Lab

Where was Vesta right, and where wrong?

Over 348 league matches of Everton since 2017-18, each forecast by a model that had not seen that season, Vesta's likeliest result happened 45 times in 100; it said 50. Draws: said 26, happened 27 in 100.

Since its public record began on 30 Sep 2026: 51 league matches settled, the likeliest result happened 61 times in 100 (Vesta said 50). Every published forecast

League data to · Vesta · out of sample, 2017-18 on

Free
Matches348each forecast before its season
Likeliest result happened45 in 100Vesta said 50
Draws27 in 100Vesta said 26
Goals a match2.54Vesta expected 2.79
Likeliest score happened14 in 100Vesta said 13

When Vesta says N in 100, does it happen N times?Said v happened

every home win, draw and away win chance, grouped in bands of 10; on the line = exactly right
00252550507575100100 Vesta said (in 100)
Chance bandChancesSaidHappenedGap
0–10 in 100307.76.7−1.0
10–20 in 10010916.121.1+5.0
20–30 in 10043226.127.1+1.0
30–40 in 10021034.938.1+3.2
40–50 in 10012044.835.0−9.8
50–60 in 1008354.855.4+0.6
60–70 in 1002463.754.2−9.5
70–80 in 1003175.067.7−7.3

The biggest surprises

results Vesta gave the least chance that happened
  1. Everton 1-0 ArsenalSat 4 Feb 2023 · Premier League10 in 100
  2. Brighton 1-5 EvertonMon 8 May 2023 · Premier League10 in 100
  3. Everton 0-2 NorwichSat 23 Nov 2019 · Premier League10 in 100
  4. Manchester City 1-1 EvertonSat 31 Dec 2022 · Premier League11 in 100
  5. Everton 1-0 ChelseaSun 1 May 2022 · Premier League12 in 100
  6. Arsenal 0-0 EvertonSat 14 Dec 2024 · Premier League14 in 100
  7. Everton 0-1 Sheffield UnitedSun 16 May 2021 · Premier League15 in 100
  8. Brentford 1-3 EvertonSat 23 Sep 2023 · Premier League15 in 100
  9. Everton 0-0 LiverpoolSat 3 Sep 2022 · Premier League15 in 100
  10. Manchester City 1-1 EvertonMon 21 Aug 2017 · Premier League16 in 100
  11. Liverpool 0-2 EvertonSat 20 Feb 2021 · Premier League16 in 100
  12. Liverpool 1-1 EvertonSun 10 Dec 2017 · Premier League16 in 100

The surest calls that missed

the strongest favourites that did not win
  1. Manchester City 1-1 EvertonSat 31 Dec 2022 · home win said85 in 100
  2. Arsenal 0-0 EvertonSat 14 Dec 2024 · home win said80 in 100
  3. Everton 0-0 LiverpoolSat 3 Sep 2022 · away win said77 in 100
  4. Manchester City 1-1 EvertonMon 21 Aug 2017 · home win said76 in 100
  5. Liverpool 1-1 EvertonSun 10 Dec 2017 · home win said75 in 100
  6. Brighton 1-5 EvertonMon 8 May 2023 · home win said74 in 100
  7. Everton 1-0 ArsenalSat 4 Feb 2023 · away win said73 in 100
  8. Chelsea 0-0 EvertonSun 11 Nov 2018 · home win said73 in 100
  9. Chelsea 1-1 EvertonThu 16 Dec 2021 · home win said72 in 100
  10. Everton 0-2 NorwichSat 23 Nov 2019 · home win said72 in 100
  11. Manchester City 1-1 EvertonThu 26 Dec 2024 · home win said71 in 100
  12. Everton 0-0 LiverpoolSun 3 Mar 2019 · away win said69 in 100

Which clubs beat Vesta's expectationsClubs v Vesta

points won against the points Vesta's forecasts gave (3 × win + draw), these matches
Underrated: more points than expected
ClubMatchesPointsExpectedGap
Everton348441429.0+12.0
Aston Villa143120.9+10.1
Bournemouth152619.7+6.3
Wolverhampton Wanderers162519.3+5.7
Tottenham193731.6+5.4
West Ham182823.9+4.1
Manchester United193632.2+3.8
Manchester City184642.6+3.4
Burnley141714.0+3.0
Norwich463.0+3.0
Southampton142017.6+2.4
Watford8118.9+2.1
Overrated: fewer points than expected
ClubMatchesPointsExpectedGap
Crystal Palace191025.9−15.9
Chelsea182635.6−9.6
Liverpool183440.1−6.1
Brighton182025.9−5.9
Nottingham Forest8510.7−5.7
Leicester141621.5−5.5
Huddersfield414.0−3.0
Brentford101316.0−3.0
Stoke202.4−2.4
West Bromwich Albion424.3−2.3
Cardiff202.2−2.2
Leeds8911.0−2.0

League by league, season by seasonLeague by league

Everton's matches; the current season so far
CSV
SeasonLeagueMatchesLikeliest saidHappenedDraws saidDrawsGoals expectedGoalsRPS
2026-27Premier League6423329672.642.170.154
2025-26Premier League38454528262.572.550.225
2024-25Premier League38503426392.752.260.211
2023-24Premier League38523924243.012.390.218
2022-23Premier League38533925322.842.390.215
2021-22Premier League38494726162.732.870.236
2020-21Premier League38493726212.712.500.257
2019-20Premier League38505025262.772.630.206
2018-19Premier League38525324242.852.630.208
2017-18Premier League38526124262.852.680.176

Each season from 2017-18 was hidden from Vesta and forecast with a model fitted only on the seasons before it, the same model that publishes today's forecasts (checked Tue 13 Oct 2026). These are the forecasts of past seasons, not the published ones: the public record of forecasts made before kick-off starts on 30 Sep 2026 and lives in Vesta's track record.

Related questions