2.1
20–30 in 10043525.424.4−1.0
30–40 in 10014234.934.5−0.4
40–50 in 10012744.949.6+4.7
50–60 in 1009054.555.6+1.0
60–70 in 1004064.565.0+0.5
70–80 in 1002275.368.2−7.2

The biggest surprises

results Vesta gave the least chance that happened
  1. Arsenal 0-1 West HamSat 22 Feb 2025 · Premier League6 in 100
  2. Arsenal 0-2 West HamThu 28 Dec 2023 · Premier League8 in 100
  3. Chelsea 0-1 West HamSat 30 Nov 2019 · Premier League9 in 100
  4. Tottenham 0-1 West HamSat 27 Apr 2019 · Premier League10 in 100
  5. Tottenham 1-1 West HamThu 4 Jan 2018 · Premier League12 in 100
  6. Newcastle United 0-2 West HamMon 25 Nov 2024 · Premier League13 in 100
  7. Chelsea 1-1 West HamSun 8 Apr 2018 · Premier League14 in 100
  8. West Ham 3-2 ChelseaWed 1 Jul 2020 · Premier League14 in 100
  9. West Ham 1-1 LiverpoolMon 4 Feb 2019 · Premier League15 in 100
  10. West Ham 2-2 Manchester CitySun 15 May 2022 · Premier League15 in 100
  11. West Ham 1-0 ChelseaSat 9 Dec 2017 · Premier League15 in 100
  12. Brighton 1-3 West HamSat 26 Aug 2023 · Premier League16 in 100

The surest calls that missed

the strongest favourites that did not win
  1. Tottenham 1-1 West HamThu 4 Jan 2018 · home win said82 in 100
  2. Arsenal 0-1 West HamSat 22 Feb 2025 · home win said80 in 100
  3. Chelsea 1-1 West HamSun 8 Apr 2018 · home win said79 in 100
  4. Arsenal 0-2 West HamThu 28 Dec 2023 · home win said77 in 100
  5. West Ham 1-1 LiverpoolMon 4 Feb 2019 · away win said77 in 100
  6. Chelsea 0-1 West HamSat 30 Nov 2019 · home win said77 in 100
  7. West Ham 2-2 Manchester CitySun 15 May 2022 · away win said77 in 100
  8. Tottenham 0-1 West HamSat 27 Apr 2019 · home win said74 in 100
  9. Manchester United 1-1 West HamWed 22 Jul 2020 · home win said70 in 100
  10. West Ham 2-2 LiverpoolSat 27 Apr 2024 · away win said69 in 100
  11. Newcastle United 0-2 West HamMon 25 Nov 2024 · home win said68 in 100
  12. West Ham 1-1 SouthamptonSat 19 Apr 2025 · home win said67 in 100

Which clubs beat Vesta's expectationsClubs v Vesta

points won against the points Vesta's forecasts gave (3 × win + draw), these matches
Underrated: more points than expected
ClubMatchesPointsExpectedGap
West Ham342428409.9+18.1
Brentford102515.5+9.5
Liverpool184741.1+5.9
Newcastle United183126.2+4.8
Brighton183126.5+4.5
Nottingham Forest81511.0+4.0
Manchester City184844.6+3.4
Wolverhampton Wanderers162420.8+3.2
Crystal Palace182825.2+2.8
Arsenal183936.8+2.2
Burnley141614.7+1.3
Swansea232.0+1.0
Overrated: fewer points than expected
ClubMatchesPointsExpectedGap
Southampton141017.8−7.8
Bournemouth141519.3−4.3
Watford8610.1−4.1
Fulham121115.0−4.0
Huddersfield414.7−3.7
Norwich403.7−3.7
Chelsea183336.4−3.4
Everton182225.3−3.3
Aston Villa141720.3−3.3
Manchester United182831.3−3.3
West Bromwich Albion414.1−3.1
Tottenham182932.0−3.0

League by league, season by seasonLeague by league

West Ham's matches; the current season so far
CSV
SeasonLeagueMatchesLikeliest saidHappenedDraws saidDrawsGoals expectedGoalsRPS
2025-26Premier League38526125242.932.920.194
2024-25Premier League38545823263.222.840.201
2023-24Premier League38535523263.183.530.203
2022-23Premier League38505526182.812.550.188
2021-22Premier League38516125213.002.920.206
2020-21Premier League38505525212.912.870.198
2019-20Premier League38545323243.132.920.207
2018-19Premier League38555323183.072.820.218
2017-18Premier League38544523323.023.050.212

Each season from 2017-18 was hidden from Vesta and forecast with a model fitted only on the seasons before it, the same model that publishes today's forecasts (checked Tue 13 Oct 2026). These are the forecasts of past seasons, not the published ones: the public record of forecasts made before kick-off starts on 30 Sep 2026 and lives in Vesta's track record.

Related questions