All questions
Where was Vesta right, and where wrong?
Over 311 league matches of Bayern Munich since 2017-18, each forecast by a model that had not seen that season, Vesta's likeliest result happened 73 times in 100; it said 74. Draws: said 15, happened 16 in 100.
Since its public record began on 30 Sep 2026: 51 league matches settled, the likeliest result happened 61 times in 100 (Vesta said 50). Every published forecast
When Vesta says N in 100, does it happen N times?Said v happened
every home win, draw and away win chance, grouped in bands of 10; on the line = exactly right| Chance band | Chances | Said | Happened | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–10 in 100 | 223 | 6.1 | 9.0 | +2.9 |
| 10–20 in 100 | 291 | 14.6 | 14.4 | −0.2 |
| 20–30 in 100 | 99 | 22.8 | 21.2 | −1.6 |
| 50–60 in 100 | 29 | 56.0 | 55.2 | −0.8 |
| 60–70 in 100 | 64 | 65.1 | 64.1 | −1.0 |
| 70–80 in 100 | 86 | 74.9 | 82.6 | +7.6 |
| 80–90 in 100 | 98 | 84.6 | 78.6 | −6.1 |
The biggest surprises
results Vesta gave the least chance that happened
Bayern Munich 2-3 Bochum
Sat 8 Mar 2025 · Bundesliga1 in 100
Bayern Munich 1-2 Augsburg
Sat 24 Jan 2026 · Bundesliga2 in 100
Bayern Munich 0-1 Werder Bremen
Sun 21 Jan 2024 · Bundesliga3 in 100
Augsburg 2-1 Bayern Munich
Fri 19 Nov 2021 · Bundesliga4 in 100
Bayern Munich 1-4 VfB Stuttgart
Sat 12 May 2018 · Bundesliga5 in 100
Bayern Munich 3-3 FC Heidenheim
Sat 2 May 2026 · Bundesliga6 in 100
Bayern Munich 1-2 Borussia M.Gladbach
Fri 7 Jan 2022 · Bundesliga6 in 100
Bochum 4-2 Bayern Munich
Sat 12 Feb 2022 · Bundesliga6 in 100
Bayern Munich 0-3 Borussia M.Gladbach
Sat 6 Oct 2018 · Bundesliga7 in 100
Bayern Munich 2-2 Hertha Berlin
Fri 16 Aug 2019 · Bundesliga7 in 100
Augsburg 1-0 Bayern Munich
Sat 17 Sep 2022 · Bundesliga7 in 100
Bayern Munich 3-3 Fortuna Duesseldorf
Sat 24 Nov 2018 · Bundesliga7 in 100
The surest calls that missed
the strongest favourites that did not win
Bayern Munich 2-3 Bochum
Sat 8 Mar 2025 · home win said94 in 100
Bayern Munich 3-3 FC Heidenheim
Sat 2 May 2026 · home win said92 in 100
Bayern Munich 1-2 Augsburg
Sat 24 Jan 2026 · home win said91 in 100
Bayern Munich 2-2 Hertha Berlin
Fri 16 Aug 2019 · home win said91 in 100
Bayern Munich 3-3 Fortuna Duesseldorf
Sat 24 Nov 2018 · home win said90 in 100
Bayern Munich 0-1 Werder Bremen
Sun 21 Jan 2024 · home win said90 in 100
Bayern Munich 2-2 Mainz 05
Sun 14 Dec 2025 · home win said89 in 100
Augsburg 2-1 Bayern Munich
Fri 19 Nov 2021 · away win said87 in 100
Bayern Munich 1-1 Augsburg
Tue 25 Sep 2018 · home win said86 in 100
Bayern Munich 1-1 Freiburg
Sat 3 Nov 2018 · home win said86 in 100
Nuernberg 1-1 Bayern Munich
Sun 28 Apr 2019 · away win said86 in 100
Bayern Munich 2-2 VfB Stuttgart
Sun 8 May 2022 · home win said85 in 100
Which clubs beat Vesta's expectationsClubs v Vesta
points won against the points Vesta's forecasts gave (3 × win + draw), these matches| Club | Matches | Points | Expected | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18 | 20 | 8.8 | +11.2 | |
| 8 | 9 | 2.2 | +6.8 | |
| 19 | 12 | 5.7 | +6.3 | |
| 18 | 13 | 7.7 | +5.3 | |
| 18 | 14 | 8.8 | +5.2 | |
| 18 | 14 | 9.5 | +4.5 | |
| 18 | 17 | 13.8 | +3.2 | |
| 6 | 4 | 1.3 | +2.7 | |
| 12 | 6 | 4.5 | +1.5 | |
| 2 | 1 | 0.4 | +0.6 | |
| 4 | 1 | 1.0 | 0.0 | |
| 4 | 1 | 1.0 | 0.0 |
| Club | Matches | Points | Expected | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311 | 724 | 735.7 | −11.7 | |
| 18 | 2 | 9.4 | −7.4 | |
| 18 | 9 | 15.0 | −6.0 | |
| 14 | 1 | 5.3 | −4.3 | |
| 18 | 4 | 7.9 | −3.9 | |
| 11 | 1 | 4.5 | −3.5 | |
| 16 | 4 | 6.5 | −2.5 | |
| 15 | 5 | 6.5 | −1.5 | |
| 18 | 13 | 14.4 | −1.4 | |
| 4 | 0 | 1.3 | −1.3 | |
| 17 | 8 | 9.2 | −1.2 | |
| 4 | 0 | 1.2 | −1.2 |
League by league, season by seasonLeague by league
Bayern Munich's matches; the current season so far| Season | League | Matches | Likeliest said | Happened | Draws said | Draws | Goals expected | Goals | RPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-27 | Bundesliga | 5 | 79 | 60 | 13 | 40 | 4.33 | 4.00 | 0.152 |
| 2025-26 | Bundesliga | 34 | 79 | 82 | 13 | 15 | 3.92 | 4.65 | 0.100 |
| 2024-25 | Bundesliga | 34 | 74 | 74 | 16 | 21 | 3.74 | 3.85 | 0.112 |
| 2023-24 | Bundesliga | 34 | 72 | 71 | 16 | 9 | 3.88 | 4.09 | 0.173 |
| 2022-23 | Bundesliga | 34 | 70 | 62 | 17 | 24 | 3.64 | 3.82 | 0.177 |
| 2021-22 | Bundesliga | 34 | 76 | 71 | 14 | 15 | 3.89 | 3.94 | 0.181 |
| 2020-21 | Bundesliga | 34 | 70 | 71 | 17 | 18 | 3.56 | 4.21 | 0.158 |
| 2019-20 | Bundesliga | 34 | 76 | 76 | 14 | 12 | 3.90 | 3.88 | 0.128 |
| 2018-19 | Bundesliga | 34 | 74 | 71 | 15 | 18 | 3.61 | 3.53 | 0.157 |
| 2017-18 | Bundesliga | 34 | 73 | 79 | 16 | 9 | 3.40 | 3.53 | 0.135 |
Each season from 2017-18 was hidden from Vesta and forecast with a model fitted only on the seasons before it, the same model that publishes today's forecasts (checked Tue 13 Oct 2026). These are the forecasts of past seasons, not the published ones: the public record of forecasts made before kick-off starts on 30 Sep 2026 and lives in Vesta's track record.