Lab

Where was Vesta right, and where wrong?

Over 266 league matches of Leicester since 2017-18, each forecast by a model that had not seen that season, Vesta's likeliest result happened 57 times in 100; it said 53. Draws: said 24, happened 21 in 100.

Since its public record began on 30 Sep 2026: 51 league matches settled, the likeliest result happened 61 times in 100 (Vesta said 50). Every published forecast

League data to · Vesta · out of sample, 2017-18 on

Free
Matches266each forecast before its season
Likeliest result happened57 in 100Vesta said 53
Draws21 in 100Vesta said 24
Goals a match2.98Vesta expected 2.94
Likeliest score happened11 in 100Vesta said 12

When Vesta says N in 100, does it happen N times?Said v happened

every home win, draw and away win chance, grouped in bands of 10; on the line = exactly right
00252550507575100100 Vesta said (in 100)
Chance bandChancesSaidHappenedGap
0–10 in 100236.30.0−6.3
10–20 in 10011715.617.9+2.4
20–30 in 10032125.323.7−1.6
30–40 in 10012535.636.8+1.2
40–50 in 1006844.844.1−0.7
50–60 in 1006954.659.4+4.8
60–70 in 1004464.065.9+1.9

The biggest surprises

results Vesta gave the least chance that happened
  1. Leicester 2-1 Manchester CityWed 26 Dec 2018 · Premier League10 in 100
  2. Tottenham 1-2 LeicesterSun 26 Jan 2025 · Premier League10 in 100
  3. Chelsea 0-1 LeicesterSat 22 Dec 2018 · Premier League11 in 100
  4. Liverpool 1-1 LeicesterWed 30 Jan 2019 · Premier League12 in 100
  5. Leicester 1-1 NorwichSat 14 Dec 2019 · Premier League13 in 100
  6. Leicester 2-4 Newcastle UnitedFri 7 May 2021 · Premier League13 in 100
  7. Manchester City 2-5 LeicesterSun 27 Sep 2020 · Premier League13 in 100
  8. Leicester 1-0 LiverpoolTue 28 Dec 2021 · Premier League14 in 100
  9. Leicester 1-2 FulhamMon 30 Nov 2020 · Premier League16 in 100
  10. Norwich 1-0 LeicesterFri 28 Feb 2020 · Premier League17 in 100
  11. Leicester 0-3 West HamSun 4 Oct 2020 · Premier League17 in 100
  12. Brighton 2-2 LeicesterSat 12 Apr 2025 · Premier League17 in 100

The surest calls that missed

the strongest favourites that did not win
  1. Liverpool 1-1 LeicesterWed 30 Jan 2019 · home win said82 in 100
  2. Leicester 1-1 NorwichSat 14 Dec 2019 · home win said81 in 100
  3. Brighton 2-2 LeicesterSat 12 Apr 2025 · home win said74 in 100
  4. Chelsea 0-0 LeicesterSat 13 Jan 2018 · home win said74 in 100
  5. Tottenham 1-2 LeicesterSun 26 Jan 2025 · home win said73 in 100
  6. Leicester 2-1 Manchester CityWed 26 Dec 2018 · away win said73 in 100
  7. Newcastle United 0-0 LeicesterMon 22 May 2023 · home win said73 in 100
  8. Chelsea 0-1 LeicesterSat 22 Dec 2018 · home win said71 in 100
  9. Leicester 1-1 SwanseaSat 3 Feb 2018 · home win said69 in 100
  10. Manchester City 2-5 LeicesterSun 27 Sep 2020 · home win said68 in 100
  11. Chelsea 1-1 LeicesterThu 19 May 2022 · home win said68 in 100
  12. Nottingham Forest 2-2 LeicesterSun 11 May 2025 · home win said68 in 100

Which clubs beat Vesta's expectationsClubs v Vesta

points won against the points Vesta's forecasts gave (3 × win + draw), these matches
Underrated: more points than expected
ClubMatchesPointsExpectedGap
Fulham8169.4+6.6
Manchester United143024.7+5.3
Bournemouth101711.8+5.2
Everton142216.8+5.2
Crystal Palace142217.0+5.0
Newcastle United142217.9+4.1
Arsenal142824.5+3.5
Liverpool143430.6+3.4
Aston Villa101612.8+3.2
Manchester City143633.7+2.3
West Ham141916.8+2.2
Norwich442.3+1.7
Overrated: fewer points than expected
ClubMatchesPointsExpectedGap
Leicester266338353.0−15.0
Brighton141218.7−6.7
Sheffield United404.0−4.0
West Bromwich Albion414.1−3.1
Huddersfield414.1−3.1
Ipswich212.9−1.9
Brentford689.9−1.9
Southampton141516.9−1.9
Leeds656.8−1.8
Watford878.2−1.2
Chelsea142626.9−0.9
Swansea211.8−0.8

League by league, season by seasonLeague by league

Leicester's matches; the current season so far
CSV
SeasonLeagueMatchesLikeliest saidHappenedDraws saidDrawsGoals expectedGoalsRPS
2024-25Premier League38597122183.222.970.152
2022-23Premier League38506125182.953.130.207
2021-22Premier League38505325262.983.180.189
2020-21Premier League38525025162.833.110.257
2019-20Premier League38546324212.912.840.187
2018-19Premier League38535024182.812.610.235
2017-18Premier League38535024292.923.050.207

Each season from 2017-18 was hidden from Vesta and forecast with a model fitted only on the seasons before it, the same model that publishes today's forecasts (checked Tue 13 Oct 2026). These are the forecasts of past seasons, not the published ones: the public record of forecasts made before kick-off starts on 30 Sep 2026 and lives in Vesta's track record.

Related questions