Lab

Where was Vesta right, and where wrong?

Over 348 league matches of Tottenham since 2017-18, each forecast by a model that had not seen that season, Vesta's likeliest result happened 59 times in 100; it said 54. Draws: said 24, happened 19 in 100.

Since its public record began on 30 Sep 2026: 51 league matches settled, the likeliest result happened 61 times in 100 (Vesta said 50). Every published forecast

League data to · Vesta · out of sample, 2017-18 on

Free
Matches348each forecast before its season
Likeliest result happened59 in 100Vesta said 54
Draws19 in 100Vesta said 24
Goals a match3.05Vesta expected 3.01
Likeliest score happened9 in 100Vesta said 12

When Vesta says N in 100, does it happen N times?Said v happened

every home win, draw and away win chance, grouped in bands of 10; on the line = exactly right
00252550507575100100 Vesta said (in 100)
Chance bandChancesSaidHappenedGap
0–10 in 100356.911.4+4.5
10–20 in 10015515.815.5−0.3
20–30 in 10041825.319.9−5.4
30–40 in 10013534.838.5+3.7
40–50 in 10011745.052.1+7.2
50–60 in 1009154.762.6+7.9
60–70 in 1004864.968.8+3.9
70–80 in 1003475.476.5+1.1

The biggest surprises

results Vesta gave the least chance that happened
  1. Tottenham 1-2 IpswichSun 10 Nov 2024 · Premier League7 in 100
  2. Manchester City 2-3 TottenhamSat 19 Feb 2022 · Premier League7 in 100
  3. Tottenham 0-1 West HamSat 27 Apr 2019 · Premier League10 in 100
  4. Tottenham 0-0 SwanseaSat 16 Sep 2017 · Premier League10 in 100
  5. Tottenham 1-2 LeicesterSun 26 Jan 2025 · Premier League10 in 100
  6. Tottenham 1-1 BurnleySun 27 Aug 2017 · Premier League11 in 100
  7. Tottenham 2-3 BournemouthSat 15 Apr 2023 · Premier League12 in 100
  8. Tottenham 1-1 West HamThu 4 Jan 2018 · Premier League12 in 100
  9. Tottenham 2-0 Manchester CitySun 2 Feb 2020 · Premier League12 in 100
  10. Tottenham 1-0 Manchester CitySun 15 Aug 2021 · Premier League13 in 100
  11. Manchester City 3-3 TottenhamSun 3 Dec 2023 · Premier League13 in 100
  12. West Bromwich Albion 1-0 TottenhamSat 5 May 2018 · Premier League14 in 100

The surest calls that missed

the strongest favourites that did not win
  1. Tottenham 0-0 SwanseaSat 16 Sep 2017 · home win said86 in 100
  2. Tottenham 1-1 BurnleySun 27 Aug 2017 · home win said84 in 100
  3. Tottenham 1-1 West HamThu 4 Jan 2018 · home win said82 in 100
  4. Manchester City 3-3 TottenhamSun 3 Dec 2023 · home win said79 in 100
  5. Tottenham 1-2 IpswichSun 10 Nov 2024 · home win said79 in 100
  6. Tottenham 1-1 West Bromwich AlbionSat 25 Nov 2017 · home win said78 in 100
  7. Manchester City 2-3 TottenhamSat 19 Feb 2022 · home win said78 in 100
  8. Manchester City 2-2 TottenhamSat 17 Aug 2019 · home win said77 in 100
  9. Tottenham 0-1 West HamSat 27 Apr 2019 · home win said74 in 100
  10. Tottenham 1-2 LeicesterSun 26 Jan 2025 · home win said73 in 100
  11. Liverpool 1-1 TottenhamSun 15 Mar 2026 · home win said72 in 100
  12. Tottenham 2-0 Manchester CitySun 2 Feb 2020 · away win said69 in 100

Which clubs beat Vesta's expectationsClubs v Vesta

points won against the points Vesta's forecasts gave (3 × win + draw), these matches
Underrated: more points than expected
ClubMatchesPointsExpectedGap
Chelsea184128.6+12.4
Wolverhampton Wanderers162416.2+7.8
Arsenal183628.7+7.3
Liverpool184034.7+5.3
Newcastle United192721.9+5.1
Bournemouth141712.8+4.2
Nottingham Forest91310.0+3.0
West Ham182017.7+2.3
Aston Villa152119.1+1.9
Ipswich231.2+1.8
Fulham121412.3+1.7
Brighton182119.3+1.7
Overrated: fewer points than expected
ClubMatchesPointsExpectedGap
Manchester City182738.3−11.3
Everton191320.5−7.5
Leeds849.1−5.1
Brentford111014.9−4.9
Crystal Palace181418.7−4.7
Burnley14911.1−2.1
Huddersfield401.9−1.9
Norwich412.9−1.9
Luton201.5−1.5
Sheffield United645.1−1.1
Cardiff201.0−1.0
Stoke200.7−0.7

League by league, season by seasonLeague by league

Tottenham's matches; the current season so far
CSV
SeasonLeagueMatchesLikeliest saidHappenedDraws saidDrawsGoals expectedGoalsRPS
2026-27Premier League6453328502.742.000.197
2025-26Premier League38484226292.892.760.223
2024-25Premier League38525824133.343.390.227
2023-24Premier League38546323163.343.550.193
2022-23Premier League38536124162.973.500.206
2021-22Premier League38516625132.872.870.233
2020-21Premier League38495826212.752.970.202
2019-20Premier League38514725292.872.840.199
2018-19Premier League3860712253.052.790.179
2017-18Premier League38667119213.092.890.155

Each season from 2017-18 was hidden from Vesta and forecast with a model fitted only on the seasons before it, the same model that publishes today's forecasts (checked Tue 13 Oct 2026). These are the forecasts of past seasons, not the published ones: the public record of forecasts made before kick-off starts on 30 Sep 2026 and lives in Vesta's track record.

Related questions