Lab

Where was Vesta right, and where wrong?

Over 266 league matches of Southampton since 2017-18, each forecast by a model that had not seen that season, Vesta's likeliest result happened 53 times in 100; it said 53. Draws: said 24, happened 25 in 100.

Since its public record began on 30 Sep 2026: 51 league matches settled, the likeliest result happened 61 times in 100 (Vesta said 50). Every published forecast

League data to · Vesta · out of sample, 2017-18 on

Free
Matches266each forecast before its season
Likeliest result happened53 in 100Vesta said 53
Draws25 in 100Vesta said 24
Goals a match2.86Vesta expected 2.90
Likeliest score happened12 in 100Vesta said 13

When Vesta says N in 100, does it happen N times?Said v happened

every home win, draw and away win chance, grouped in bands of 10; on the line = exactly right
00252550507575100100 Vesta said (in 100)
Chance bandChancesSaidHappenedGap
0–10 in 100346.40.0−6.4
10–20 in 10011515.716.5+0.8
20–30 in 10030325.928.4+2.5
30–40 in 10013535.034.8−0.2
40–50 in 1008545.145.9+0.8
50–60 in 1005254.648.1−6.5
60–70 in 1003865.355.3−10.0
70–80 in 1002374.782.6+7.9

The biggest surprises

results Vesta gave the least chance that happened
  1. Manchester City 0-0 SouthamptonSat 18 Sep 2021 · Premier League12 in 100
  2. Southampton 0-0 Manchester CitySat 10 May 2025 · Premier League13 in 100
  3. Southampton 1-1 Manchester CitySat 22 Jan 2022 · Premier League13 in 100
  4. Southampton 1-0 Manchester CitySun 5 Jul 2020 · Premier League14 in 100
  5. Southampton 0-1 BurnleySat 4 Nov 2017 · Premier League14 in 100
  6. Chelsea 0-2 SouthamptonThu 26 Dec 2019 · Premier League14 in 100
  7. Arsenal 3-3 SouthamptonFri 21 Apr 2023 · Premier League14 in 100
  8. Chelsea 0-1 SouthamptonSat 18 Feb 2023 · Premier League14 in 100
  9. Chelsea 0-0 SouthamptonWed 2 Jan 2019 · Premier League16 in 100
  10. Southampton 0-2 WatfordSat 9 Sep 2017 · Premier League17 in 100
  11. Southampton 0-1 Newcastle UnitedSat 7 Mar 2020 · Premier League17 in 100
  12. Southampton 2-1 ChelseaTue 30 Aug 2022 · Premier League17 in 100

The surest calls that missed

the strongest favourites that did not win
  1. Manchester City 0-0 SouthamptonSat 18 Sep 2021 · home win said83 in 100
  2. Southampton 0-0 Manchester CitySat 10 May 2025 · away win said82 in 100
  3. Southampton 1-1 Manchester CitySat 22 Jan 2022 · away win said81 in 100
  4. Arsenal 3-3 SouthamptonFri 21 Apr 2023 · home win said80 in 100
  5. Chelsea 0-0 SouthamptonWed 2 Jan 2019 · home win said76 in 100
  6. Southampton 4-4 LiverpoolSun 28 May 2023 · away win said71 in 100
  7. Fulham 0-0 SouthamptonSun 22 Dec 2024 · home win said71 in 100
  8. Brighton 1-1 SouthamptonFri 29 Nov 2024 · home win said68 in 100
  9. Southampton 1-1 Crystal PalaceWed 2 Apr 2025 · away win said68 in 100
  10. Southampton 1-0 Manchester CitySun 5 Jul 2020 · away win said68 in 100
  11. West Ham 1-1 SouthamptonSat 19 Apr 2025 · home win said67 in 100
  12. Chelsea 0-2 SouthamptonThu 26 Dec 2019 · home win said67 in 100

Which clubs beat Vesta's expectationsClubs v Vesta

points won against the points Vesta's forecasts gave (3 × win + draw), these matches
Underrated: more points than expected
ClubMatchesPointsExpectedGap
Newcastle United143320.2+12.8
Wolverhampton Wanderers122918.0+11.0
West Ham142820.7+7.3
Nottingham Forest4126.1+5.9
Burnley101611.1+4.9
Brentford61510.2+4.8
Liverpool143732.7+4.3
Cardiff262.5+3.5
Aston Villa101814.9+3.1
Leicester142421.4+2.6
Fulham81411.7+2.3
Leeds6118.7+2.3
Overrated: fewer points than expected
ClubMatchesPointsExpectedGap
Southampton266247301.8−54.8
Sheffield United404.8−4.8
Manchester City143335.6−2.6
Chelsea142729.3−2.3
Brighton141921.0−2.0
Ipswich213.0−2.0
Arsenal142627.4−1.4
Huddersfield434.1−1.1
West Bromwich Albion434.0−1.0
Swansea211.7−0.7
Everton142020.6−0.6
Norwich433.5−0.5

League by league, season by seasonLeague by league

Southampton's matches; the current season so far
CSV
SeasonLeagueMatchesLikeliest saidHappenedDraws saidDrawsGoals expectedGoalsRPS
2024-25Premier League38647620163.352.950.136
2022-23Premier League38526125182.822.870.214
2021-22Premier League38493926342.802.890.223
2020-21Premier League38486626182.753.030.205
2019-20Premier League38524224183.002.920.255
2018-19Premier League38524224322.792.890.201
2017-18Premier League38534525392.772.450.185

Each season from 2017-18 was hidden from Vesta and forecast with a model fitted only on the seasons before it, the same model that publishes today's forecasts (checked Tue 13 Oct 2026). These are the forecasts of past seasons, not the published ones: the public record of forecasts made before kick-off starts on 30 Sep 2026 and lives in Vesta's track record.

Related questions