Lab

Where was Vesta right, and where wrong?

Over 311 league matches of Mainz 05 since 2017-18, each forecast by a model that had not seen that season, Vesta's likeliest result happened 45 times in 100; it said 51. Draws: said 25, happened 26 in 100.

Since its public record began on 30 Sep 2026: 51 league matches settled, the likeliest result happened 61 times in 100 (Vesta said 50). Every published forecast

League data to · Vesta · out of sample, 2017-18 on

Free
Matches311each forecast before its season
Likeliest result happened45 in 100Vesta said 51
Draws26 in 100Vesta said 25
Goals a match2.92Vesta expected 2.94
Likeliest score happened15 in 100Vesta said 12

When Vesta says N in 100, does it happen N times?Said v happened

every home win, draw and away win chance, grouped in bands of 10; on the line = exactly right
00252550507575100100 Vesta said (in 100)
Chance bandChancesSaidHappenedGap
0–10 in 100207.120.0+12.9
10–20 in 1009616.317.7+1.5
20–30 in 10041425.727.3+1.6
30–40 in 10014434.935.4+0.5
40–50 in 10012944.942.6−2.3
50–60 in 1007454.655.4+0.8
60–70 in 1003164.148.4−15.7

The biggest surprises

results Vesta gave the least chance that happened
  1. Bayern Munich 2-2 Mainz 05Sun 14 Dec 2025 · Bundesliga8 in 100
  2. Borussia Dortmund 0-2 Mainz 05Wed 17 Jun 2020 · Bundesliga8 in 100
  3. Mainz 05 3-1 Bayern MunichSat 30 Apr 2022 · Bundesliga9 in 100
  4. Borussia Dortmund 1-2 Mainz 05Sat 5 May 2018 · Bundesliga10 in 100
  5. Mainz 05 3-2 RasenBallsport LeipzigSat 23 Jan 2021 · Bundesliga11 in 100
  6. Mainz 05 2-1 Bayern MunichSat 24 Apr 2021 · Bundesliga11 in 100
  7. Hoffenheim 1-5 Mainz 05Sun 24 Nov 2019 · Bundesliga14 in 100
  8. Mainz 05 2-3 Schalke 04Fri 5 May 2023 · Bundesliga14 in 100
  9. Borussia Dortmund 2-2 Mainz 05Sat 27 May 2023 · Bundesliga15 in 100
  10. RasenBallsport Leipzig 0-3 Mainz 05Sat 1 Apr 2023 · Bundesliga15 in 100
  11. Borussia Dortmund 1-1 Mainz 05Sat 16 Jan 2021 · Bundesliga16 in 100
  12. Mainz 05 0-1 FC HeidenheimSat 16 Dec 2023 · Bundesliga16 in 100

The surest calls that missed

the strongest favourites that did not win
  1. Bayern Munich 2-2 Mainz 05Sun 14 Dec 2025 · home win said89 in 100
  2. Borussia Dortmund 0-2 Mainz 05Wed 17 Jun 2020 · home win said77 in 100
  3. Borussia Dortmund 2-2 Mainz 05Sat 27 May 2023 · home win said76 in 100
  4. Mainz 05 3-1 Bayern MunichSat 30 Apr 2022 · away win said76 in 100
  5. Borussia Dortmund 1-1 Mainz 05Sat 16 Jan 2021 · home win said74 in 100
  6. RasenBallsport Leipzig 0-0 Mainz 05Sat 30 Mar 2024 · home win said74 in 100
  7. Borussia Dortmund 1-2 Mainz 05Sat 5 May 2018 · home win said73 in 100
  8. Hoffenheim 1-1 Mainz 05Sun 23 Dec 2018 · home win said73 in 100
  9. Mainz 05 2-1 Bayern MunichSat 24 Apr 2021 · away win said73 in 100
  10. Mainz 05 3-2 RasenBallsport LeipzigSat 23 Jan 2021 · away win said72 in 100
  11. Hoffenheim 1-5 Mainz 05Sun 24 Nov 2019 · home win said68 in 100
  12. Mainz 05 2-3 Schalke 04Fri 5 May 2023 · home win said66 in 100

Which clubs beat Vesta's expectationsClubs v Vesta

points won against the points Vesta's forecasts gave (3 × win + draw), these matches
Underrated: more points than expected
ClubMatchesPointsExpectedGap
Union Berlin142919.0+10.0
Bayer Leverkusen194234.7+7.3
Schalke 04102113.8+7.2
Augsburg182822.1+5.9
Hannover 964105.0+5.0
VfB Stuttgart162823.6+4.4
Wolfsburg183025.9+4.1
Freiburg182724.1+2.9
Werder Bremen162421.4+2.6
Greuther Fuerth232.0+1.0
FC Heidenheim676.4+0.6
Borussia Dortmund183635.6+0.4
Overrated: fewer points than expected
ClubMatchesPointsExpectedGap
RasenBallsport Leipzig182535.4−10.4
Hoffenheim181927.7−8.7
Hertha Berlin12815.7−7.7
Mainz 05311381387.3−6.3
Bochum847.9−3.9
Bayern Munich184043.7−3.7
St. Pauli414.6−3.6
Paderborn313.4−2.4
Borussia M.Gladbach192628.3−2.3
Nuernberg212.7−1.7
Eintracht Frankfurt192829.5−1.5
Fortuna Duesseldorf445.1−1.1

League by league, season by seasonLeague by league

Mainz 05's matches; the current season so far
CSV
SeasonLeagueMatchesLikeliest saidHappenedDraws saidDrawsGoals expectedGoalsRPS
2026-27Bundesliga5486025203.144.600.256
2025-26Bundesliga34484426292.972.850.227
2024-25Bundesliga34493826292.872.880.222
2023-24Bundesliga34513525412.902.650.196
2022-23Bundesliga34504125292.963.210.239
2021-22Bundesliga34484126212.862.790.236
2020-21Bundesliga34524124263.062.790.244
2019-20Bundesliga34535323123.253.210.236
2018-19Bundesliga34535924212.863.030.196
2017-18Bundesliga34505326262.712.650.199

Each season from 2017-18 was hidden from Vesta and forecast with a model fitted only on the seasons before it, the same model that publishes today's forecasts (checked Tue 13 Oct 2026). These are the forecasts of past seasons, not the published ones: the public record of forecasts made before kick-off starts on 30 Sep 2026 and lives in Vesta's track record.

Related questions