Lab

Where was Vesta right, and where wrong?

Over 234 league matches of Fulham since 2017-18, each forecast by a model that had not seen that season, Vesta's likeliest result happened 58 times in 100; it said 51. Draws: said 25, happened 22 in 100.

Since its public record began on 30 Sep 2026: 51 league matches settled, the likeliest result happened 61 times in 100 (Vesta said 50). Every published forecast

League data to · Vesta · out of sample, 2017-18 on

Free
Matches234each forecast before its season
Likeliest result happened58 in 100Vesta said 51
Draws22 in 100Vesta said 25
Goals a match2.74Vesta expected 2.88
Likeliest score happened10 in 100Vesta said 13

When Vesta says N in 100, does it happen N times?Said v happened

every home win, draw and away win chance, grouped in bands of 10; on the line = exactly right
00252550507575100100 Vesta said (in 100)
Chance bandChancesSaidHappenedGap
0–10 in 100246.60.0−6.6
10–20 in 1007716.019.5+3.5
20–30 in 10029426.021.8−4.3
30–40 in 10011834.636.4+1.8
40–50 in 1009344.949.5+4.6
50–60 in 1004154.361.0+6.7
60–70 in 1003364.469.7+5.3

The biggest surprises

results Vesta gave the least chance that happened
  1. Fulham 1-4 Wolverhampton WanderersSat 23 Nov 2024 · Premier League12 in 100
  2. Liverpool 0-1 FulhamSun 7 Mar 2021 · Premier League15 in 100
  3. Chelsea 1-2 FulhamThu 26 Dec 2024 · Premier League15 in 100
  4. Bournemouth 0-1 FulhamSat 20 Apr 2019 · Premier League15 in 100
  5. Leicester 1-2 FulhamMon 30 Nov 2020 · Premier League16 in 100
  6. Fulham 2-1 ArsenalSun 31 Dec 2023 · Premier League16 in 100
  7. Arsenal 2-2 FulhamSat 26 Aug 2023 · Premier League17 in 100
  8. Liverpool 2-2 FulhamSat 14 Dec 2024 · Premier League18 in 100
  9. Fulham 0-0 SouthamptonSun 22 Dec 2024 · Premier League18 in 100
  10. Fulham 1-1 LiverpoolSun 13 Dec 2020 · Premier League19 in 100
  11. Fulham 3-2 LiverpoolSun 6 Apr 2025 · Premier League19 in 100
  12. Fulham 2-2 LiverpoolSat 6 Aug 2022 · Premier League19 in 100

The surest calls that missed

the strongest favourites that did not win
  1. Arsenal 2-2 FulhamSat 26 Aug 2023 · home win said73 in 100
  2. Liverpool 2-2 FulhamSat 14 Dec 2024 · home win said71 in 100
  3. Fulham 2-2 LiverpoolSat 6 Aug 2022 · away win said71 in 100
  4. Fulham 0-0 SouthamptonSun 22 Dec 2024 · home win said71 in 100
  5. Fulham 1-1 LiverpoolSun 13 Dec 2020 · away win said69 in 100
  6. Brighton 1-1 FulhamSun 29 Oct 2023 · home win said68 in 100
  7. Fulham 1-4 Wolverhampton WanderersSat 23 Nov 2024 · home win said67 in 100
  8. Manchester United 1-1 FulhamTue 18 May 2021 · home win said65 in 100
  9. Bournemouth 0-1 FulhamSat 20 Apr 2019 · home win said65 in 100
  10. Fulham 2-2 IpswichSun 5 Jan 2025 · home win said65 in 100
  11. Chelsea 1-2 FulhamThu 26 Dec 2024 · home win said64 in 100
  12. Liverpool 0-1 FulhamSun 7 Mar 2021 · home win said63 in 100

Which clubs beat Vesta's expectationsClubs v Vesta

points won against the points Vesta's forecasts gave (3 × win + draw), these matches
Underrated: more points than expected
ClubMatchesPointsExpectedGap
Aston Villa102415.8+8.2
Manchester City123628.7+7.3
Manchester United133023.0+7.0
Bournemouth102014.8+5.2
West Ham122317.8+5.2
Crystal Palace132318.9+4.1
Newcastle United122319.3+3.7
Chelsea132824.8+3.2
Wolverhampton Wanderers121915.9+3.1
Arsenal122724.5+2.5
Burnley8118.9+2.1
Ipswich353.3+1.7
Overrated: fewer points than expected
ClubMatchesPointsExpectedGap
Brighton12818.9−10.9
Liverpool132328.9−5.9
Nottingham Forest849.8−5.8
Fulham234261266.7−5.7
Leicester8712.6−5.6
Brentford8812.3−4.3
Sheffield United424.4−2.4
Southampton8810.2−2.2
Luton202.2−2.2
West Bromwich Albion212.2−1.2
Tottenham122020.8−0.8
Sunderland333.8−0.8

League by league, season by seasonLeague by league

Fulham's matches; the current season so far
CSV
SeasonLeagueMatchesLikeliest saidHappenedDraws saidDrawsGoals expectedGoalsRPS
2026-27Premier League641028332.762.670.252
2025-26Premier League38466827182.682.580.189
2024-25Premier League38504226242.892.840.255
2023-24Premier League38526124213.063.050.203
2022-23Premier League38505825182.892.840.199
2020-21Premier League38504726342.682.110.197
2018-19Premier League38607921133.123.030.138

Each season from 2017-18 was hidden from Vesta and forecast with a model fitted only on the seasons before it, the same model that publishes today's forecasts (checked Tue 13 Oct 2026). These are the forecasts of past seasons, not the published ones: the public record of forecasts made before kick-off starts on 30 Sep 2026 and lives in Vesta's track record.

Related questions