Lab

Where was Vesta right, and where wrong?

Over 136 league matches of Bochum since 2017-18, each forecast by a model that had not seen that season, Vesta's likeliest result happened 52 times in 100; it said 55. Draws: said 23, happened 23 in 100.

Since its public record began on 30 Sep 2026: 51 league matches settled, the likeliest result happened 61 times in 100 (Vesta said 50). Every published forecast

League data to · Vesta · out of sample, 2017-18 on

Free
Matches136each forecast before its season
Likeliest result happened52 in 100Vesta said 55
Draws23 in 100Vesta said 23
Goals a match3.07Vesta expected 3.15
Likeliest score happened12 in 100Vesta said 12

When Vesta says N in 100, does it happen N times?Said v happened

every home win, draw and away win chance, grouped in bands of 10; on the line = exactly right
00252550507575100100 Vesta said (in 100)
Chance bandChancesSaidHappenedGap
0–10 in 100236.58.7+2.2
10–20 in 1006215.917.7+1.9
20–30 in 10015125.227.2+1.9
30–40 in 1005534.936.4+1.5
40–50 in 1004244.540.5−4.0
50–60 in 1003455.555.9+0.4

The biggest surprises

results Vesta gave the least chance that happened
  1. Bayern Munich 2-3 BochumSat 8 Mar 2025 · Bundesliga1 in 100
  2. Bochum 4-2 Bayern MunichSat 12 Feb 2022 · Bundesliga6 in 100
  3. Bochum 3-2 Bayern MunichSun 18 Feb 2024 · Bundesliga12 in 100
  4. Borussia Dortmund 3-4 BochumSat 30 Apr 2022 · Bundesliga12 in 100
  5. RasenBallsport Leipzig 0-0 BochumSat 7 Oct 2023 · Bundesliga12 in 100
  6. Bochum 1-1 Bayer LeverkusenSat 9 Nov 2024 · Bundesliga13 in 100
  7. Bochum 1-0 RasenBallsport LeipzigSat 18 Mar 2023 · Bundesliga14 in 100
  8. FC Cologne 0-2 BochumFri 10 Mar 2023 · Bundesliga15 in 100
  9. Bochum 2-0 Borussia DortmundSat 15 Feb 2025 · Bundesliga16 in 100
  10. Bochum 2-1 Union BerlinSun 23 Oct 2022 · Bundesliga17 in 100
  11. Bochum 1-1 Borussia DortmundSat 26 Aug 2023 · Bundesliga18 in 100
  12. Bochum 1-1 Borussia DortmundFri 28 Apr 2023 · Bundesliga19 in 100

The surest calls that missed

the strongest favourites that did not win
  1. Bayern Munich 2-3 BochumSat 8 Mar 2025 · home win said94 in 100
  2. Bochum 4-2 Bayern MunichSat 12 Feb 2022 · away win said83 in 100
  3. RasenBallsport Leipzig 0-0 BochumSat 7 Oct 2023 · home win said82 in 100
  4. Bochum 1-1 Bayer LeverkusenSat 9 Nov 2024 · away win said80 in 100
  5. Bochum 3-2 Bayern MunichSun 18 Feb 2024 · away win said71 in 100
  6. Borussia Dortmund 3-4 BochumSat 30 Apr 2022 · home win said70 in 100
  7. Bochum 1-1 Borussia DortmundSat 26 Aug 2023 · away win said68 in 100
  8. Wolfsburg 1-1 BochumSat 22 Feb 2025 · home win said66 in 100
  9. Bochum 1-0 RasenBallsport LeipzigSat 18 Mar 2023 · away win said65 in 100
  10. Eintracht Frankfurt 1-1 BochumFri 31 Mar 2023 · home win said65 in 100
  11. Bochum 1-1 Borussia DortmundFri 28 Apr 2023 · away win said65 in 100
  12. Bochum 2-0 Borussia DortmundSat 15 Feb 2025 · away win said63 in 100

Which clubs beat Vesta's expectationsClubs v Vesta

points won against the points Vesta's forecasts gave (3 × win + draw), these matches
Underrated: more points than expected
ClubMatchesPointsExpectedGap
Borussia M.Gladbach82113.6+7.4
Freiburg82114.0+7.0
Werder Bremen61610.1+5.9
Mainz 0581914.1+4.9
Schalke 04262.7+3.3
Bochum136133130.0+3.0
VfB Stuttgart81714.6+2.4
Wolfsburg81614.4+1.6
Arminia Bielefeld232.0+1.0
Hertha Berlin455.5−0.5
FC Cologne699.6−0.6
Bayer Leverkusen81717.7−0.7
Overrated: fewer points than expected
ClubMatchesPointsExpectedGap
Borussia Dortmund81218.2−6.2
Bayern Munich81521.0−6.0
Union Berlin8914.2−5.2
St. Pauli203.4−3.4
Eintracht Frankfurt81214.8−2.8
FC Heidenheim435.7−2.7
Greuther Fuerth202.4−2.4
Darmstadt212.5−1.5
Hoffenheim81213.3−1.3
RasenBallsport Leipzig81718.2−1.2
Holstein Kiel223.0−1.0
Augsburg81111.7−0.7

League by league, season by seasonLeague by league

Bochum's matches; the current season so far
CSV
SeasonLeagueMatchesLikeliest saidHappenedDraws saidDrawsGoals expectedGoalsRPS
2024-25Bundesliga34595922243.312.940.196
2023-24Bundesliga34555323353.243.410.186
2022-23Bundesliga34555623153.113.290.228
2021-22Bundesliga34514125182.942.650.238

Each season from 2017-18 was hidden from Vesta and forecast with a model fitted only on the seasons before it, the same model that publishes today's forecasts (checked Tue 13 Oct 2026). These are the forecasts of past seasons, not the published ones: the public record of forecasts made before kick-off starts on 30 Sep 2026 and lives in Vesta's track record.

Related questions